$187,500 Women's QTerminals Qatar Classic 2023, Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Qatar Classic

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 9 - 15 September 2023

Final:
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (84m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (34m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (25m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 11-1 (32m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 (49m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (57m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [6] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-0, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6 (46m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Olivia Fiechter (USA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (26m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Amina Orfi (EGY) 11-3, 11-13, 11-9, 11-6 (50m)
[8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [4] Joelle King (NZL) 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (67m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 10-12, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (41m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (WAL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (26m)
[9/16] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 11-1, 11-9, 11-3 (21m)
Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 10-12, 11-13, 12-10, 13-11, 14-12 (75m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (24m)
[8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Olivia Clyne (USA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (24m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 8-11, 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (43m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7 (35m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 12-10, 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4 (45m)
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 11-5, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8 (35m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-6, 8-2 ret. (14m)
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-2, 11-9, 12-10 (29m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
 
1st round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bye
Emily Whitlock (WAL) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (27m)
Ka Yi Lee (HKG) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 (48m)
[9/16] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bye
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-2, 11-0, 11-6 (18m)
Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8 (44m)
Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-5 (42m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bye
[8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (43m)
Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) bt √Čnora Villard (FRA) 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bye
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (34m)
[9/16] Olivia Clyne (USA) bye
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bye
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (26m)
Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 13-11, 13-11, 4-11, 3-11, 11-9 (69m)
[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye
[9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) bye
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (52m)
[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bye
[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-4 (31m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [WC] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (39m)
[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bye
[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bye
Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Zeina Zein (EGY) 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4 (34m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bye