10:56 pm
21 Jun 2024

Men's European Team Championship (Division 2) 2024, Squash Arena, Uster, Switzerland

Actions:    Show history

1 - 4 May 2024

Event Final Positions
1 Scotland, 2 Hungary, 3 Israel, 4 Belgium, 5 Sweden, 6 Netherlands, 7 Poland, 8 Denmark,
9 Austria, 10 Norway, 11 Portugal, 12 Slovakia
Final:
[1] SCOTLAND bt [2] HUNGARY 3/0  
Alasdair Prott bt Daniel Simon 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Greg Lobban bt Farkas Balazs 9-11, 11-3, 3-11, 11-6, 11-3 (63m)
Martin Ross bt Kamocsai Bendegúz 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (24m)
Rory Stewart v Benedek Takacs (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place play-off:
[5] ISRAEL bt [3] BELGIUM 3/0  
Roee Avraham bt Antoine Allard 6-11, 14-12, 11-2, 11-4 (43m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Joeri Hapers 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (42m)
Ido Burstein bt Nathan Masset 11-7, 11-6 (52m)
Segev Rome v Lowie Delbeke (match withdrawn)
 
5th place play-off:
[4] SWEDEN bt [6] NETHERLANDS 3/1  
Joel Viksten bt Thijs Roukens 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (46m)
Fritiof Jacobsson bt Piedro Schweertman 5-11, 12-10, 14-12, 11-6 (40m)
Christian Drakenberg lost to Knut Hogervorst 11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 8-11 (42m)
Filip Hultman bt Sam Gerrits 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 (49m)
 
7th place play-off:
[8] POLAND bt [7] DENMARK 4/0  
Jakub Pytlowany bt Marcus Søby Jepsen 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (43m)
Filip Jarota bt Theis Houlberg 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (35m)
Adam Pelczynski bt Sebastian Pedersen 5-11, 14-12, 12-10, 3-11, 11-6 (48m)
Leon Krysiak bt Kristian de Silva Nielsen 11-8, 4-11, 11-4, 11-8
 
