9:20 am
20 Jun 2024

Pakistan & Egypt Dominate In British Junior Open

8 Jan 2005

In a drama-packed Powerplaysports British Junior Open in Sheffield - where only one of the eight events was won by the favourite - it was Pakistan and Egypt that claimed the bulk of the titles.

Pakistan's Basit Ashfaq, the second seed, beat Egypt's Tarek Momen, a 9/16 seed, 10-8 5-9 9-2 9-1 in the Men's U19 final to lift the Drysdale Cup just seven days before his 19th birthday. A Pakistan victory was expected, but 16-year-old top seed Yasir Butt, from Lahore, suffered a shock four-game defeat in the quarter-finals to England's 5/8 seed Tom Richards. The 18-year-old from Woking in Surrey went on to lose to Momen in the semi-finals.

The hot favourite also went down unexpectedly in the women's U19 event. Charlie de Rycke, the 17-year-old European Junior Champion from Belgium, was defeated in the semi-finals in four games by South Africa's Tenille Swartz. Swartz, a 17-year-old from Parys who made an impressive senior debut for South Africa in last year's Women's World Team Championships in Amsterdam, was the only unseeded player to reach one of the British Junior Open finals in Sheffield - but second seed Joshna Chinappa, from India, was too strong and went on to win the final 3-9 9-4 9-6 9-3 in 44 minutes.

Men's U19 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Tom Richards (ENG) bt [1] Yasir Butt (PAK) 9-5, 9-1, 3-9, 9-6 (71m)
[9/16] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [3/4] Ahmed El Swaify (EGY) 9-7, 9-3, 9-3
[3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [5/8] Christopher Gordon (USA) 9-6, 9-4, 4-9, 5-9, 9-2 (78m)
[2] Basit Ashfaq (PAK) bt [5/8] Simon Rosner (GER) 9-3, 9-6, 9-3 (41m)
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [5/8] Tom Richards (ENG) 9-6, 4-9, 10-8, 9-4 (58m)
[2] Basit Ashfaq (PAK) bt [3/4] Chris Simpson (ENG) 4-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-6 (66m)
Final:
[2] Basit Ashfaq (PAK) bt [9/16] Tarek Momen (EGY) 10-8, 5-9, 9-2, 9-1 (62m)

U17 quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Anwar (EGY) bt [5/8] Sandeep Jangra (IND) 9-4, 9-3, 8-10, 9-3
[3/4] Bilal Zaman (PAK) bt [5/8] Chris Tasker-Grindley (ENG) 9-5, 9-5, 9-3
[3/4] Omar Abdel Magid (EGY) bt [5/8] Tom Pashley (ENG) 9-6, 9-1, 9-2
[2] Omar Abu Zeid (EGY) bt [9/16] Alamzeb Junior (PAK) 9-3, 9-2, 9-2
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Bilal Zaman (PAK) bt [1] Mohamed Anwar (EGY) 9-5, 6-9, 9-6, 9-1 (55m)
[2] Omar Abu Zeid (EGY) bt [3/4] Omar Abdel Magid (EGY) 4-9, 9-7, 9-0, 4-9, 9-2
Final:
[2] Omar Abu Zeid (EGY) bt [3/4] Bilal Zaman (PAK) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (27m)

U15 quarter-finals:
[1] Leo Au (HKG) bt [5/8] El Shorbagy (EGY) 3-9, 9-6, 10-9, 10-9 (63m)
[3/4] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY) bt [9/16] Adel Mohamed El Zarka (EGY) 9-6, 9-4, 9-5
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt [5/8] Karim Mohamed Samy (EGY) 9-5, 9-3, 9-4 (48m)
[17/32] Ahmed El Mehelmy (EGY) bt [17/32] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) 9-2, 9-7, 9-0 (27m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY) bt [1] Leo Au (HKG) 5-9, 1-9, 9-4, 9-5, 9-1 (44m)
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt [17/32] Ahmed El Mehelmy (EGY) 9-4, 9-4, 9-1 (26m)
Final:
[3/4] Shohaib Hassan (PAK) bt [3/4] Ahmed Osama Hawas (EGY) 10-8, 10-8, 9-1 (38m)

