7:39 am
21 Jun 2024

Adnan Brothers Through to KL Quarters

8 Jul 2009

Malaysia's Nafzahizam Adnan scored a surprise first round win in the NSC Series No6 championship in Kuala Lumpur today to join his third-seeded younger brother Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan in the quarter-finals of the $10,000 PSA Tour squash event at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre in the Malaysian capital.

Nafzahizam Adnan, 24, from KL, defied the PSA world rankings by upsetting Ritwik Bhattacharya, the fourth seed from India ranked more than 50 places higher, 7-11, 12-10, 12-14, 11-4, 11-5 in 56 minutes.

Higher-ranked Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan was also taken to five games by an Indian opponent before prevailing 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11 over 20-year-old qualifier Harinder Pal Sandhu.

There was further unexpected local success in the men's event when Elvinn Keo overcame Pakistan's No5 seed Khawaja Adil Maqbool 13-15, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10. The unseeded 21-year-old from KL will now line-up against top seed Jan Koukal, the Czech number one who defeated Malaysian Ivan Yuen 11-6, 11-9, 11-9.

There were no surprises in the women's $16,000 WISPA World Tour event, with five local players claiming their anticipated places in the last eight. Top seeds Delia Arnold and Sharon Wee are on course to meet in an all-Malaysian final.

Arnold, the event favourite, brushed aside Singapore qualifier Pamela Chua 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 while Wee wiped out fellow countrywoman Rachael Goh, also a qualifier, 11-4, 11-9, 11-5.

Men's 1st round:
[1] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [5] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 13-15, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (50m)
[3] Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [Q] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11 (61m)
[8] Arshad Iqbal Burki (PAK) bt [Q] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (40m)
[6] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt [Q] Kamran Khan (MAS) 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (46m)
Nafzahizam Adnan (MAS) bt [4] Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 7-11, 12-10, 12-14, 11-4, 11-5 (56m)
[7] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt Karim AGA Samy (EGY) 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (48m)
[2] Yasir Butt (PAK) bt [Q] Ahmed Hawas (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)

Women's 1st round:
[1] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt [Q] Pamela Chua (SIN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
[7] Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Kuan Choy Lin (MAS) 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (18m)
[3] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (26m)
[6] Lim Yoke Wah (MAS) bt Pushppa Devi (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
[5] Miranda Ranieri (CAN) bt Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
[4] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Lotte Eriksen (NOR) w/o
[8] Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) bt Stephanie Edmison (CAN) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)
[2] Sharon Wee (MAS) bt [Q] Rachael Goh (MAS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (22m)