9:47 am
24 Jul 2024

Men's Asian Team Championship 2024, Xigang Gymnasium, Dalian, China

Actions:    Show history

12 - 16 June 2024

Final:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [2] HONG KONG 2/1  
Eain Yow Ng bt Tsz Kwan Lau 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
Addeen Idrakie lost to Leung Chi Hin Henry 11-4, 7-11, 2-11, 7-11 (42m)
Ameeshenraj Chandaran bt Tang Ming Hong 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (58m)
 
3rd place:
[5] JAPAN & [3] PAKISTAN  
 
5th place play-off:
[6] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [4] INDIA 2/1  
Ryu Jeongmin lost to Velavan Senthilkumar 5-11, 1-11, 4-11 (20m)
Minwoo Lee bt Suraj Kumar Chand 7-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 (59m)
Jooyoung Na bt Om Semwal 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (30m)
 
7th place play-off:
[9] SINGAPORE bt [8] IRAN 2/1  
 
9th place play-off:
[7] SRI LANKA bt [10] IRAQ 2/0  
 
11th place play-off:
[11] KUWAIT bt [13] CHINA 2/0  
 
13th place play-off:
[12] CHINESE TAIPEI bt [14] MONGOLIA 2/0  
Yu-Wei Lin bt Yesun Otgonchimeg 11-2, 11-0, 11-0 (12m)
Wei Chih-Yu bt Amartuvshin Mandakhbayar 11-0, 11-2, 11-5 (11m)
Pan Shao-Yu v Batnaran Batzundui (match withdrawn)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [5] JAPAN 2/0  
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Naoki Hayashi 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (33m)
Addeen Idrakie v Tomo Endo (match withdrawn)
[2] HONG KONG bt [3] PAKISTAN 2/0  
Tang Ming Hong bt Farhan Mehboob 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (43m)
Tsz Kwan Lau bt Muhammad Asim Khan 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9 (47m)
Leung Chi Hin Henry v Noor Zaman (match withdrawn)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [9] SINGAPORE 2/0  
Jooyoung Na bt Jerome Aw 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
Ryu Jeongmin bt Samuel Kang 13-11, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
Minwoo Lee v Aaron Liang (match withdrawn)
[4] INDIA bt [8] IRAN 2/0  
Om Semwal bt Mohammadreza Zia Kashani 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6 (51m)
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Sepehr Etemadpoor 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (66m)
Suraj Kumar Chand v Navid Maleksabet (match withdrawn)
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[10] IRAQ bt [13] CHINA 2/0  
Hasanain Dakheel bt Zhou Penglin 11-7, 11-2, 12-10 (25m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan bt Li Haizhen 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Abdullah Al-Sultani v Zhou Zhitao (match withdrawn)
[7] SRI LANKA bt [11] KUWAIT 2/1  
Shariff Hakeem lost to Bader Almaghrebi 5-11, 2-11, 3-11 (18m)
Ravindu Laksiri bt Athbi Hamad 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (19m)
Shamil Wakeel bt Mohammad Adel Al Khanfar 6-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (54m)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [9] SINGAPORE 2/0  
Addeen Idrakie bt Jerome Aw 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Samuel Kang 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)
Ameeshenraj Chandaran v Chua Man Tong (match withdrawn)
[5] JAPAN bt [6] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/0  
Tomo Endo bt Minwoo Lee 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (49m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Ryu Jeongmin 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
Naoki Hayashi v Jooyoung Na (match withdrawn)
[3] PAKISTAN bt [4] INDIA 2/1  
Muhammad Asim Khan bt Rahul Baitha 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (29m)
Nasir Iqbal lost to Velavan Senthilkumar 5-11, 7-11, 6-11 (29m)
Noor Zaman bt Suraj Kumar Chand 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)
[2] HONG KONG bt [8] IRAN 2/0  
Leung Chi Hin Henry bt Navid Maleksabet 11-8, 11-8, 11-2 (28m)
Tsz Kwan Lau bt Sepehr Etemadpoor 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (31m)
Wong Chi Him v Puya Shafie (match withdrawn)
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[10] IRAQ bye  
[13] CHINA bt [14] MONGOLIA 2/0  
[11] KUWAIT bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 2/0  
[7] SRI LANKA bye  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [8] IRAN 3/0  
Eain Yow Ng bt Sepehr Etemadpoor 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Navid Maleksabet 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (29m)
Ameeshenraj Chandaran bt Mohammadreza Zia Kashani 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)
[1] MALAYSIA bt [10] IRAQ 3/0  
Addeen Idrakie bt Mohamed Ferman Hassan 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Abdullah Al-Sultani 11-6, 11-2, 11-1 (18m)
Ameeshenraj Chandaran bt Hasanain Dakheel 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 2-0 ret. (29m)
[8] IRAN bt [10] IRAQ 2/1  
Navid Maleksabet bt Abdullah Al-Sultani 11-8, 16-14, 11-6 (42m)
Mohammadreza Zia Kashani lost to Hasanain Dakheel 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 3-11 (61m)
Sepehr Etemadpoor bt Mohamed Ferman Hassan 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (34m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Iran, 3 Iraq
 
