European Junior U17 Team Championship 2023, Hector Sport Centre, Prague, Czech Republic

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 11 - 14 May 2023

Final:
[2] FRANCE bt [3] BELGIUM 2/1  
Santiago De La Colina Mathias bt Wiktor Maquin 11-1, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9
Axel Diet lost to Maddox Moxham 6-11, 7-11, 9-11 (27m)
Lauren Baltayan bt Savannah Moxham 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (19m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [1] ENGLAND 3/0  
Martin Stepan bt Jude Gibbins 11-9, 11-8, 15-13 (37m)
Vojtech Martinovsky bt Alex Broadbridge 7-11, 11-3, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9 (46m)
Karolina Sramkova bt Charlie McCrone 6-11, 11-7, 11-7
 
5th place play-off:
[6] POLAND bt [5] SPAIN 2/1  
Karol Krysiak bt Marc Altarriba 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
Jan Samborski bt Oriol Salvia Ripoll 15-13, 3-0 ret.
Tola Otrz─ůsek lost to Ona Blasco 8-11, 6-11 (24m)
 
7th place play-off:
[7] GERMANY bt [16] ITALY 2/1  
Oscar Hecker bt Filippo Conti 11-1, 11-4, 6-11, 13-11 (33m)
Alexander Neumann lost to Omar Zaki 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 4-11 (32m)
Maya Weishar bt Flavia Miceli 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
 
9th place play-off:
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [8] SWITZERLAND 2/1  
 
11th place play-off:
[14] WALES bt [12] IRELAND 2/1  
 
13th place play-off:
[13] NORWAY bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
 
15th place play-off:
[11] SCOTLAND bt [9] HUNGARY 2/1  
 
17th place play-off:
[18] FINLAND bt [17] DENMARK 3/0  
 
19th place play-off:
[19] GREECE bt [20] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
*****
Semi-finals:
[3] BELGIUM bt [1] ENGLAND 2/1  
Jules Vinck lost to Ronnie Hickling 3-11, 1-11, 0-11 (11m)
Maddox Moxham bt Alex Broadbridge 11-9, 2-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 (57m)
Savannah Moxham bt Emily Coulcher-Porter 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (24m)
[2] FRANCE bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Thomas Mauras lost to Martin Stepan 11-5, 0-11, 2-11, 5-11 (22m)
Axel Diet bt Vojtech Martinovsky 5-11, 11-7, 15-13, 12-14, 12-10 (47m)
Lauren Baltayan bt Karolina Sramkova 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (23m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] SPAIN bt [7] GERMANY 2/0  
[6] POLAND bt [16] ITALY 3/0  
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [12] IRELAND 3/0  
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [14] WALES 2/1  
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[15] SWEDEN bt [11] SCOTLAND 2/1  
[13] NORWAY bt [9] HUNGARY 2/1  
 
17th - 20th place play-offs:
[17] DENMARK bt [20] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
[18] FINLAND bt [19] GREECE 2/1  
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [7] GERMANY 3/0  
[3] BELGIUM bt [5] SPAIN 2/1  
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] POLAND 3/0  
[2] FRANCE bt [16] ITALY 3/0  
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
[12] IRELAND bt [11] SCOTLAND 2/1  
[14] WALES bt [13] NORWAY 2/1  
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [9] HUNGARY 2/1  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [17] DENMARK 3/0  
[9] HUNGARY bt [16] ITALY 2/1  
[1] ENGLAND bt [17] DENMARK 3/0  
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [9] HUNGARY 2/1  
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] ITALY 3/0  
[9] HUNGARY bt [17] DENMARK 3/0  
[16] ITALY bt [8] SWITZERLAND 2/1  
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] HUNGARY 3/0  
[16] ITALY bt [17] DENMARK 3/0  
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0  
 
Pool B:
[7] GERMANY bt [18] FINLAND 3/0  
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
[2] FRANCE bt [18] FINLAND 2/1  
[7] GERMANY bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
[2] FRANCE bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [18] FINLAND 3/0  
[7] GERMANY bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
[2] FRANCE bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
[15] SWEDEN bt [18] FINLAND 2/1  
[2] FRANCE bt [7] GERMANY 2/1  
 
Pool C:
[6] POLAND bt [19] GREECE 3/0  
[11] SCOTLAND bt [14] WALES 2/1  
[3] BELGIUM bt [19] GREECE 3/0  
[6] POLAND bt [11] SCOTLAND 2/1  
[3] BELGIUM bt [14] WALES 3/0  
[11] SCOTLAND bt [19] GREECE 2/1  
[6] POLAND bt [14] WALES 2/1  
[3] BELGIUM bt [11] SCOTLAND 3/0  
[14] WALES bt [19] GREECE 2/1  
[3] BELGIUM bt [6] POLAND 2/1  
 
Pool D:
[5] SPAIN bt [20] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
[13] NORWAY bt [12] IRELAND 2/1  
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [20] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
[5] SPAIN bt [12] IRELAND 3/0  
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] NORWAY 2/1  
[12] IRELAND bt [20] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
[5] SPAIN bt [13] NORWAY 3/0  
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] IRELAND 3/0  
[13] NORWAY bt [20] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] SPAIN 2/1