5:27 pm
23 Jun 2024

Egypt Reclaim World Junior Team Title In Quito

8 Aug 2010

Egypt celebrate their Quito success

In a dramatic climax to the 2010 Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship in the Ecuador capital Quito, top seeds Egypt beat defending champions Pakistan 2/1 to win the World Squash Federation title for the third time since 1994.

New world individual champion Amr Khaled Khalifa put the favourites into a commanding position in the tie after beating Pakistan number one Danish Atlas Khan 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 in a victory which marked his tenth successive win in the two-week-long championships.

But second seeds Pakistan charged back into contention when Nasir Iqbal ended Ali Farag's unbeaten run in the team event by overcoming the individual championship runner-up 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-8 in a 65-minute encounter to level the tie.

But it took a further nail-biting 50 minutes before the destination of the title was resolved - when 17-year-old Marwan El Shorbagy repeated his individual championship bronze medal win over Farhan Zaman to beat the 18-year-old Pakistani 11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9.

It was a glorious conclusion to the championships for Egypt - who not only claimed all the medals in the individual championship, but now hold all four main world team titles, the men's and women's senior and junior crowns.

Fifth seeds Canada celebrated their best finish in the championship since 1992 after upsetting third seeds and former champions England 2/1 in the bronze medal play-off for third place.

India also claimed a 2/1 victory in the fifth place play-off - but it proved a notable conclusion for runners-up New Zealand, the 11th seeds whose 6th place is their best finish for 18 years.

There was further cause for celebration in the Korea camp when the 16th-seeded team, in only their second appearance in the championship, beat Colombia in the play-off for 13th place - thus finishing 16 places higher than in their 2000 debut.

Official event website: www.mundialjunior2010.squashecuador.com/

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] PAKISTAN 2/1
Amr Khaled Khalifa bt Danish Atlas Khan 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (43m)
Ali Farag lost to Nasir Iqbal 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 8-11 (65m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Farhan Zaman 11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (50m)

3rd place play-off:
[5] CANADA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/1
Andrew Schnell lost to Charles Sharpes 5-11, 7-11, 9-11
Nick Sachvie bt Nathan Lake 11-6, 11-3, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9
Arjun Gupta bt James Earles 11-9, 6-11, 3-11, 13-11, 12-10

5th place play-off:
[4] INDIA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Aditya Jagtap lost to Paul Coll 10-12, 6-11, 5-11
Ravi Dixit bt Lance Beddoes 15-17, 11-5, 11-8, 11-3
Ramit Tandon bt Bryce Redman 11-9, 11-5, 11-5

7th place play-off:
[7] FRANCE bt [9] GERMANY 2/0
Lucas Serme bt Sven Lemmermann 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
Damien Volland bt Johannes Thurauf 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8

9th place play-off:
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [6] MEXICO 2/0
Jacob Alexander bt Miled Zarazua 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9
Sam Fife bt Ricardo Lopez 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

11th place play-off:
[13] WALES bt [8] USA 2/0
David Haley bt Dylan Murray 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10
Sam Fenwick bt Ash Egan 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

13th place play-off:
[16] KOREA bt [15] COLOMBIA 2/0
Go Young-Jo bt Juan Vargas 11-5, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5
JaeJin Yoo bt Alfonso Marroquin 11-3, 11-5, 11-7

15th place play-off:
[14] NETHERLANDS bt [17/24] VENEZUELA 2/0
Rick Penders bt Daniel Prato 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
Tim van der Pluijm bt Alejandro Suarez 11-7, 11-0, 11-4

17th place play-off:
[12] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17/24] IRELAND 2/0
Paul Rodrigues bt Gary Power 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Athan Page bt Rory Birtwistle 11-6, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6

19th place play-off:
[17/24] JAPAN bt [17/24] ECUADOR 2/1
Ryosei Kobayashi lost to Ernesto Davila 8-11, 7-11, 10-12
Gunjl Hayate bt Alejandro Castro 11-8, 11-0, 11-4
Tomotaka Endo bt Rodrigo Merino 11-5, 11-4, 11-3

21st place play-off:
[17/24] GUATEMALA bt [17/24] KUWAIT 2/1
Bryan Bonilla bt Hasan Al-Taqi 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4
Luis Pedro Flores lost to Nasser Al-Rashid 3-11, 5-11, 7-11
Antonio de la Torre bt Yousef Saleh 11-6, 11-6, 11-7

23rd place play-off:
[17/24] BRAZIL bt [17/24] CAYMAN ISLANDS 2/0
Josimar Silva bt Cameron Stafford 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 16-14
Pedro Veiga bt Alex Frazer 11-4, 11-9, 11-4