3:00 pm
21 Jun 2024

Canada Beat Germany In World Teams Upset In Hong Kong

8 Aug 2007

After taking second seeds England the full distance on day one, tenth seeds Canada pulled off the first upset in the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment Women's World Junior Team Championship today when they beat Germany, the No7 seeds, in Pool B of the biennial World Squash Federation event in Hong Kong.

It was a courageous performance by 15-year-old third string Kimberley Hay that saved England in the decider of the tie against Canada - fighting back from 2/1 down to beat Jackie Moss 10-8, 7-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-6 in an 82-minute decider.

But the plucky Canadian squad proved their worth today against Germany, recovering from a match down to beat the seventh seeds 2/1 - this time Jackie Moss, from Calgary, clinching the decider by crushing Steffi Muller 9-3, 9-1, 9-0.

Canada will expect to beat 18th seeds Zimbabwe in tomorrow's final qualifying tie - hoping that England will extend their unbeaten record with a victory over Germany to ensure both England and Canada a place in the quarter-final play-offs.

Event favourites Egypt also remain unbeaten after three ties, but dropped matches against both Australia and South Korea in Pool A. New Zealand earned their third successive 3/0 win today, beating event newcomers China to lead the points table in Pool C.

Hosts Hong Kong, the defending champions, maintained their unbeaten run in Pool D with a convincing 3/0 win over South Africa. Whilst already assured of a quarter-final place, the fourth seeds take on rivals Malaysia, the fifth seeds, in a bid to finish their qualifying campaign as Pool D champions.

First qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2-1
Nour Bahgat bt Maggy Marshall 9-6, 9-0, 9-3
Raneem El Weleily bt Melody Francis 9-1, 9-3, 9-5
Alia Balbaa lost to Kimberley Bessell 7-9, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9

[8] USA bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0
Olivia Blatchford bt Mao Shi Hui 9-3, 9-4, 9-0
Logan Greer bt Nicole Chua 9-0, 9-3, 9-0
Emily Park bt Kimberly Chew Lin 9-0, 9-1, 9-1

[1] EGYPT bt [16] SOUTH KOREA 2-1
Nour Bahgat bt Yang Youn-Soo 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Heba El Torky lost to Sun-Mi Song 7-9, 9-3, 4-9, 8-10
Alia Balbaa bt Lee Ji Hyun 9-1, 9-1, 9-6

[9] AUSTRALIA bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0
Maggy Marshall bt Mao Shi Hui 9-3, 9-0, 9-7
Melody Francis bt Nicole Chua 9-4, 9-1, 9-1
Laura Stock bt Jillian Lye 9-3, 9-0, 9-0

[8] USA bt [16] SOUTH KOREA 2-1
Emily Park bt Yang Youn-Soo 6-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-2
Logan Greer lost to Sun-Mi Song 2-9, 3-9, 4-9
Sarah Toomey bt Lee Ji Hyun 7-9, 10-9, 9-0, 9-6

[1] EGYPT bt [17] SINGAPORE 3-0
Heba El Torky bt Kimberly Chew Lin 9-3, 9-1, 9-1
Raneem El Weleily bt Nicole Chua 9-3, 9-2, 9-3
Alia Balbaa bt Jillian Lye 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [10] CANADA 2-1
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Sarah Parsons 9-5, 9-6, 9-6
Victoria Lust lost to Laura Gemmell 9-2, 6-9, 0-9, 2-9
Kimberley Hay bt Jackie Moss 10-8, 7-9, 6-9, 9-7, 9-6 (82m)

[7] GERMANY bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0
Astrid Kern bt Michelle Williams 9-0, 9-2, 9-1
Sina Wall bt Catherine McTaggart 9-2, 9-4, 9-3
Steffi Muller bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-0, 9-3, 9-0

[2] ENGLAND bt [15] JAPAN 3-0
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Ikuko Tao 6-9, 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
Victoria Lust bt Misaki Kobayashi 6-9, 9-5, 9-1, 10-8
Victoria Bell bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-0, 9-2, 9-0

