7:49 pm
25 May 2024

El Torky Sisters Set Up Semi Clash In British Junior Open

5 Jan 2006

Egypt's Nouran El Torky became the first unseeded player to reach the semi-finals in the Powerplaysports British Junior Open when she upset seeded compatriot Salma Nassar 9-3 9-10 9-1 9-5 in today's quarter-finals of the women's U15 event in Sheffield.

The 13-year-old from Alexandria will now face her older sister Heba El Torky, the defending champion and top seed, who defeated another Egyptian Salma Hany 9-3 9-0 10-9.

While English interest in the women's U15 event expired when 14-year-old Northumbrian Kimberley Hay went down in straight games to Canada's Laura Gemmell, there was a dramatic domestic fight back in the men's U13 event when Surrey's David Wardle beat Egypt's Nasr Magdy 6-9 1-9 9-1 10-9 10-9 to become the only European through to the event's last eight.

Sussex stars Chris Simpson and Rachel Willmott claimed their anticipated places in the last four of the U19 events with comfortable straight games wins in the quarter-finals - Simpson beating Egypt's 5/8 seed Tarek Momen 9-6 9-7 9-1 to set up a meeting with Pakistan's second seed Aamir Atlas Khan in the men's event, and Willmott triumphing 9-7 9-2 9-4 over France's Soraya Renai to prepare the way to meet Egyptian favourite Raneem El Weleily in the women's semis.

Surrey's Joe Lee is one match away from a place in the men's U17 final. The 16-year-old from West Molesey, seeded 5/8, beat Denmark's Kristian Frost Olesen 9-7 9-5 9-3 and now faces Germany's 9/16 seed Norman Junge in the semi-finals.

Men's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5/8] Bilal Zaman (PAK) 9-2, 9-6, 9-2
[5/8] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [3/4] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 9-4, 7-5 ret.
[3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [5/8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 9-6, 9-7, 9-1
[2] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [5/8] Simon Rosner (GER) 9-3, 9-7, 5-9, 9-2

Women's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) 9-2, 9-5, 9-2
[3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG) bt [5/8] Soraya Renai (FRA) 9-7, 9-2, 9-4
[3/4] Nehal Yehia (EGY) bt [5/8] Deon Saffery (ENG) 9-4, 9-6, 9-7
[2] Lina El Tannir (EGY) bt [5/8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 9-5, 9-3, 9-0

Men's U17 quarter-finals:
[9/16] Norman Junge (GER) bt [9/16] Rudi Willemse (RSA) 10-8, 9-5, 7-9, 9-7
[5/8] Joe Lee (ENG) bt [17/32] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) 9-7, 9-5, 9-3
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt [9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) 9-5, 9-4, 9-2
[2] Mohamed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 9-3, 9-4, 9-4

Women's U17 quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Shin Nga Leung (HKG) 9-10, 10-9, 9-5, 9-6
[3/4] Alia Balbaa (EGY) bt [5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) 9-3, 9-1, 9-1
[3/4] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
[2] Nour Mohsen (EGY) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) 9-3, 9-1, 3-9, 9-1

Men's U15 quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Aurangzeb Mohmund (PAK) 9-0, 9-3, 9-6
[3/4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [5/8] Saqib Yousaf (PAK) 5-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-1
[3/4] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) bt [5/8] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) 9-1, 9-5, 9-2
[2] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [5/8] Islam Khaled El Feky (EGY) 9-7, 8-10, 9-10, 9-2, 9-2

Women's U15 quarter-finals:
[1] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 9-3, 9-0, 10-9
Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [5/8] Salma Nassar (EGY) 9-3, 9-10, 9-1, 9-5
[3/4] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt [5/8] Kimberley Hay (ENG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-0
[9/16] Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 10-9, 9-3, 1-9, 9-3

Men's U13 3rd round:
[1] Mohamed Abou El Ghar (EGY) bt [9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) 9-3, 9-1, 9-1
[17/32] Ismail Emad (EGY) bt [5/8] Ahmad Amin (PAK) 10-8, 6-9, 9-4, 10-8
[3/4] Hamza Bokhari (PAK) bt [9/16] Islam Adel (EGY) 9-6, 9-5, 9-7
[5/8] David Wardle (ENG) bt [9/16] Nasr Magdy (EGY) 6-9, 1-9, 9-1, 10-9, 10-9
[17/32] Fadi Tharwat (EGY) bt [9/16] Oliver Holland (ENG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-5
[3/4] Karim Fathy (EGY) bt [17/32] Ahmed Abdel Latif (EGY) 9-0, 9-4, 9-0
[5/8] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] George Wileman (ENG) w/o
[2] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [17/32] Adam Auckland (ENG) 9-0, 9-2, 10-9

Women's U13 2nd round:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Anna Bradley (ENG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Ilona Lagerweij (NED) bt [9/16] Melissa Alves (FRA) 9-6, 5-9, 9-1, 9-4
Fatma Mohamed Zarka (EGY) bt [9/16] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 9-1, 1-9, 9-4, 9-3
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Emily Heyes (ENG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-3
[9/16] Caroline Aziz (EGY) bt Madeline Peddy (ENG) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
[5/8] Sophie Lemom (ENG) bt Yasreb Adel (EGY) 9-4, 9-2, 9-6
Sarah Dowson (ENG) bt [9/16] Michelle Gemmell (CAN) 9-3, 9-6, 9-5
Salma Esmat (EGY) bt [9/16] Jemma Ockwell (ENG) 10-8, 9-2, 9-1
[5/8] Sherouk Mohamed Omar (EGY) bt Catherine Finlayson (ENG) 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
[9/16] Kanzy El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 9-3, 9-0, 9-3
[3/4] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) bt Chloe Pearson (ENG) 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
[9/16] Basant Hassan (EGY) bt Rebecca Epke (ENG) 4-9, 9-0, 9-4, 9-3
[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Georgina Ingham (ENG) 9-4, 9-3, 9-0
[9/16] Hannah Davies (WAL) bt Laura Lagerweij (NED) 9-0, 9-6, 9-5
[2] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) bt Helen Dowson (ENG) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0