11:14 pm
19 Jun 2024

$6,000 Women's WA Open International 2024, Squashworld Mirrabooka, Mirrabooka, WA, Australia

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 5 - 9 June 2024

Final:
[1] Alex Haydon (AUS) bt [2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-4, 5-11, 6-11, 14-12, 11-6 (47m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Alex Haydon (AUS) bt [3] Madison Lyon (AUS) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [6] Sophie Fadaely (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 (31m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Alex Haydon (AUS) bt [8] Urwashi Joshi (IND) 11-13, 11-5, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6 (34m)
[3] Madison Lyon (AUS) bt [9/16] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (22m)
[6] Sophie Fadaely (AUS) bt [4] Erin Classen (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [9/16] Shasmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (18m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Alex Haydon (AUS) bt [9/16] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (17m)
[8] Urwashi Joshi (IND) bt [9/16] Pascale Louka (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (17m)
[9/16] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bt [7] Remashree Muniandy (AUS) 11-7, 11-1, 12-10 (23m)
[3] Madison Lyon (AUS) bt [9/16] Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (31m)
[4] Erin Classen (AUS) bt [9/16] Shona Coxsedge (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
[6] Sophie Fadaely (AUS) bt [9/16] Amelie Guziak (AUS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (18m)
[9/16] Shasmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) bt [5] Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (19m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [9/16] Sze Yu Lee (AUS) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
 
1st round:
[1] Alex Haydon (AUS) bye
[9/16] Risa Sugimoto (JPN) bye
[9/16] Pascale Louka (AUS) bye
[8] Urwashi Joshi (IND) bye
[7] Remashree Muniandy (AUS) bye
[9/16] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bt Clare Slyth (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
[9/16] Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) bye
[3] Madison Lyon (AUS) bye
[4] Erin Classen (AUS) bye
[9/16] Shona Coxsedge (AUS) bt Isla Harris (AUS) 3-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (22m)
[9/16] Amelie Guziak (AUS) bt Sarbani Maitra (AUS) 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 12-10, 11-6 (37m)
[6] Sophie Fadaely (AUS) bye
[5] Erisa Sano Herring (JPN) bye
[9/16] Shasmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) bt Fiona Whooley (AUS) 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-1 (17m)
[9/16] Sze Yu Lee (AUS) bt Hannah Slyth (AUS) 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[2] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bye