10:35 pm
20 May 2024

$565,000 Women's 2023-2024 CIB PSA World Championship 2024, National Museum of Egyptian Civilization, Cairo, Egypt

World Championship

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 9 - 18 May 2024

Final:
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (81m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [8] Olivia Weaver (USA) 7-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5 (71m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 12-14, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (94m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 3-11, 11-3 (40m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-3, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7 (51m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt [11] Amina Orfi (EGY) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (45m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt [10] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (48m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (52m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [12] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (28m)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [13] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (45m)
[9] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt [6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [14] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 15-13, 11-6, 11-5 (44m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (19m)
[11] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Tesni Murphy (WAL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (44m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Cindy Merlo (SUI) 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [WC] Amina El Rihany (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Marta Dominguez (ESP) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (24m)
[10] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 3-11, 11-5 (33m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Torrie Malik (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 3-11, 11-7 (42m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-2 (42m)
[12] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Kenzy Ayman (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 (23m)
[13] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Marie Stéphan (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (21m)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 13-11, 11-4, 11-2 (26m)
[6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
[9] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Malak Khafagy (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
[14] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Caroline Fouts (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Mélissa Alves (FRA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour ElSherbini (EGY) bt Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-0, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Menna Hamed (EGY) bt Nardine Garas (EGY) 5-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (51m)
Tesni Murphy (WAL) bt Énora Villard (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-0 (22m)
[11] Amina Orfi (EGY) bt Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (28m)
[15] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (48m)
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Danielle Ray (CAN) 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-14, 11-7 (46m)
[WC] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-13, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Aifa Azman (MAS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[8] Olivia Weaver (USA) bt Haya Ali (EGY) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (21m)
Marta Dominguez (ESP) bt Yiwen Chan (MAS) 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 (40m)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Alex Haydon (AUS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (28m)
[10] Salma Hany (EGY) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-13, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [16] Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 6-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (48m)
Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-5, 5-11, 11-3, 11-5 (40m)
[4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)
[3] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-2, 11-2, 11-1 (30m)
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9 (36m)
Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8 (42m)
[12] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Alicia Mead (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
[13] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Emily Whitlock (WAL) 14-12, 13-11, 11-8 (49m)
Marie Stéphan (FRA) bt Ainaa Amani (MAS) 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (42m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7 (45m)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Tomato Ho (HKG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (21m)
[6] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5 (33m)
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Lowri Roberts (WAL) 11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 14-12 (35m)
Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (22m)
[9] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
[14] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Ineta Hopton (LAT) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (19m)
Caroline Fouts (USA) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (46m)
Mélissa Alves (FRA) bt Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-5, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9 (40m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (45m)