U13 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [1] Ali Wael Farag (EGY) 9-7, 9-0, 9-5
[3/4] El Sherbeny (EGY) bt [5/8] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) 9-5, 9-0, 9-2
[3/4] Fouad Khalifa (EGY) bt [9/16] M Ali Ayub (PAK) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1
[9/16] Ali Ashraf El Karargy (EGY) bt [9/16] Abou El Ghar (EGY) 3-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-4, 9-1
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [3/4] El Sherbeny (EGY) 9-1, 9-6, 9-5 (25m)
[3/4] Fouad Khalifa (EGY) bt [9/16] Ali Ashraf El Karargy (EGY) 9-0, 9-0, 9-2 (15m)
Final:
[5/8] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [3/4] Fouad Khalifa (EGY) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (18m)

Women's U19 quarter-finals:
[1] Charlie de Rycke (BEL) bt [5/8] Nehal Yehia (EGY) 10-8, 9-1, 9-1
Tenille Swartz (RSA) bt [5/8] Jenna Gates (ENG) 9-4, 6-9, 9-6, 9-1
[3/4] Sara Badr (EGY) bt [5/8] Lily Lorentzen (USA) 8-10, 9-6, 4-9, 9-7, 9-0
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [5/8] Peta Hughes (AUS) 9-4, 9-0, 9-5
Semi-finals:
Tenille Swartz (RSA) bt [1] Charlie de Rycke (BEL) 9-1, 5-9, 9-7, 10-8 (32m)
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [3/4] Sara Badr (EGY) 9-1, 9-2, 9-3 (24m)
Final:
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Tenille Swartz (RSA) 3-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-3 (44m)

U17 quarter-finals:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [5/8] Deon Saffery (ENG) 9-6, 9-3, 9-3
[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [5/8] Shahenda Osama (EGY) 9-3, 9-7, 9-3
[5/8] Annie Au (HKG) bt [3/4] Camille Serme (FRA) 10-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-0
[9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) bt [2] Rachel Willmott (ENG) 9-7, 9-0, 9-2
Semi-finals:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 (22m)
[5/8] Annie Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Neha Kumar (CAN) 9-4, 9-0, 9-3 (31m)
Final:
[1] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [5/8] Annie Au (HKG) 9-6, 10-8, 9-2 (32m)

U15 quarter-finals:
[1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) bt [5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 9-5, 9-5, 9-4 (28m)
[3/4] Heba Ahmed (EGY) bt [9/16] Laura Gemmell (CAN) 9-7, 10-9, 9-7 (26m)
[5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) bt [3/4] Jasmin Ballmann (SUI) 10-8, 9-5, 4-9, 9-6
[2] Alia Magdy Balbaa (EGY) bt [9/16] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 9-2, 9-0, 9-1 (23m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Heba Ahmed (EGY) bt [1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) 3-9, 5-9, 9-3, 9-5, 9-0 (48m)
[2] Alia Magdy Balbaa (EGY) bt [5/8] Victoria Bell (ENG) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 (17m)
Final:
[3/4] Heba Ahmed (EGY) bt [2] Alia Magdy Balbaa (EGY) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (24m)

U13 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Nouran Alaa Ahmed (EGY) bt [1] Wee Nee Low (MAS) 9-4, 9-2, 9-7 (22m)
[3/4] Abdel Megid (EGY) bt [5/8] Sachika Balvani (IND) 9-3, 9-2, 9-1 (14m)
[3/4] Nour Mohamed El Tayeb (EGY) bt [5/8] Yan Xin Tan (MAS) 9-1, 9-1, 9-5 (22m)
[2] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [9/16] Abou El Dahab (EGY) 9-6, 3-9, 9-1, 9-5 (41m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Abdel Megid (EGY) bt [5/8] Nouran Alaa Ahmed (EGY) 9-1, 4-9, 2-9, 9-0, 9-6 (41m)
[3/4] Nour Mohamed El Tayeb (EGY) bt [2] Salma Hany (EGY) 4-9, 9-5, 4-9, 9-6, 9-6 (75m)
Final:
[3/4] Nour Mohamed El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Abdel Megid (EGY) 9-3, 9-5, 7-9, 9-2 (36m)