10:34 pm
17 Apr 2024

Joey Into Last Sixteen In Hong Kong Open

8 Nov 2007

England's Joey Barrington caused the only upset on the opening day of main draw action in the Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Open when he defeated Australia's 15th seed Cameron Pilley in the first round of the long-established men's $120,000 PSA Super Series Platinum squash event in Hong Kong.

Qualifier Tenille Swartz earned a surprise berth in the last sixteen of the women's $89,000 WISPA Platinum event - but the 20-year-old South African was the lucky recipient of a walkover when Tania Bailey, the fourth seed from England, was advised to withdraw from the event by the England team physiotherapist, as the result of an adductor strain.

True to form, Joey Barrington wore his Australian opponent down in a marathon encounter, beating the 25-year-old from New South Wales 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 in 68 minutes.

Barrington, the 27-year-old son of British squash legend Jonah Barrington, the six-time British Open champion, now goes on to face Egypt's Wael El Hindi for a place in the quarter-finals. The eighth seed from Giza - who is also coached by Barrington senior - defeated Frenchman Renan Lavigne 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6.

Defending champion Amr Shabana enjoyed a comfortable 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 first round win over England's Alister Walker. The top seed from Egypt, who is bidding to win his third PSA Super Series Platinum title in as many weeks, will now face Malaysia's Ong Beng Hee after the 12th seed beat Dutch qualifier Dylan Bennett 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3.

Favourite Nicol David earned the swiftest win in the women's event. The 24-year-old world number one despatched unseeded compatriot Tricia Chuah 9-4, 9-0, 9-0 in just 19 minutes. The defending champion, winner of last week's Qatar Classic in Doha, will now meet Dutch player Annelize Naude after the 16th seed beat Hong Kong qualifier Christina Mak 4-9, 9-0, 10-9, 9-5.

Men's 1st round:
[1] Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Alister Walker (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (35m)
[12] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) bt [Q] Dylan Bennett (NED) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3 (52m)
[8] Wael El Hindi (EGY) bt Renan Lavigne (FRA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (60m)
Joey Barrington (ENG) bt [15] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (68m)
[3] David Palmer (AUS) bt [Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
[13] Borja Golan (ESP) bt Stacey Ross (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (40m)
[5] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Jonathan Kemp (ENG) w/o
[10] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (39m)
[16] Hisham Mohd Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Mark Krajcsak (HUN) 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2 (40m)
[7] Lee Beachill (ENG) bt [Q] Max Lee (HKG) 11-2, 11-10 (3-1), 11-7 (42m)
[11] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (34m)
[4] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt Bradley Ball (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (33m)
[14] Adrian Grant (ENG) bt [Q] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (53m)
[6] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Dick Lau (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
[9] Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Kashif Shuja (NZL) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Chris Ryder (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)

Women's 1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Tricia Chuah (MAS) 9-4, 9-0, 9-0 (19m)
[16] Annelize Naude (NED) bt [Q] Christina Mak (HKG) 4-9, 9-0, 10-9, 9-5 (58m)
[8] Vanessa Atkinson (NED) bt Elise Ng (HKG) 9-3, 9-5, 9-1 (25m)
[11] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [Q] Louise Crome (NZL) 9-0, 9-5, 9-0 (30m)
[3] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Lauren Briggs (ENG) 9-4, 9-2, 9-1 (32m)
[9] Laura Lengthorn-Massaro (ENG) bt Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 9-4, 9-4, 9-5 (42m)
[6] Vicky Botwright (ENG) bt [Q] Peta Hughes (AUS) 9-2, 9-7, 5-9, 9-1 (36m)
[12] Rebecca Chiu (HKG) bt Annie Au (HKG) 9-2, 9-10, 10-8, 9-4 (42m)
[10] Shelley Kitchen (NZL) bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter (ENG) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (42m)
[5] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5 (31m)
[13] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Sharon Wee (MAS) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2 (30m)
[Q] Tenille Swartz (RSA) bt [4] Tania Bailey (ENG) w/o
[15] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [Q] Amelia Pittock (AUS) 9-5, 9-2, 9-1 (35m)
[7] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [Q] Sarah Kippax (ENG) 9-7, 9-3, 9-3 (39m)
[14] Engy Kheirallah (EGY) bt [Q] Manuela Manetta (ITA) 9-2, 9-10, 9-3, 9-0 (45m)
[2] Natalie Grinham (AUS) bt [Q] Suzie Pierrepont (ENG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-2 (20m)