8:29 am
14 Apr 2024

$12,000 Men's Georgia Open 2023, Concourse Athletic Club, Atlanta, USA

Georgia Open

(also known as Concourse Athletic Club Open)

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 10, 11 - 15 October 2023

Final:
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [4] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) 11-2, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (75m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bt [1] Rory Stewart (SCO) 12-10, 8-11, 11-2, 11-5 (61m)
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [9/16] Sanjay Jeeva (MAS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (39m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [9/16] Finnlay Withington (ENG) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 11-9 (34m)
[4] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bt [9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) 8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (43m)
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-2, 11-5, 3-11, 11-6 (38m)
[9/16] Sanjay Jeeva (MAS) bt [9/16] Ronald Palomino (COL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [9/16] Emyr Evans (WAL) 14-12, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5 (75m)
[9/16] Finnlay Withington (ENG) bt [5] Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2 (25m)
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (37m)
[4] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bt [9/16] Edgar Ramirez (COL) 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (47m)
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [9/16] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) 11-9, 11-3, 13-11 (41m)
[9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [6] Seif El-Shenawy (EGY) 15-13, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (55m)
[9/16] Sanjay Jeeva (MAS) bt [7] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5 (54m)
[9/16] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt [2] Faraz Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (43m)
 
1st round:
[1] Rory Stewart (SCO) bye
[9/16] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt Saeed Abdul (PAK) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
[9/16] Finnlay Withington (ENG) bt Cory McCartney (CAN) 13-11, 11-0, 11-4 (20m)
[5] Christopher Gordon (USA) bye
[8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bye
[9/16] Veer Chotrani (IND) bt [WC] Matias Lacroix (CHI) 11-4, 12-10, 11-2 (35m)
[9/16] Edgar Ramirez (COL) bt Jamie Ruggiero (USA) 11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (59m)
[4] Alfredo Avila Vergara (MEX) bye
[3] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bye
[9/16] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) bt [WC] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (41m)
[9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [WC] Fletcher Cline (USA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)
[6] Seif El-Shenawy (EGY) bye
[7] Jeremías Azaña (ARG) bye
[9/16] Sanjay Jeeva (MAS) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
[9/16] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Salman Khalil (EGY) 8-11, 10-12, 11-8, 14-12, 11-4 (71m)
[2] Faraz Khan (USA) bye