9:40 am
14 Jun 2024

Women's European Team Championship (Division 2) 2024, Squash Arena, Uster, Switzerland

Actions:    Show history

1 - 4 May 2024

Event Final Positions
1 Germany, 2 Finland, 3 Poland, 4 Denmark, 5 Netherlands, 6 Slovenia, 7 Portugal, 8 Norway,
9 Romania
Final:
[2] GERMANY bt [1] FINLAND 2/0  
Saskia Beinhard bt Emilia Soini 11-7, 10-12, 5-11, 11-3, 11-2 (43m)
Sharon Sinclair bt Riina Koskinen 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (17m)
Katerina Tycova v Emilia Korhonen (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place play-off:
[6] POLAND bt [4] DENMARK 2/1  
Karina Tyma bt Caroline Lyng 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 14-12 (42m)
Tola Otrząsek lost to Laura Lauridsen 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11 (33m)
Sofi Zrazhevska bt Klara Møller 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] FINLAND bt [6] POLAND 2/0  
Riina Koskinen bt Kinga Majewska 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
Emilia Soini bt Karina Tyma 7-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 (28m)
Emilia Korhonen v Sofi Zrazhevska (match withdrawn)
[2] GERMANY bt [4] DENMARK 3/0  
Sharon Sinclair bt Laura Lauridsen 15-13, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Saskia Beinhard bt Caroline Lyng 11-9, 11-8, 13-11 (27m)
Mareike Omlor bt Christine Christoffersen 11-4, 10-12, 11-9 (31m)
 
5th - 9th place play-offs:
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [8] SLOVENIA 2/1  
[5] PORTUGAL bt [7] NORWAY 2/1  
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [5] PORTUGAL 2/1  
[7] NORWAY bt [9] ROMANIA 2/1  
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [9] ROMANIA 3/0  
[8] SLOVENIA bt [7] NORWAY 2/1  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] FINLAND bt [8] SLOVENIA 3/0  
Emilia Soini bt Nika Urh 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
Emilia Korhonen bt Pika Rupar 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Riina Koskinen bt Nina Kustec 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (29m)
[4] DENMARK bt [9] ROMANIA 3/0  
Caroline Lyng bt Andreea Ghiorghisor 11-8, 11-2, 11-3 (20m)
Klara Møller bt Alexandra Ghiorghisor 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (17m)
Christine Christoffersen bt Timeea Maria Dumitrascu 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4 (26m)
[8] SLOVENIA bt [5] PORTUGAL 2/1  
Nika Urh bt Sofia Aveiro Pita 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (31m)
Pika Rupar lost to Catarina Nunes 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 7-11 (35m)
Nina Kustec bt Maria Arseniev 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (22m)
[1] FINLAND bt [4] DENMARK 2/1  
Emilia Soini bt Caroline Lyng 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
Emilia Korhonen bt Klara Møller 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10 (52m)
Maarit Ekholm-Mangaonkar lost to Laura Lauridsen 9-11, 5-11, 9-11 (21m)
[5] PORTUGAL bt [9] ROMANIA 3/0  
Sofia Aveiro Pita bt Andreea Ghiorghisor 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)
Catarina Nunes bt Nicoleta Stefan 11-5, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
Maria Arseniev bt Alexandra Ghiorghisor 11-1, 11-3, 12-10 (18m)
[4] DENMARK bt [5] PORTUGAL 2/1  
Caroline Lyng bt Sofia Aveiro Pita 11-13, 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (36m)
Klara Møller bt Catarina Nunes 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (26m)
Laura Lauridsen lost to Maria Arseniev 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11 (40m)
[1] FINLAND bt [5] PORTUGAL 2/1  
Emilia Soini bt Sofia Aveiro Pita 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 (22m)
Emilia Korhonen bt Catarina Nunes 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
Maarit Ekholm-Mangaonkar lost to Mariana Ventura Martins 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11 (36m)
[8] SLOVENIA bt [9] ROMANIA 2/1  
Nika Urh lost to Andreea Ghiorghisor 7-11, 9-11, 7-11 (30m)
Nina Kustec bt Nicoleta Stefan 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (22m)
Nanja Urh bt Timeea Maria Dumitrascu 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)
[1] FINLAND bt [9] ROMANIA 2/1  
Emilia Soini bt Andreea Ghiorghisor 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
Emilia Korhonen bt Nicoleta Stefan 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
Maarit Ekholm-Mangaonkar lost to Timeea Maria Dumitrascu 10-12, 5-11, 7-11 (25m)
[4] DENMARK bt [8] SLOVENIA 3/0  
Caroline Lyng bt Nika Urh 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Klara Møller bt Nina Kustec 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (28m)
Laura Lauridsen bt Nanja Urh 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (18m)
Final positions: 1 Finland, 2 Denmark, 3 Slovenia, 4 Portugal, 5 Romania
 
Pool B:
[6] POLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
Karina Tyma bt Megan van Drongelen 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)
Sofi Zrazhevska bt Juliette Permentier 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (26m)
Tola Otrząsek lost to Gabi Fritsche 8-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 6-11 (39m)
[2] GERMANY bt [7] NORWAY 3/0  
Saskia Beinhard bt Madeleine Hylland 11-5, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9 (33m)
Katerina Tycova bt Chloe Kalvø 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Sharon Sinclair bt Irene Fossen 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (23m)
[2] GERMANY bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
Saskia Beinhard bt Megan van Drongelen 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Katerina Tycova bt Juliette Permentier 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)
Mareike Omlor bt Daniek Krukkert 10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9 (45m)
[6] POLAND bt [7] NORWAY 3/0  
Karina Tyma bt Madeleine Hylland 11-7, 9-11, 17-15, 6-11, 12-10 (51m)
Sofi Zrazhevska bt Chloe Kalvø 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Kinga Majewska bt Irene Fossen 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 (30m)
[2] GERMANY bt [6] POLAND 3/0  
Saskia Beinhard bt Karina Tyma 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (35m)
Katerina Tycova bt Sofi Zrazhevska 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
Sharon Sinclair bt Tola Otrząsek 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (14m)
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [7] NORWAY 2/1  
Megan van Drongelen lost to Madeleine Hylland 2-11, 2-11, 10-12 (22m)
Juliette Permentier bt Chloe Kalvø 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Gabi Fritsche bt Irene Fossen 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Poland, 3 Netherlands, 4 Norway