9th - 12th place play-offs (Pool):
[9] PORTUGAL bt [10] SLOVAKIA 3/1  
Bruno Gomes lost to Dávid Kubíček 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 12-14 (41m)
Rui Soares bt Tomáš Toth 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (21m)
Jorge Monteiro bt Ivan Tomko 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
Rui Cruz bt Lukas Tuzincin 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (46m)
[12] AUSTRIA bt [11] NORWAY 3/1  
Marcus Greslehner bt Tarek Rezk 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Jakob Dirnberger bt Andreas Knoph 12-10, 11-7, 20-22, 11-7 (59m)
Daniel Lutz bt Sindre Roaldsøy 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
Lukas Windischberger lost to Sebastian Hylland 7-11, 7-11, 10-12 (34m)
[11] NORWAY bt [9] PORTUGAL 3/1  
Tarek Rezk bt Bruno Gomes 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8 (52m)
Andreas Knoph lost to Rui Soares 3-11, 3-11, 6-11 (23m)
Sindre Roaldsøy bt Jorge Monteiro 11-7, 3-11, 12-10, 11-1 (52m)
Sebastian Hylland bt Rui Cruz 11-2, 11-9, 11-1 (25m)
[10] SLOVAKIA drew with [12] AUSTRIA 2/2  
Dávid Kubíček lost to Marcus Greslehner 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 5-11 (30m)
Tomáš Toth bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
Marek Manik lost to Daniel Lutz 13-11, 6-11, 6-11, 7-11 (53m)
Lukas Tuzincin bt Lukas Windischberger 12-10, 12-10, 11-8 (31m)
[12] AUSTRIA bt [9] PORTUGAL 3/1  
Marcus Greslehner bt Jorge Monteiro 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 11-4, 13-11 (57m)
Jakob Dirnberger lost to Rui Soares 4-11, 5-11, 2-11 (25m)
Daniel Lutz bt Norberto Monteiro 11-0, 11-3, 11-2 (24m)
Lukas Windischberger bt Rui Cruz 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)
[11] NORWAY drew with [10] SLOVAKIA 2/2  
Tarek Rezk lost to Dávid Kubíček 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 6-11 (28m)
Andreas Knoph lost to Tomáš Toth 4-11, 6-11, 6-11
Sindre Roaldsøy bt Marek Manik 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (41m)
Sebastian Hylland bt Lukas Tuzincin 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (48m)
Final positions: 1 Austria, 2 Norway, 3 Portugal, 4 Slovakia
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] SCOTLAND bt [5] ISRAEL 3/0  
Rory Stewart bt Segev Rome 11-2, 11-6, 7-11, 11-1 (37m)
Greg Lobban bt Daniel Poleshchuk 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
Alasdair Prott bt Roee Avraham 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
John Meehan v Ido Burstein (match withdrawn)
[2] HUNGARY bt [3] BELGIUM 3/1  
Benedek Takacs bt Lowie Delbeke 11-5, 11-8, 2-11, 11-7 (39m)
Farkas Balazs bt Joeri Hapers 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (52m)
Lenard Puski lost to Antoine Allard 11-8, 4-11, 4-11, 3-11 (38m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Mats Raemen 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] NETHERLANDS bt [7] DENMARK 4/0  
Thijs Roukens bt Kristian de Silva Nielsen 11-8 ret.
Piedro Schweertman bt Theis Houlberg 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
Stan Al bt Sebastian Pedersen 11-9 ret.
Sam Gerrits bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-7, 11-9, 13-11 (29m)
[4] SWEDEN bt [8] POLAND 3/1  
Joel Viksten bt Leon Krysiak 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
Fritiof Jacobsson lost to Filip Jarota 12-10, 9-11, 6-11, 2-11 (42m)
Christian Drakenberg bt Adam Pelczynski 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (52m)
Filip Hultman bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (38m)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] SCOTLAND bt [7] DENMARK 4/0  
Alasdair Prott bt Marcus Søby Jepsen 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Greg Lobban bt Theis Houlberg 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Rory Stewart bt Kristian de Silva Nielsen 12-10, 11-13, 11-3 (10m)
Martin Ross bt Sebastian Pedersen 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
[5] ISRAEL bt [6] NETHERLANDS 3/1  
Roee Avraham bt Thijs Roukens 13-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2 (37m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Piedro Schweertman 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Segev Rome lost to Sam Gerrits 11-13, 6-11, 5-11 (33m)
Ido Burstein bt Knut Hogervorst 11-9, 11-8
[3] BELGIUM bt [4] SWEDEN 2/2 (Belgium win 9-7 on games countback)  
Antoine Allard lost to Joel Viksten 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 6-11, 9-11 (53m)
Joeri Hapers bt Fritiof Jacobsson 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (65m)
Lowie Delbeke bt Filip Hultman 11-7, 13-11, 12-10 (38m)
Nathan Masset lost to Christian Drakenberg 11-8, 9-11, 9-11 (50m)
[2] HUNGARY bt [8] POLAND 4/0  
Lenard Puski bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
Farkas Balazs bt Filip Jarota 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
Benedek Takacs bt Leon Krysiak 11-4, 11-7, 11-0 (15m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Karol Krysiak 11-5, 11-2, 11-0 (15m)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[8] POLAND bt [9] PORTUGAL 3/1  
Karol Krysiak bt Jorge Monteiro 11-5, 11-9, 3-11, 12-14, 11-3 (53m)
Filip Jarota lost to Rui Soares 4-11, 8-11, 9-11 (31m)
Jakub Pytlowany bt Bruno Gomes 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Leon Krysiak bt Rui Cruz 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (22m)
[1] SCOTLAND bt [8] POLAND 4/0  
Andrew Glen bt Adam Pelczynski 11-5, 13-11, 11-8 (33m)
Greg Lobban bt Filip Jarota 11-2, 11-8, 11-2 (21m)
John Meehan bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
Rory Stewart bt Leon Krysiak 11-4, 11-7, 11-1 (21m)
[1] SCOTLAND bt [9] PORTUGAL 3/1  
John Meehan bt Jorge Monteiro 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (20m)
Alasdair Prott lost to Rui Soares 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 3-11 (34m)
Martin Ross bt Rui Cruz 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Andrew Glen bt Norberto Monteiro 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (19m)
Final positions: 1 Scotland, 2 Poland, 3 Portugal
 
