7:06 am
14 Jun 2024

Seeds Comfortably Through Opening Team Encounters

3 Aug 2008

There were no surprises on the opening day of the Men's World Junior Team Championship in Zurich as all the leading seeded countries survived their opening encounters in the biennial World Squash Federation championship being held for the first time in Switzerland.

Aamir Atlas Khan, runner-up in the individual championship, led second seeds Pakistan to a 3/0 win over event newcomers Czech Republic in Pool B, while favourites Egypt - resting new world champion Mohamed El Shorbagy - beat Finland 3/0 in Pool A.

1st Qualifying round - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [17/24] FINLAND 3-0
Andrew Wagih Shoukry bt Henrik Mustonen 10-9, 9-0, 9-7
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Mikael Siren 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Joonas Honkanen 9-3, 9-2, 9-2
[16] WALES bt [25/31] ECUADOR 3-0
Hywel Robinson bt Daniel Cueva Mosquera 9-3, 9-3, 9-0
Sam Fenwick bt Orlando Rodriguez Ordonez 9-5, 9-0, 9-3
David Haley bt Francisco Alvaro Asimbaya 9-7, 9-3, 9-6

Pool B:
[2] PAKISTAN bt [17/24] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0
Aamir Atlas Khan bt Roman Svec 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Ondrej Uherka 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
Waqar Mehboob bt Zbynek Standera 10-8, 9-6, 9-0
[15] KUWAIT bt [25/31] BERMUDA 3-0
Mohammed Al Tawari bt Robert Maycock 9-5, 9-3, 9-2
Ahmad Al-Randi bt Micah Franklin 9-3, 9-1, 9-3
Shamlan A Ali bt Noah DaBell 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [17/24] DENMARK 3-0
Joe Lee bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 9-1, 9-0, 9-2
Alex Ingham bt Kristian de Silva Nielsen 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Adrian Waller bt Philip Tran 9-2, 9-1, 9-0
[14] SWITZERLAND bt [25/31] ITALY 3-0
Patrick Miescher bt Alberto Matteazzi 9-3, 9-0, 9-4
Lukas Burkhart bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 9-6, 9-1, 9-3
Jonas Daehler bt Marco d'Adam 9-2, 9-2, 9-2

Pool D:
[4] FRANCE bt [17/24] BELGIUM 3-0
Gregoire Marche bt Tom de Mulder 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (25m)
Lucas Serme bt Robin Schreurs 9-5, 9-1, 9-1 (34m)
Antoine Petrucci bt Laurens Mostmans 10-9, 9-4, 9-2 (37m)
[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [25/31] CAYMAN ISLANDS 3-0
Thoboki Mohohlo bt Alain Osman Mudeen 9-6, 9-5, 9-4 (32m)
Wian Louwrens bt Cameron Stafford 9-3, 9-1, 9-3 (37m)
Reinhold Hergeth bt Jacob Kelly 9-0, 9-8, 9-4 (36m)

Pool E:
[5] INDIA bt [25/31] VENEZUELA 3-0
Aditya Jagtap bt Daniel Prato 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Ramit Tandon bt Alejandro Suarez 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
Ravi Dixit bt Wilfredo Arcia 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
[12] USA bt [17/24] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Todd Harrity bt Rick Penders 9-0, 9-0, 9-4
Thomas Mattsson bt Michael Ernst 10-9, 9-2, 9-0
Alex Domenick bt Tim van der Pluijm 9-1, 7-9, 9-3, 9-4

Pool F:
[11] AUSTRALIA bt [17/24] GUATEMALA 3-0
Jacob Alexander bt Mauricio Sedano 9-2, 3-9, 9-2, 10-8
Aaron Fyfe bt Bryan Bonilla 9-0, 9-1, 9-3
Joshua Larkin bt Roberto Rodriguez 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Pool G:
[7] GERMANY bt [25/31] IRELAND 3-0
Raphael Kandra bt Colm Dolan 9-0, 9-0, 9-6 (22m)
Norman Junge bt Kevin Davey 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (19m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Alan Tighe 9-2, 9-1, 9-2 (17m)
[10] CANADA bt [17/24] SPAIN 3-0
Kelly Shannon bt Fausto Gomez 9-2, 9-1, 9-2 (26m)
Fred Reid bt Hugo Varela Campo 9-5, 9-1, 9-3 (28m)
Andrew Schnell bt Daniel Pascual Martinez 9-5, 9-0, 9-0 (23m)

Pool H:
[8] HONG KONG bt [25/31] CHINA 3-0
Leo Au bt Xiaomin Meng 9-2, 9-3, 9-1
Fung Ji Yang bt Li Zhi Yuan 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
Nelson Chan bt Wang Jun Jie 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
[9] NEW ZEALAND bt [17/24] SWEDEN 3-0
Evan Williams bt Johan Detter 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
Alex Grayson bt Truls Olterman 9-5, 9-1, 9-1
Keegan Burkhart bt Alex Christensson 9-5, 10-8, 9-4