2:37 pm
28 May 2024

Egyptians Head WSF World Junior Championships Seedings

12 Jul 2019

The 2019 WSF Men's & Women's World Junior Individual Squash Championships will climax in all-Egyptian finals for the second year in a row, according to the seedings and draws issued today by the World Squash Federation.

Hosted by the Squash Rackets Association of Malaysia (SRAM) in the Malaysian capital Kuala Lumpur, the World Squash Federation championships will take place at the National Squash Centre from 30 July to 4 August, followed by the biennial WSF Women's World Junior Team Championship - which will feature 18 nations, including debutants Chinese Taipei - from 5-9 August.

World No.29 Mostafa Asal is firm favourite to retain the men's title. The 18-year-old from Cairo is expected to meet No.2 seed Omar El Torkey - also 18 and from Cairo - in the final. Czech Viktor Byrtus is the highest non-Egyptian seed - sharing the men's 3/4 seeding with Egypt's Mostafa El Serty.

After finishing as runner-up in 2017 and 2018, Hania El Hammamy is seeded to strike gold for the first time in the women's event. The 18-year-old from Cairo - ranked 15 in the world - is predicted to meet second seed Jana Shiha, a 17-year-old born in Alexandria, in what would be the ninth successive all-Egyptian women's final!

Malaysia's Aifa Azman is expected to provide home interest in the semi-finals - the other 3/4 seed being Egypt's Farida Mohamed.

Men's 1st round draw:
[1] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Petr Nohel (CZE) v Andres Villamizar (COL)
Jared Carter (ENG) bye
Aaron Liang (SGP) v Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (NZL)
[9/12] Gabe Yam (NZL) bye
To Wai Lok (HKG) v Darryl Gan (MAS)
Ayush Menon (USA) bye
Tae Kyung Jung (KOR) v Hamoud Aljenaidel (KUW)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Fritiof Jacobsson (SWE) v Tristen Worth (RSA)
Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
Dylan Molinaro (AUS) v Campbell Wells (SUI)
[13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bye
Nicholas Spizzirri (USA) v Nils Schwab (GER)
Dana Santry (USA) bye
Hamza Khan (PAK) v Sayeed Mavani (CAN)
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bye
Nicolas Serna (COL) v Wong King Yeung (HKG)
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bye
Leo Fatialofa (NZL) v Leonard Lee (SGP)
[13/16] Karim Elbarbary (EGY) bye
Ethan Eyles (AUS) v Pan Shao-Yu (TPE)
Dillon Huang (USA) bye
Jeong-Min Yu (KOR) v Abdulaziz Jasem (KUW)
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye
Pedro Paulo Pedroso (BRA) v Manuel Gassmann (MAC)
Yash Fadte (IND) bye
Rafael Gálvez (PER) v Ching-Hsuan Chu (TPE)
[9/12] Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
Joshua Penfold (AUS) v Naveed Rehman (PAK)
Elijah Thomas (NZL) bye
Darosham Khan (CAN) v Zacheus Yeo (SGP)
Ethan Tang (HKG) v Glenn Templeton (NZL)
Amir Amirul (MAS) bye
Mohammad Karm (KUW) v Mateo Restrepo (COL)
[9/12] Ibrahim Mohamed (EGY) bye
Abel Sheng Jin (AUS) v Josiah Chong (SGP)
Danial Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye
Miguel Mathis (SUI) v Kim Jin (KOR)
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bye
Maaz Mufti (CAN) v Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK)
Arnaav Sareen (IND) bye
Myles McIntyre (USA) v Reece McLachlan (RSA)
[13/16] Thomas Rosini (USA) bye
Chen Wun-Lin (TPE) v Karim Farrag (CZE)
Max Forster (ENG) bye
Jan Wipperfürth (GER) v Hamza Sharif (PAK)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bye
Jerome Aw (SGP) v Bader Almoghrebi (KUW)
[13/16] Duncan Lee (MAS) bye
Kim Seung Hyeon (KOR) v Gregory Chan (AUS)
[9/12] James Flynn (CAN) bye
Noor Zaman (PAK) v Matt Bicknell (CAN)
David Maier (LIE) bye
Adam Agan Bin Aziz (MAS) v Lap Au (HKG)
[5/8] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bye
Mohammad Ali (KUW) v Raon Yi (KOR)
Ben Smith (ENG) v Liang-Yu Huang (TPE)
Samuel Lavebrink (SWE) v Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL)
Haris Qasim (PAK) bye
Willz Donnelly (NZL) v Sam Sergo (AUS)
Ali Eshniaf Al Shammiry (KUW) v Rahul Baitha (IND)
Emilio Carrillo (CAN) v Minwoo Lee (KOR)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bye