[10] CANADA bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0
Jackie Moss bt Michelle Williams 9-1, 9-6, 9-0
Sarah Parsons bt Catherine McTaggart 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
Samantha Cornett bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-5, 9-1, 9-0

[7] GERMANY bt [15] JAPAN 3-0
Astrid Kern bt Ikuko Tao 9-6, 9-3, 9-0
Sina Wall bt Misaki Kobayashi 9-10, 9-5, 1-9, 10-9, 9-2
Steffi Muller bt Mayu Yamazaki 9-3, 9-5, 9-2

[2] ENGLAND bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0
Kimberley Hay bt Michelle Williams 9-2, 9-2, 9-0
Victoria Lust bt Catherine McTaggart 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
Victoria Bell bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-0, 9-3, 9-1

[10] CANADA bt [7] GERMANY 2-1
Sarah Parsons lost to Astrid Kern 9-4, 6-9, 5-9, 6-9
Laura Gemmell bt Sina Wall 10-8, 10-8, 9-3
Jackie Moss bt Steffi Muller 9-3, 9-1, 9-0

[15] JAPAN bt [18] ZIMBABWE 3-0
Ikuko Tao bt Michelle Williams 9-4, 9-5, 9-6
Misaki Kobayashi bt Catherine McTaggart 9-0, 9-1, 9-4
Mayu Yamazaki bt Stacey Plenderleith 9-3, 9-3, 9-2

Pool C:
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] INDIA 3-0
Kerry Wickett bt Anwesha Reddy 10-8, 9-4, 3-9, 9-3
Joelle King bt Dipika Pallikal 9-6, 10-8, 9-0
Lana Harrison bt Surbhi Misra 9-3, 9-5, 9-4

[6] FRANCE bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Coline Aumard bt Ding Yating 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Faustine Gilles bt Xiu Chen 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Gabrielle de Lavison bt Qian Jiayi 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[6] FRANCE bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Faustine Gilles bt Agapi Kazamia 9-3, 9-3, 9-4
Camille Serme bt Jasmin Ballman 9-4, 9-2, 9-0
Gabrielle de Lavison bt Caroline Bachem 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Lana Harrison bt Ding Yating 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Kerry Wickett bt Xiu Chen 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Amanda Cranston bt Qian Jiayi 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [14] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Lana Harrison bt Agapi Kazamia 9-2, 9-7, 9-0
Kerry Wickett bt Jasmin Ballman 9-2, 9-6, 9-0
Amanda Cranston bt Caroline Bachem 9-0, 9-1, 9-1

[11] INDIA bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Surbhi Misra bt Ding Yating 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Anwesha Reddy bt Xiu Chen 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Harita Omprakash bt Qian Jiayi 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG bt [12] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Liu Tsz Ling bt Cigany Sierveld 9-2, 9-0, 9-5
Shin Nga Leung bt Melissa Meulenbelt 9-7, 9-4, 9-3
Tong Tsz Wing bt Ilona Lagerweij 9-6, 9-2, 9-0

[5] MALAYSIA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Low Wee Nee bt Cheyna Tucker 9-0, 9-4, 6-9, 9-7
Low Wee Wern bt Milnay Louw 9-1, 9-1, 9-1
Nessrine Ariffin bt Lizane Vlok 10-8, 9-5, 9-0

[4] HONG KONG bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Shin Nga Leung bt Cheyna Tucker 9-1, 9-1, 9-1
Annie Au bt Milnay Louw 9-3, 9-4, 9-4
Liu Tsz Ling bt Alushca Botha 9-0, 9-0, 9-1

[5] MALAYSIA bt [12] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Low Wee Nee bt Cigany Sierveld 7-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-2
Low Wee Wern bt Milou van der Heijden 9-2, 9-4, 9-1
Pushppa Devi bt Ilona Lagerweij 5-9, 9-0, 9-3, 9-5