12:10 am
26 Feb 2024

$190,000 Men's TTI Milwaukee Hong Kong Open 2023, Cultural Plaza, Xiqu Centre, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 27 November - 3 December 2023

Final:
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [1] Ali Farag (EGY) 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (82m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [3] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (53m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-3, 12-10, 11-7 (35m)
[3] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-5, 4-0 ret. (16m)
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (77m)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [2] Diego Elias (PER) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (40m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (36m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10 (46m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (45m)
[3] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-13, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (62m)
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (24m)
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 14-12, 18-16, 11-9 (55m)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-4, 7-2 ret. (21m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 11-8, 11-2, 16-14 (36m)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 14-12, 8-11, 11-8 (75m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (44m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-4, 14-12, 11-8 (39m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (74m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 13-11, 11-2, 11-3 (22m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (48m)
[3] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (56m)
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (23m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 13-11 (74m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 11-7, 1-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6 (71m)
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt [9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9 (58m)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (39m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Grégoire Marche (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (40m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
Shahjahan Khan (USA) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 8-11, 11-2, 3-11, 11-9 (76m)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-6, 11-2 ret. (19m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-13, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (52m)
[9/16] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (35m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [WC] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 11-8, 14-16, 11-7, 11-4 (52m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 10-12, 11-4, 12-10, 11-3 (53m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 11-8, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
[3] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
[4] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5 (36m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [WC] Matthew Lai (HKG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 8-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-2, 11-6 (53m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3 (46m)
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bye
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
Nick Wall (ENG) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 13-15, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8 (62m)
Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 7-11, 12-10, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9 (65m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (34m)
[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bye