8:58 pm
24 Sep 2023

$6,000 Men's BRESS Breda Open 2023, BRESS Sportcenter, Breda, Netherlands

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 12 - 16 April 2023

Final:
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [4] Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (50m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (40m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (40m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [1] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10 (47m)
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [10] Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-9, 15-13, 11-8 (50m)
[3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [11] Chung Yat Long (HKG) 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (35m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [2] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (40m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (45m)
[5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [15] Joel Arscott (NZL) 11-4, 11-8, 12-14, 11-2 (45m)
[10] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [8] Guilherme Melo (BRA) 8-11, 11-7 ret. (30m)
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (40m)
[3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [16] Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt [7] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 6-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (50m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [13] Nilo Vidal (ESP) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) bt [12] Elijah Thomas (NZL) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (55m)
 
1st round:
[1] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
[WC] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt [14] Laszlo Godde (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
[15] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt [WC] Valeriy Fedoruk (UKR) 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (40m)
[5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 11-2, 12-10, 11-4
[8] Guilherme Melo (BRA) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 8-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (98m)
[10] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Dariusz Filipowski (POL) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (26m)
Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) bt [9] Marc Lopez (ESP) 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 15-13, 11-9 (60m)
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Lukas Windischberger (AUT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
[3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [WC] Sam Gerrits (NED) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
[16] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt [WC] Arno Diekmann (NAM) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[11] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Jan Wipperf├╝rth (GER) 6-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (55m)
[7] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt [WC] Theis Houlberg (DEN) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 3-11, 11-8 (60m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Lowie Delbeke (BEL) 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (40m)
[13] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt [WC] Rene Mijs (NED) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
[12] Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt [WC] Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)
[2] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) bt Augusto Ortigosa (ESP) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)