Women's 1st round draw:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Hsiao Nai-Wen (TPE) v Yuna Loaec (FRA)
Yee Ying (MAS) bye
Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) v Ananya Dabke (IND)
[13/16] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bye
Brianna Jefferson (CAN) v Monique Da Cruz (RSA)
Lee Sum Yuet (HKG) bye
Sze Yu Lee (AUS) v Lucie Stefanoni (USA)
[5/8] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bye
Kelly Byrne (IRL) v Lucie Mährle (GER)
Yoshna Singh (IND) bye
Paige Teresa Hill (SGP) v Shin Yu Jin (KOR)
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) bye
Alesya Aleshina (RUS) v Cassandra Fitze (SUI)
Lucia Bautista (COL) bye
Malin Frank (SWE) v Megan Evans (ENG)
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (EGY) bye
Molly Chadwick (CAN) v Heylie Fung (HKG)
Evie Coxon (ENG) bye
Leng Lam Leong (MAC) v Mahe Asensi (FRA)
[13/16] Olivia Robinson (USA) bye
Amalia Rios (COL) v Alouise Campher (RSA)
Aira Azman (MAS) bye
Kurstyn Mather (AUS) v Nathalie Malmstrom (SWE)
[5/8] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) v Lucia Bicknell (CAN)
Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) bye
Natalie Sayes (NZL) v Tereza Siroka (CZE)
[9/12] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bye
Sonya Bajaj (IND) v Alina Poessl (SUI)
Malak Mostafa (EGY) bye
Wang Yuan (TPE) v Emma McGugan (IRL)
Rafu Takahashi (JPN) v Erica McGillicuddy (CAN)
Alex Haydon (AUS) bye
Lea Barbeau (FRA) v Emma Lundy (IRL)
[9/12] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bye
Chen Pin Yu (TPE) v Wei Ting Lim (SGP)
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bye
Erin Classen (AUS) v Faith Panashe Sithole (RSA)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Gigi Yeung (MAC) v Sara Månberg (SWE)
Anika Jackson (NZL) bye
Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) v Alexandra Kotkolik (GER)
[13/16] Elisabeth Ross (USA) bye
Amira Singh (IND) v Simona Frevel (SUI)
Sanya Vats (IND) bye
Madeleine Hylland (NOR) v Ella Lash (NZL)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
Sarah Cao (CAN) v Helena Coetzee (RSA)
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bye
Katie Davies (AUS) v Ninon Lemarchand (FRA)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bye
Kurumi Takahashi (JPN) v Wu Yi-Chen (TPE)
Anna Kaiding (SWE) v Serena Daniel (USA)
Katie Wells (ENG) v Alessia Osborne (IRL)
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Georgia Robcke (NZL) v Chae Won Song (KOR)
Megha Bhatia (IND) v Caroline Spahr (USA)
Teagan Roux (RSA) v Remashree Muniandy (MAS)
[13/16] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bye
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) v Jang Yea Won (KOR)
Moa Bönnemark (SWE) v Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
Sophie Hodges (NZL) v Taryn Emslie (RSA)
[2] Jana Shiha (EGY) bye