8:34 am
16 Jul 2024

Egyptians Dominate In World Championship In Zurich

29 Jul 2008

Players from 16 nations - and all five continents - will contest the fifth round of the Men's World Junior Championship in Zurich after hard-fought action in the biennial World Squash Federation championship being staged for the first time in Switzerland.

Egypt lead the way with seven teenagers through to the last 32, led by second seed Mohamed El Shorbagy who beat the Czech Republic number one Roman Svec 9-2, 9-6, 9-4. The UK-based 17-year-old from Alexandria now faces unseeded South African Reinhold Hergeth for a place in the last 16.

Ahmed El Mehelmy, also 17 and from Alexandria, claimed a surprise place in the fifth round after upsetting Germany's 17/32 seed Florian Silbernagl 9-7, 4-9, 9-5, 9-6 in 53 minutes.

Event favourite Aamir Atlas Khan leads a four-man group of Pakistanis through to the last 32 round. The 17-year-old from Peshawar needed just 12 minutes to despatch Denmark's Philip Tran 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 and now faces Lucas Serme, an unseeded Frenchman who battled 89 minutes to overcome Canadian seed Kelly Shannon 9-7, 4-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-3.

Swiss interest is being exclusively led by local hero Nicolas Mueller, the No3 seed who earned his place in the fifth round after beating Guatemala's Roberto Rodriguez 9-0, 9-2, 9-0. The former European Junior champion from Hirzel, near Zurich, now takes on unseeded German Rudi Rohrmuller, who beat French seed Lucas Vauzelle 9-10, 9-7, 9-6, 4-9, 9-4 in a 93-minute marathon.

But the longest victory of the day was earned by Malaysian Ivan Yuen. The 17-year-old 9/16 seed from Selangor took 112 minutes to see off Pakistan's Danish Atlas Khan 10-8, 9-4, 7-9, 9-1 in the third round - then battled for a further 73 minutes later in the day to overcome German Norman Junge 9-3, 9-10, 9-5, 9-5 to earn a place in the fifth round.

4th round:
[1] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Philip Tran (DEN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0 (12m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [17/32] Kelly Shannon (CAN) 9-7, 4-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-3 (89m)
[17/32] Todd Harrity (USA) bt Thakabi Moholo (RSA) 9-1, 9-1, 9-4 (41m)
[9/16] Wael Farag (EGY) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (25m)
[9/16] Mohd Shoaib Hassan (PAK) bt Zbynek Standera (CZE) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1 (20m)
[17/32] Jacob Alexander (AUS) bt Tom de Mulder (BEL) 10-8, 9-0, 9-6 (34m)
Paul Rodrigues (RSA) bt [17/32] Nelson Chan (HKG) 9-5, 6-9, 10-8, 9-4 (63m)
[5/8] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) bt Clay Blackiston (USA) 9-1, 9-4, 9-0 (25m)
[5/8] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt Alex Domenick (USA) 9-5, 9-1, 9-0 (42m)
[17/32] Evan Williams (NZL) bt Wian Louwrens (RSA) 9-3, 9-4, 9-2 (32m)
[17/32] Alex Ingham (ENG) bt Lukas Burkhart (SUI) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (47m)
[9/16] Leo Au (HKG) bt Paramit Singh (IND) 9-0, 9-1, 9-6 (31m)
[9/16] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (22m)
Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) bt Nasser Al-Hussaini (KUW) 9-5, 9-0, 9-5 (30m)
Ahmed El Mehelmy (EGY) bt [17/32] Florian Silbernagl (GER) 9-7, 4-9, 9-5, 9-6 (53m)
[4] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Aaron Fyfe (AUS) 9-6, 9-0, 9-3 (31m)
[3] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Roberto Rodriguez (GUA) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (18m)
Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt [17/32] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) 9-10, 9-7, 9-6, 4-9, 9-4 (93m)
Mohammed Al Tawari (KUW) bt James Earles (ENG) 9-4, 9-1, 9-6 (31m)
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) 9-10, 9-1, 9-3, 7-9, 9-8 (67m)
[9/16] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Robert Maycock (BER) 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 (27m)
[17/32] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Fred Reid (CAN) 9-0, 9-4, 7-9, 10-8 (52m)
Keegan Burkhart (NZL) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 10-8, 9-4, 9-6 (40m)
[5/8] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Rick Penders (NED) 9-2, 9-3, 9-0 (25m)
[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt Choy Kit Lun (HKG) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 (18m)
[17/32] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Nosherwan Khan (PAK) 3-9, 9-1, 4-9, 9-6, 9-2 (74m)
[17/32] Mohd Sayed Mahmoud Aly (EGY) bt Thomas Mattsson (USA) 9-0, 9-6, 9-1 (25m)
[9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Norman Junge (GER) 9-3, 9-10, 9-5, 9-5 (73m)
[9/16] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Josh Larkin (AUS) 9-4, 9-3, 9-6 (36m)
Antoine Petrucci (FRA) bt [17/32] Cameron Jamieson (NZL) 9-6, 9-2, 9-4 (55m)
Reinhold Hergeth (RSA) bt Kah Wah Cheong (MAS) 9-5, 9-6, 9-3 (35m)
[2] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Roman Svec (CZE) 9-2, 9-6, 9-4 (34m)