12:31 am
20 Jun 2024

Argentina Surprise Switzerland In World Teams Opener

14 Jul 2012

Argentina caused the only upset on the opening day of qualifying action in the Doha WSF Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship by beating 13/18 seeds Switzerland 2/1 in their second Pool A tie of the day at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

The unseeded squad, making their first appearance in the World Squash Federation event since 2000, first stretched Kuwait before going down to the 12th seeds 2/1.

But after squad number two Manuel Wanner put the Swiss ahead when he beat Rodrigo Obregon in straight games, top Argentinean Federico Cioffi, aged only 16, despatched Robin Gadola 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 before fellow 16-year-old Gonzalo Gallardo, the team's fourth string, outlasted Switzerland's world-ranked Yannick Lindemann 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 17-15 in 49 minutes.

Meanwhile favourites Egypt, the title-holders, brushed aside both Switzerland and Kuwait 3/0 to establish a commanding position in Pool A.

In Pool B, 2008 champions Pakistan also recorded two straightforward wins - the second seeds beating both South Africa and New Zealand 3/0 - while 2000 champions England, the No3 seeds, established their supremacy in Pool C with 3/0 victories over both Belgium and Canada.

Full coverage on the official website: www.wsfworldjuniors.com

1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Remo Handl 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Manuel Wanner 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (17m)
Fares Mohamed Dessouki bt Yannick Lindemann 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)
[12] KUWAIT bt ARGENTINA 2/1
Yousif Ali lost to Rodrigo Obregon 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 6-11 (65m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh bt Federico Cioffi 11-9, 11-7, 11-1 (29m)
Athbi Khalid Hamad bt Francisco Obregon 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
[1] EGYPT bt [12] KUWAIT 3/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Yousif Ali 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (11m)
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Yousif Nizar Saleh 11-1, 11-6, 11-7 (29m)
Fares Mohamed Dessouki bt Eissa Eshkanani 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (11m)
ARGENTINA bt [13/18] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Rodrigo Obregon lost to Manuel Wanner 9-11, 2-11, 7-11 (27m)
Federico Cioffi bt Robin Gadola 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (38m)
Gonzalo Gallardo bt Yannick Lindemann 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 17-15 (49m)

Pool B:
[2] PAKISTAN bt [13/18] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Nell van der Merwe 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 (32m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Ruan Olivier 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Simpiwe Gqibane 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
[11] NEW ZEALAND bt IRAQ 3/0
Zachary Millar bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
Jonathan Barnett bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan 11-8, 13-11, 11-9 (34m)
Todd Redman bt Faisal Assim Khudhair 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (20m)
[2] PAKISTAN bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Todd Redman 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Jonathan Barnett 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Tayyab Aslam bt Ben Grindrod 11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (25m)
[13/18] SOUTH AFRICA bt IRAQ 2/1
Nell van der Merwe bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (26m)
Ruan Olivier lost to Mohammed Ferman Hasan 4-11, 8-11, 7-11 (22m)
Luke Willemse bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3 (42m)

Pool C:
[3] ENGLAND bt [13/18] BELGIUM 3/0
Richie Fallows bt Jordy Camps 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Thomas Ford bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (43m)
Matthew Sidaway bt Vincent Hitchins 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
[10] CANADA bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Tyler Olson bt Alex Roscoe 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Cameron Seth bt Faisal Hassan 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
Tyler Lee bt Blessing Muhwate 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
[3] ENGLAND bt [10] CANADA 3/0
Thomas Ford bt Tyler Olson 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
Ollie Holland bt Cameron Seth 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
Richie Fallows bt Zachary Leman 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 15-13 (30m)
[13/18] BELGIUM bt ZIMBABWE 3/0
Jordy Camps bt Blessing Muhwate 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Alex Roscoe 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
Vincent Hitchins bt David A Fisher 11-5, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7 (26m)

Pool D:
[4] INDIA bt [13/18] GERMANY 3/0
Abhishek Pradhan bt Lucas Wirths 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (22m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Andre Ergenz 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
Vrishab Kotian bt Niklas Becher 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (28m)
[9] AUSTRALIA bt QATAR 2/1
T J Rarere bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Rhys Dowling lost to Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-13, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11 (42m)
Thomas Calvert bt Faisal Al-Marri 11-1, 11-8, 11-3 (22m)

Pool E:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13/18] JAPAN 2/1
Yip Tsz Fung bt Tomotaka Endo 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
Cheuk Yan Tang lost to Ryosei Kobayashi 10-12, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12 (73m)
Yeung Ho Wai bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)

Pool F:
[6] USA bt [13/18] BRAZIL 3/0
Edward Columbia bt Pedro Veiga 11-7, 11-3, 12-10 (39m)
Peter Dylan Murray bt Josimar Silva 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9 (58m)
Thomas Dembinski bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
[7] FRANCE bt GUATEMALA 3/0
Baptiste Masotti bt Jose Rodriguez 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (20m)
Damien Volland bt Josue Enriquez 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (23m)
Auguste Dussourd bt Ricardo Toscano 11-2, 11-1, 11-1 (15m)