7:18 am
21 Jun 2024

Stait Leads England Day At World Hardball Doubles In St Louis

23 Sep 2017

Former world No.53 Alex Stait put England in a commanding position on day two of the Stifel World Hardball Doubles Squash Championships after claiming unexpected berths in both the Men's semi-finals and the Mixed quarter-finals in St Louis in the US state of Missouri.

The 37-year-old from Gloucester, now based in Philadelphia, partnered James Bamber to a shock 15-13, 10-15, 15-6, 15-9 upset of second-seeded Australians Scott Arnold & Matt Jenson in the men's quarter-finals.

The unseeded pair will now face fellow non-seeds Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke for a place in the final after the unheralded Canadian duo despatched No.3 seeds Christopher Callis & Greg Park 15-5, 14-15, 15-14, 8-15, 15-11.

England are already sure of a place in the men's final after both top seeds Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith and title-holders Clive Leach & John Russell prevailed against North American opposition in quarter-finals in the top half of the draw.

Also unseeded in the mixed championship, Stait paired up with Philadelphia-based Merseysider Georgina Stoker to overcome Seanna Keating & Thomas Brinkman, the No.8 seeds from Canada, 15-10, 12-15, 15-9, 15-14. The pair will now face a second Canadian pair Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg, the third seeds, in the quarter-finals.

Stoker was also in action in the opening round of the Women's event where the 31-year-old, partnered with Suzie Pierrepont, twice had to come from behind to beat US pair Natalie Grainger & Kayley Leonard 11-15, 15-14, 14-15, 15-12, 15-9.

The second seeds - both of whom featured in the 2015 final, in opposing pairings - will now line up against fellow countrywomen Tina Rix & Victoria Simmonds, the fourth seeds, for a place in the women's final.

Men's semi-final line-up:
[1] Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith (ENG) v [4] Clive Leach & John Russell (ENG)
James Bamber & Alex Stait (ENG) v Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke (CAN)

Women's semi-final line-up:
[1] Narelle Krizek & Natarsha McElhinny (AUS) v [3] Stephanie Hewitt & Seanna Keating (CAN)
[2] Suzie Pierrepont & Georgina Stoker (ENG) v [4] Tina Rix & Victoria Simmonds (ENG)

Mixed quarter-final line-up:
[1] Natarsha McElhinny & Scott Arnold (AUS) v [7] Tina Rix & John Russell (ENG)
[4] Victoria Simmonds & Michael Ferreira (ENG) v [6] Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis (USA)
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg (CAN) v Georgina Stoker & Alex Stait (ENG)
[2] Narelle Krizek & Matt Jenson (AUS) v [5] Suzie Pierrepont & James Stout (ENG)

For live coverage and streaming, visit www.worlddoubles.com/live/

Men's quarter-finals:
[1] Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith (ENG) bt [5] Viktor Berg & Justin Todd (CAN) 15-5, 15-12, 15-7
[4] Clive Leach & John Russell (ENG) bt Hamed Anvari & Julian Illingworth (USA) 15-4, 15-11, 15-13
Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke (CAN) bt [3] Christopher Callis & Greg Park (USA) 15-5, 14-15, 15-14, 8-15, 15-11
James Bamber & Alex Stait (ENG) bt [2] Scott Arnold & Matt Jenson (AUS) 15-13, 10-15, 15-6, 15-9

Women's 1st round:
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Seanna Keating (CAN) bt Alexia Echeverria & Andrea Echeverria (ESA) 15-11, 15-7, 15-7
[4] Tina Rix & Victoria Simmonds (ENG) bt Elani Landman & Lume Landman (RSA) 15-12, 15-6, 15-8
[2] Suzie Pierrepont & Georgina Stoker (ENG) bt Natalie Grainger & Kayley Leonard (USA) 11-15, 15-14, 14-15, 15-12, 15-9

Mixed 1st round:
[7] Tina Rix & John Russell (ENG) bt Elani Landman & Jacques Swanepoel (RSA) 15-12, 15-4, 15-8
[6] Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis (USA) bt Lume Landman & Clinton Leeuw (RSA) 15-13, 15-7, 15-10
[4] Victoria Simmonds & Michael Ferreira (ENG) bt Constanza Navarrine Gonzalez & Julian Illingworth (USA) 15-7, 15-9, 15-6
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg (CAN) bt Wendy Maitland Jones & Adam Bews (SCO) 15-9, 15-11, 15-10
Georgina Stoker & Alex Stait (ENG) bt [8] Seanna Keating & Thomas Brinkman (CAN) 15-10, 12-15, 15-9, 15-14
[5] Suzie Pierrepont & James Stout (ENG) bt Kayley Leonard & Greg Park (USA) 15-11, 12-15, 15-5, 15-3