8:49 am
20 Jun 2024

Hennes Boosts Local Hopes In European Championships In Germany

27 May 2010

Franziska Hennes doubled domestic interest in the women's event in the European Individual Squash Championships in Germany after claiming an unexpected place in the last 16 at the Tennis & Squash Centre in Saarbrucken.

Players from 22 European nations are competing in the 10th staging of the leading individual European Squash Federation event being held in Germany for the first time this millennium.

Unseeded Hennes, an 18-year-old German junior international making her debut in the championship, beat Austrian Birgit Coufal, a 9/16 seed, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8 and will now face England's Tania Bailey for a place in the quarter-finals. Bailey, a 5/8 seed, despatched Sandra Denis of Luxembourg 11-1, 11-6, 11-9.

Hennes will join compatriot Sina Wall in the second round after the Munich-born 9/16 seed beat Latvian Ineta Mackevica 11-4, 11-4, 11-4.

Another German/Austrian clash in the men's event also produced an upset - but this time in favour of the visitor! Aqeel Rehman, an unseeded 24-year-old from Salzburg, battled for five games to overcome Germany's 9/16 seed Jens Schoor 11-13, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8.

It was a disappointing day for the Schoor family after Jens' younger brother Carsten - a qualifier who celebrates his 21st birthday today - also went down 11-2, 11-3, 11-9 to Dutchman Laurens Jan Anjema.

Men's 1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Marek Manik (SVK) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
[9/16] Davide Bianchetti (ITA) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6
Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt [9/16] Jens Schoor (GER) 11-13, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Frank Hartkoren (NED) 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
[5/8] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [Q] Mark Burke (BEL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[9/16] Mark Krajcsak (HUN) bt Alexei Severinov (RUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
[9/16] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) 11-0, 11-7, 11-4
[3/4] Jonathan Kemp (ENG) bt [Q] Pavel Sladecek (CZE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [Q] Carsten Schoor (GER) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
[9/16] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Petr Martin (CZE) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt Andre Haschker (GER) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
[5/8] Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt [Q] Bart Ravelli (NED) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Simon Rosner (GER) bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
[9/16] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Tomas Toth (SVK) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Joel Hinds (ENG) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt [Q] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) 7-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-8

Women's 1st round:
[1] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bye
[9/16] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Nikoleta Pozidi (GRE) w/o
[9/16] Linda Hruzikova (SVK) bt Edina Szombati (HUN) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Orla Noom (NED) bt Anna Jurkun (POL) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
[5/8] Tania Bailey (ENG) bt Sandra Denis (LUX) 11-1, 11-6, 11-9
Franziska Hennes (GER) bt [9/16] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8
[9/16] Gaby Schmohl (SUI) bt Veronika Koukalova (CZE) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Isabelle Stoehr (FRA) bt Dominika Witkowska (POL) 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
[3/4] Vanessa Atkinson (NED) bt Margaux Moros-Pitarch (ESP) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) bt [9/16] Anna-Carin Forstadius (SWE) 11-4, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3
[9/16] Manuela Manetta (ITA) bt Pamela Hathway (GER) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7
[5/8] Dominique Lloyd-Walter (ENG) bt Josipa Person (CRO) 11-3, 11-0, 11-2
[5/8] Annelize Naude (NED) bt Eliza Kargioti (GRE) w/o
[9/16] Sina Wall (GER) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
[9/16] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Szilvi Szombati (HUN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bye