9:36 am
15 Jul 2024

$6,000 Women's Gibraltar Open 2024, Europa Sports Centre, Gibraltar

Gibraltar Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 19 - 23 June 2024

Final:
[9/16] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [8] Breanne Flynn (IRL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
 
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [9/16] Kara Lincou (FRA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
[8] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bt [2] Katerina Tycova (GER) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (41m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Kara Lincou (FRA) bt [7] Sofía Mateos (ESP) 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (50m)
[9/16] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [9/16] Amelie Haworth (ENG) 14-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (42m)
[8] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bt [9/16] Ona Blasco (ESP) 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (46m)
[2] Katerina Tycova (GER) bt [9/16] Karolina Sramkova (CZE) 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (42m)
 
2nd round:
[9/16] Kara Lincou (FRA) bt [1] Kiera Marshall (ENG) 5-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
[7] Sofía Mateos (ESP) bt Mariam Eissa (ENG) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (36m)
[9/16] Amelie Haworth (ENG) bt [5] Léa Barbeau (FRA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[9/16] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt [3] Hana Ismail (EGY) 11-9, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7 (53m)
[9/16] Ona Blasco (ESP) bt [4] Ali Loke (WAL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
[8] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bt Noa Romero (ESP) 11-13, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (55m)
[9/16] Karolina Sramkova (CZE) bt [6] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (34m)
[2] Katerina Tycova (GER) bt [9/16] Sofi Zrazhevska (POL) 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (45m)
 
1st round:
[1] Kiera Marshall (ENG) bye
[9/16] Kara Lincou (FRA) bt Sophie Bolland (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
Mariam Eissa (ENG) bt [9/16] Robyn McAlpine (SCO) 9-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
[7] Sofía Mateos (ESP) bye
[5] Léa Barbeau (FRA) bye
[9/16] Amelie Haworth (ENG) bt Siena Hall (GIB) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 (14m)
[9/16] Barb Sameh (EGY) bt Camila Gallegos (CHI) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[3] Hana Ismail (EGY) bye
[4] Ali Loke (WAL) bye
[9/16] Ona Blasco (ESP) bt Selena Georgieva (BUL) 10-12, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
Noa Romero (ESP) bt [9/16] Aylin Günsav (GER) 12-10, 4-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-3 (44m)
[8] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bye
[6] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bye
[9/16] Karolina Sramkova (CZE) bt Lara Newton (ENG) 11-8, 6-11, 11-2, 11-9 (20m)
[9/16] Sofi Zrazhevska (POL) bt Francesca Whyte (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[2] Katerina Tycova (GER) bye