11:06 pm
24 May 2024

Top Seeds Secure World Quarter-Final Slots In KL

6 Aug 2019

It was business as usual for seven of the top eight seeds who secured their spots in the quarter-finals of the CIMB Foundation WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship after today's second qualifying rounds in the Malaysian capital Kuala Lumpur.

The only exception was Canada following the seventh seeds' 2/1 defeat to 10th seeds Australia on Monday.

But whilst the Canadians bounced back today by beating Japan 3/0 in their Group B tie at the Bukit Jalil National Squash Centre, the team faces a mammoth task to make the quarter-finals as they need to secure a win against second seeds and hosts Malaysia in their last Pool B tie on Wednesday.

Malaysia meanwhile continued their romp by overcoming Australia 3/0 in their second tie (both squads pictured below).

Aifa Azman, back to action after losing in the semi-finals of the individual competition on Saturday, got the team off to a winning start by beating Alex Haydon 11-3, 11-4, 11-2.

Third string Ooi Kah Yan was briefly troubled by Katie Davies but managed to pull through with an 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 win before Chan Yiwen completed the romp by beating Sze Yu Lee 11-3, 11-4, 11-7.

The hosts are now in a comfortable position to finish as group winners where they are predicted to meet Group A runners-up Switzerland in the last eight.

"Aifa was in good form today and she didn't give the Aussies much room to play with," said national assistant head coach Andrew Cross. "It gives the team a lot of confidence when your No.1 starts strongly.

"Kah Yan on the other hand wasn't feeling so well. She was vomiting in between games so it explains why her performance was shaky today but Yiwen played well to finish strongly for us.

"Now we'll have Canada on Wednesday morning before probably facing Switzerland in the quarter-finals in the evening. We'll do our best to get ready for two matches with an eye on playing one of the tougher teams in the semi-finals."

In Group A, top seeds and defending champions Egypt also cruised to their second win by despatching France 3/0. They will wrap up their group matches against Switzerland, who also took their second win by defeating Singapore 3/0.

In Group C, Hong Kong China also safely secured passage into the top eight by beating event debutants Chinese Taipei 3/0 in their win of the competition (both squads pictured below).

The third seeds go up against sixth seeds India to determine the group winner on Wednesday morning.

In Group D, fourth seeds England also earned their third win, beating Sweden 3/0 although third string Katie Wells was taken the full distance for the second day in a row before getting past Anna Kaiding 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6.

The five-time winners go up against USA in their last group tie in order to determine the group winners.

The US had scored 3/0 wins over South Africa and Republic of Korea and will relish a shot at taking down England in order to get a favourable draw for the quarter-finals.

"We may have got through to the quarter-finals but we still want to finish with a win and top the group because it helps us moving forward," said England coach Tania Bailey.

"I'm excited to see the number ones play. I know the US' Marina Stefanoni didn't play so well during the individuals while our Elise (Lazarus) (pictured below, left, in action against Sweden) is also a really strong player so that will be an exciting match.

"The first string aside, I know that if my girls play to what I know they can, then they should be able to get past the Americans. It won't be an easy match but we have trained well and we're feeling confident going into a tough game."

2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [9] FRANCE 3/0
Jana Shiha bt Ninon Lemarchand 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Farida Mohamed bt Yuna Loaec 11-5, 11-8, 11-1
Sana Ibrahim bt Mahe Asensi 11-4, 11-9, 11-1
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [16] SINGAPORE 3/0
Ambre Allinckx bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Cassandra Fitze bt Gracia Chua Rui En 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
Simona Frevel bt Wei Ting Lim 11-5, 11-3, 11-3

Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [10] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Aifa Azman bt Alex Haydon 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Chan Yiwen bt Sze Yu Lee 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Ooi Kah Yan bt Katie Davies 11-7, 11-9, 11-3
[7] CANADA bt [14] JAPAN 3/0
Charlotte Orcutt bt Erisa Sano Herring 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 11-8
Molly Chadwick bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Erica McGillicuddy bt Rafu Takahashi 11-5, 11-7, 11-4

Pool C:
[6] INDIA bt [13] IRELAND 3/0
Sanya Vats bt Emma McGugan 8-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-9
Yoshna Singh bt Emma Lundy 11-7, 12-10, 11-4
Ananya Dabke bt Kelly Byrne 11-6, 11-3, 11-1
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-2, 11-4, 11-7
Lee Sum Yuet bt Wang Yuan 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Heylie Fung bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-6, 11-9, 11-0
[6] INDIA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Sanya Vats bt Anika Jackson 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Natalie Sayes 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
Ananya Dabke bt Georgia Robcke 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[13] IRELAND bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Emma McGugan bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Emma Lundy bt Wang Yuan 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4
Alessia Osborne bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-8, 11-4, 11-2

Pool D:
[5] USA bt [15] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Olivia Robinson bt Faith Panashe Sithole 11-4, 11-5, 11-1
Elisabeth Ross bt Teagan Roux 11-8, 11-4, 11-8
Caroline Spahr bt Helena Coetzee 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7
[4] ENGLAND bt [17] SWEDEN 3/0
Elise Lazarus bt Sara Månberg 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Evie Coxon bt Malin Frank 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Katie Wells bt Anna Kaiding 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6
[5] USA bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Marina Stefanoni bt Chae Won Song 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
Olivia Robinson bt Shin Yu Jin 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Caroline Spahr bt Jang Yea Won 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
[15] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17] SWEDEN 2/1
Faith Panashe Sithole lost to Sara Månberg 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 5-11
Teagan Roux bt Moa Bönnemark 11-9, 11-9, 11-8
Helena Coetzee bt Anna Kaiding 11-3, 11-9, 11-9