Pool B:
[2] HONG KONG bt [7] SRI LANKA 3/0  
Tsz Kwan Lau bt Ravindu Laksiri 11-7, 11-3, 14-12 (28m)
Leung Chi Hin Henry bt Shamil Wakeel 9-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (57m)
Wong Chi Him bt Shariff Hakeem 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (13m)
[2] HONG KONG bt [9] SINGAPORE 3/0  
Tsz Kwan Lau bt Samuel Kang 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Leung Chi Hin Henry bt Aaron Liang 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
Tang Ming Hong bt Jerome Aw 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)
[9] SINGAPORE bt [7] SRI LANKA 2/1  
Aaron Liang bt Shamil Wakeel 11-5, 11-5, 11-13, 11-7 (48m)
Jerome Aw bt Methmal Wood 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (21m)
Samuel Kang lost to Ravindu Laksiri 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 6-11 (46m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong, 2 Singapore, 3 Sri Lanka
 
Pool C:
[3] PAKISTAN bt [6] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 2/1  
Nasir Iqbal bt Ryu Jeongmin 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)
Muhammad Asim Khan lost to Minwoo Lee 10-12, 4-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-13 (68m)
Noor Zaman bt Jooyoung Na 11-7, 12-10, 11-3 (30m)
[13] CHINA bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Li Haizhen bt Wei Chih-Yu 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (20m)
Zhou Zhitao bt Pan Shao-Yu 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (16m)
Zhou Penglin bt Yu-Wei Lin 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
[3] PAKISTAN bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Nasir Iqbal bt Wei Chih-Yu 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
Muhammad Asim Khan bt Pan Shao-Yu 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
Noor Zaman bt Yu-Wei Lin 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)
[6] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [13] CHINA 3/0  
Ryu Jeongmin bt Li Haizhen 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Minwoo Lee bt Zhou Zhitao 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
Seung Yong Yoo bt Zhang Guanyu 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
[3] PAKISTAN bt [13] CHINA 3/0  
Noor Zaman bt Zhou Zhitao 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (14m)
Farhan Mehboob bt Zhang Guanyu 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (19m)
Nasir Iqbal bt Li Haizhen 13-11, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
[6] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [12] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0  
Jooyoung Na bt Pan Shao-Yu 11-1, 6-2 ret.
Seung Yong Yoo bt Yu-Wei Lin 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (21m)
Ryu Jeongmin bt Wei Chih-Yu 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (15m)
Final positions: 1 Pakistan, 2 Republic of Korea, 3 China, 4 Chinese Taipei
 
Pool D:
[5] JAPAN bt [4] INDIA 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Velavan Senthilkumar 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (30m)
Tomo Endo bt Rahul Baitha 3-11, 11-9, 11-6, 13-11 (45m)
Naoki Hayashi bt Suraj Kumar Chand 11-6, 6-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9 (48m)
[11] KUWAIT bt [14] MONGOLIA 3/0  
Mohammad Adel Al Khanfar bt Amartuvshin Mandakhbayar 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (8m)
Bader Almaghrebi bt Batnaran Batzundui 11-4, 11-1, 11-4 (9m)
Ali Aber bt Yesun Otgonchimeg 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (13m)
[4] INDIA bt [11] KUWAIT 2/1  
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Athbi Hamad 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
Rahul Baitha lost to Mohammad Adel Al Khanfar 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 2-11 (61m)
Suraj Kumar Chand bt Bader Almaghrebi 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)
[5] JAPAN bt [14] MONGOLIA 3/0  
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Amartuvshin Mandakhbayar 11-0, 11-0, 11-0 (6m)
Naoki Hayashi bt Yesun Otgonchimeg 11-1, 11-1, 11-9 (9m)
Shota Yasunari bt Brian Bayarmaa 11-0, 11-1, 11-0 (8m)
[4] INDIA bt [14] MONGOLIA 3/0  
Suraj Kumar Chand bt Yesun Otgonchimeg 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (12m)
Om Semwal bt Brian Bayarmaa 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (11m)
Rahul Baitha bt Amartuvshin Mandakhbayar 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (12m)
[5] JAPAN bt [11] KUWAIT 2/1  
Tomo Endo bt Mohammad Adel Al Khanfar 11-9, 11-6, 12-14, 5-11, 11-9 (59m)
Shota Yasunari lost to Bader Almaghrebi 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11 (60m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue bt Athbi Hamad 11-7, 11-5, 11-0 (21m)
Final positions: 1 Japan, 2 India, 3 Kuwait, 4 Mongolia