Pool B:
[7] DENMARK drew with [10] SLOVAKIA 2/2  
Marcus Søby Jepsen bt Marek Manik 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Theis Houlberg lost to Tomáš Toth 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 6-11
Kristian de Silva Nielsen bt Dávid Kubíček 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
Lau Ulrik Kiehn lost to Lukas Tuzincin 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11 (58m)
[2] HUNGARY bt [7] DENMARK 3/1  
Daniel Simon lost to Marcus Søby Jepsen 16-14, 12-14, 10-12, 4-11 (63m)
Farkas Balazs bt Theis Houlberg 11-6, 11-0, 11-1 (24m)
Lenard Puski bt Kristian de Silva Nielsen 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6 (52m)
Benedek Takacs bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-3, 9-11, 11-2, 11-0 (27m)
[2] HUNGARY bt [10] SLOVAKIA 4/0  
Daniel Simon bt Ivan Tomko 11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (22m)
Farkas Balazs bt Lukas Tuzincin 11-1, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
Benedek Takacs bt Dávid Kubíček 11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4 (32m)
Kamocsai Bendegúz bt Marek Manik 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
Final positions: 1 Hungary, 2 Denmark, 3 Slovakia
 
Pool C:
[6] NETHERLANDS bt [11] NORWAY 4/0  
Knut Hogervorst bt Sindre Roaldsøy 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
Piedro Schweertman bt Andreas Knoph 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (31m)
Thijs Roukens bt Tarek Rezk 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Sam Gerrits bt Sebastian Hylland 11-6, 2-11, 11-8, 11-8
[3] BELGIUM bt [6] NETHERLANDS 3/1  
Nathan Masset lost to Knut Hogervorst 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 6-11 (59m)
Joeri Hapers bt Piedro Schweertman 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (39m)
Antoine Allard bt Thijs Roukens 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (59m)
Lowie Delbeke bt Sam Gerrits 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (44m)
[3] BELGIUM bt [11] NORWAY 4/0  
Antoine Allard bt Tarek Rezk 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
Joeri Hapers bt Andreas Knoph 11-3, 11-5, 12-10 (32m)
Lowie Delbeke bt Sebastian Hylland 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
Mats Raemen bt Sindre Roaldsøy 10-12, 11-2, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7 (39m)
Final positions: 1 Belgium, 2 Netherlands, 3 Norway
 
Pool D:
[5] ISRAEL bt [12] AUSTRIA 4/0  
Ido Burstein bt Daniel Lutz 11-1, 11-8, 11-5 (32m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-1, 11-7, 11-2 (18m)
Roee Avraham bt Marcus Greslehner 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Segev Rome bt Lukas Windischberger 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (33m)
[5] ISRAEL bt [4] SWEDEN 3/1  
Nir Cohen bt Christian Drakenberg 12-10, 11-13, 4-11, 14-12, 11-5 (63m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Fritiof Jacobsson 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
Roee Avraham bt Joel Viksten 11-8, 11-7, 14-12 (37m)
Segev Rome lost to Filip Hultman 4-11, 2-11, 6-11 (18m)
[4] SWEDEN bt [12] AUSTRIA 4/0  
Joel Viksten bt Marcus Greslehner 6-11, 11-3, 11-3, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)
Fritiof Jacobsson bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-4, 13-11, 12-10 (31m)
Filip Hultman bt Lukas Windischberger 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Christian Drakenberg bt Simon Draxler 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Final positions: 1 Israel, 2 Sweden, 3 Austria