2:03 pm
12 Jul 2024

European Junior U17 Team Championship 2024, Porto, Portugal

European Junior U17 Team Championship

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 9 - 12 May 2024

Final:
[2] ENGLAND bt [1] FRANCE 2/1  
Dylan Roberts lost to Amir Khaled-Jousselin 5-11, 3-11, 6-11 (35m)
Reka Kemecsei bt Leelou Laporte 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
Ronnie Hickling bt Thomas Mauras 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (37m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[3] BELGIUM bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Maddox Moxham lost to Vojtech Martinovsky 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 10-12, 5-11 (46m)
Savannah Moxham bt Aneta Sezemska 6-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
Corentin Boniver bt Dominik Forgač 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 12-10 (44m)
 
5th place play-off:
[5] POLAND bt [6] SPAIN 2/1  
Szymon Lohmann lost to Oriol Salvia Ripoll 4-11, 7-11, 3-11 (22m)
Wiktoria Grodzka bt Danila Medina Morales 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
Michał Stawarski bt Alberto Mateo 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (41m)
 
7th place play-off:
[10] WALES bt [16] SWEDEN 2/0  
Archie Turnbull bt Rasmus Taube Eliasson 10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (36m)
Nia Seren Thomas bt Alma Loevquist 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
Declan Cottrell v Ivar Sawen (match withdrawn)
 
9th place play-off:
[7] ISRAEL bt [17] SCOTLAND 2/1  
Elad Robenshtok bt Murdo Mackenzie 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
Ofri Maliach lost to Ella Bannister 6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 3-11 (24m)
Ori Yahud bt Cailean McAlpine 7-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-2 (31m)
 
11th place play-off:
[14] NORWAY bt [12] GERMANY 2/1  
Sebastian Hylland bt Owen Hecker 11-3, 11-0, 11-5 (14m)
Frida Odeh lost to Mariam Ayad 3-11, 2-11, 0-11 (12m)
Adyan Ali bt Alessio Fumagalli 11-6, 11-4, 5-11, 11-3 (25m)
 
13th place play-off:
[13] IRELAND bt [8] SWITZERLAND 2/0  
Conal Jackson bt Nick Greter 4-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (61m)
Zoe Yeomans bt Sara Stöckli 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (17m)
Aaron Knox v Mika Von Aesch (match withdrawn)
 
15th place play-off:
[11] HUNGARY bt [15] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
Nandor Nemeth bt Quinten Es Van 2-11, 11-6, 11-1, 8-11, 11-4 (38m)
Lili Zsoldos lost to Elcke Mols 3-11, 3-11, 5-11 (13m)
Marcell Matuszka bt Yago Origel 11-6, 13-11, 11-5 (29m)
 
17th place play-off:
[18] DENMARK bt [9] UKRAINE 2/1  
Daniel Breinbjerg bt Artem Panchenko 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (20m)
Eline Kristensen lost to Daria Vlasenko 6-11, 6-11, 2-11 (15m)
Joel Lund Forst bt Danylo Kurylyak 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (25m)
 
19th place play-off:
[20] GREECE bt [19] PORTUGAL 2/1  
Theofanis Andrikopoulos lost to Rafael Neto 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 4-11 (34m)
Foteini Armouti bt Sophia Akbar 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (16m)
Emmanouil Konstantoulakis bt Gil Aroso 6-11, 11-9, 14-12, 13-11 (42m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] FRANCE bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0  
Amir Khaled-Jousselin bt Vojtech Martinovsky 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
Leelou Laporte bt Aneta Sezemska 11-7, 16-14, 11-6 (29m)
Thomas Mauras v Dominik Forgač (match withdrawn)
[2] ENGLAND bt [3] BELGIUM 2/1  
Dylan Roberts bt Maddox Moxham 2-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (62m)
Reka Kemecsei lost to Savannah Moxham 7-11, 6-11, 6-11 (17m)
Ronnie Hickling bt Corentin Boniver 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (21m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] SPAIN bt [10] WALES 2/1  
[5] POLAND bt [16] SWEDEN 2/0  
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[17] SCOTLAND bt [14] NORWAY 2/1  
[7] ISRAEL bt [12] GERMANY 2/1  
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[13] IRELAND bt [15] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [11] HUNGARY 2/0  
 
17th - 20th place play-offs:
[9] UKRAINE bt [20] GREECE 2/1  
[18] DENMARK bt [19] PORTUGAL 2/0  
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] FRANCE bt [10] WALES 3/0  
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] SPAIN 2/0  
[3] BELGIUM bt [5] POLAND 2/0  
[2] ENGLAND bt [16] SWEDEN 3/0  
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[17] SCOTLAND bt [15] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
[14] NORWAY bt [13] IRELAND 2/1  
[12] GERMANY bt [11] HUNGARY 2/0  
[7] ISRAEL bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0