9:44 pm
17 Apr 2024

Max & Mak Make Hong Kong Open Draws

6 Nov 2007

Max Lee and Christina Mak delighted the local crowds at the Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Open today after securing places in the main draw of the long-established World Tour event in Hong Kong.

Lee became the lowest-ranked player to claim a place in the first round of the men's $120,000 PSA Super Series Platinum event when he defeated Mohd Ali Anwar Reda - fighting back from 1/2 down to beat the Egyptian 11-8, 2-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7 in 72 minutes.

Lee will take on England's seventh seed Lee Beachill - while India's Saurav Ghosal earned his debut in the Super Series event when he beat South African Jesse Engelbrecht 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 in the qualifying finals.

Gaurav, who lines up against Australia's world champion David Palmer, will be joined in the main draw by compatriot Ritwik Bhattacharya after the 28-year-old from New Delhi beat England's Chris Simpson 4-11, 11-10 (2-0), 11-7, 11-4.

Christina Mak's 9-4, 9-2, 9-3 victory over South Africa's Adel Weir in the women's qualifying finals expands local interest in the $89,000 WISPA Platinum event to four players. Mak will meet Annelize Naude, the 16th seed from the Netherlands in the first round, while two Hong Kong compatriots Rebecca Chiu and Annie Au will face each other for a place in the second round.

Men's qualifying finals:
Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) bt Steve Finitsis (AUS) 10-11 (0-2), 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
Mark Krajcsak (HUN) bt Jan Koukal (CZE) 11-10 (2-0), 11-8, 10-11 (0-2), 11-8 (72m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Jesse Engelbrecht (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (30m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) 11-8, 2-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7 (72m)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Bradley Hindle (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (48m)
Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 4-11, 11-10 (2-0), 11-7, 11-4 (50m)
Chris Ryder (ENG) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 11-10 (4-2), 11-5, 11-7 (45m)
Dylan Bennett (NED) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-1 (34m)

Women's qualifying finals:
Louise Crome (NZL) bt Eun Ok Park (KOR) 9-3, 9-6, 9-1 (34m)
Christina Mak (HKG) bt Adel Weir (RSA) 9-4, 9-2, 9-3 (30m)
Suzie Pierrepont (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 9-4, 9-5, 9-5 (51m)
Amelia Pittock (AUS) bt Ka Kei Chiu (HKG) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1 (22m)
Peta Hughes (AUS) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 9-5, 10-8, 9-4 (49m)
Sarah Kippax (ENG) bt Joshna Chinappa (IND) 9-3, 9-3, 9-4 (33m)
Tenille Swartz (RSA) bt Aisling Blake (IRL) 4-9, 9-3, 9-7, 9-7 (41m)
Manuela Manetta (ITA) bt Shin Nga Leung (HKG) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5 (30m)