8:24 am
15 Jul 2024

$6,000 Men's Gibraltar Open 2024, Europa Sports Centre, Gibraltar

Gibraltar Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 19 - 23 June 2024

Final:
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7 (58m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [3] Rhys Evans (WAL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
[9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt David Maier (LIE) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (40m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [8] Jan Wipperfürth (GER) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (26m)
[3] Rhys Evans (WAL) bt Mateo Restrepo (COL) 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 11-3 (43m)
David Maier (LIE) bt [6] Nilo Vidal (ESP) 8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-13, 11-5 (58m)
[9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt [5] Jose Gallegos (CHI) 5-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (42m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Rene Mijs (NED) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)
[8] Jan Wipperfürth (GER) bt [9/16] Paul Broadberry (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (26m)
Mateo Restrepo (COL) bt [7] Aaron Allpress (IRL) 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5 (51m)
[3] Rhys Evans (WAL) bt Victor Reguera (ESP) 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (36m)
David Maier (LIE) bt [4] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) 11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 4-11, 12-10 (74m)
[6] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt [9/16] Radu Pena (ROM) 11-2, 11-6, 12-10 (29m)
[5] Jose Gallegos (CHI) bt Anson Wong (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt [2] Robert Downer (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (56m)
 
1st round:
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bye
Rene Mijs (NED) bt [9/16] Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 11-7, 11-7, 13-11 (41m)
[9/16] Paul Broadberry (ENG) bt Finlay Scott (SCO) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (51m)
[8] Jan Wipperfürth (GER) bye
[7] Aaron Allpress (IRL) bye
Mateo Restrepo (COL) bt [9/16] Kajetan Lipski (POL) 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
Victor Reguera (ESP) bt [9/16] Wilson Chan (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 13-11 (40m)
[3] Rhys Evans (WAL) bye
[4] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) bye
David Maier (LIE) bt [9/16] Pascal Gomez (ESP) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
[9/16] Radu Pena (ROM) bt Barnabás Sáli (HUN) 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (65m)
[6] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bye
[5] Jose Gallegos (CHI) bye
Anson Wong (HKG) bt [9/16] Arno Diekmann (NAM) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9 (59m)
[9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) bt Nathan Mead (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
[2] Robert Downer (ENG) bye