10:58 am
17 Jun 2024

Hong Kong Lead Upsets On Final Qualifying Day In Chennai

5 Aug 2009

Hong Kong caused the biggest upset in today's final qualifying rounds of the Women's World Junior Team Squash Championships when they beat third seeds Malaysia 3/0 at the Indian Squash Academy in Chennai.

Both teams had already assured themselves of places in Thursday's quarter-finals, but sixth seeds Hong Kong, Pool C winners, will now face New Zealand, the No8 seeds, with a better chance of a surprise place in the semi-finals.

There was also an upset in Pool D where fifth seeds USA shocked North American rivals Canada, the fourth seeds, 2/1 - with Julie Cerullo clinching the decider with an 11-5, 13-11, 14-12 win over Canadian Jennifer Pelletier.

Hosts India justified their elevation to second seeds in the tournament with a decisive 3/0 win over former champions England in Pool B. India go on to line up against Canada in the quarter-finals - while seventh seeds England face USA.

Defending champions Egypt coasted to success in Pool A with a 3/0 triumph over New Zealand. The favourites now face unexpected opponents Malaysia in the last eight.

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[9] AUSTRALIA bt [16] SWEDEN 3-0
Tamika Saxby bt Jennie Lindstrom 11-7, 11-8, 11-2 (21m)
Sarah Cardwell bt Matilda Ravn-Holm 13-11, 11-7, 11-2 (19m)
Christine Nunn bt Eira Mooney 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (19m)

[1] EGYPT bt [8] NEW ZEALAND 3-0
Nour El Sherbini bt Amanda Landers-Murphy 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
Heba El Torky bt Lana Harrison 11-4, 11-1, 11-7 (18m)
Nouran El Torky bt Emma Millar 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (28m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 New Zealand, 3 Australia, 4 Sweden

Pool B:
[13] GERMANY bt [10] FRANCE 2-1
Caroline Sayegh bt Cyrielle Peltier 11-8, 8-11, 15-13, 5-11, 11-7 (50m)
Lisa-Marie Sedlmeier lost to Emilie Lamilango 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 9-11 (33m)
Franziska Hennes bt Julia Lecoq 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)

[2] INDIA bt [7] ENGLAND 3-0
Surbhi Misra bt Kimberley Hay 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (20m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Millie Tomlinson 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Julianne Courtice 15-13, 8-11, 14-12, 9-11, 11-7 (49m)

Final positions: 1 India, 2 England, 3 Germany, 4 France

Pool C:
[11] NETHERLANDS bt [14] DENMARK 2-1
Ilona Lagerweij bt Anna Sophie Jensen 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (20m)
Milou van der Heijden bt Bine Lind 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (27m)
Tessa ter Sluis lost to Millie Jensen 11-5, 11-6, 13-15, 10-12, 6-11 (43m)

[6] HONG KONG bt [3] MALAYSIA 3-0
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Tan Yan Xin 11-7, 7-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6 (54m)
Liu Tsz-Ling bt Low Wee Nee 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
Carmen Lee bt Nessrine Ariffin 15-13, 11-6, 11-9 (25m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong, 2 Malaysia, 3 Netherlands, 4 Denmark

Pool D:
[5] USA bt [4] CANADA 2-1
Amanda Sobhy bt Samantha Cornett 7-11, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
Olivia Blatchford lost to Laura Gemmell 5-11, 12-14, 5-11 (34m)
Julie Cerullo bt Jennifer Pelletier 11-5, 13-11, 14-12 (27m)

[12] SOUTH AFRICA bt [15] SPAIN 3-0
Robyn Baptiste bt Sara Esperon 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (14m)
Cheyna Tucker bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (20m)
Alexandra Fuller bt Marina Lopez 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)

Final positions: 1 USA, 2 Canada, 3 South Africa, 4 Spain