10:29 pm
20 May 2024

Men's Edinburgh Open 2024, Edinburgh Sports Club, Edinburgh, Scotland

Edinburgh Open

Actions:    Show history

21 - 24 March 2024

Final:
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 8-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (63m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [3/4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-8, 12-10, 4-11, 8-11, 11-8 (63m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [5/8] Grégoire Marche (FRA) 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (51m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
[3/4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [5/8] Rory Stewart (SCO) 9-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (47m)
[5/8] Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt [3/4] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-13, 11-2 (74m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [5/8] George Parker (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-2 (34m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] John Meehan (SCO) 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (32m)
[9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [5/8] Faraz Khan (USA) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5 (41m)
[5/8] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt [9/16] Chris Shinnie (SCO) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
[3/4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (24m)
[3/4] Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [9/16] Chris Leiper (SCO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt [9/16] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (52m)
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bt [9/16] Matthew Bedwell (SCO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (24m)
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
 
1st round:
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[9/16] John Meehan (SCO) bt Finlay Halton (SCO) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Bruno Shaw (SCO) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Faraz Khan (USA) bye
[5/8] Rory Stewart (SCO) bye
[9/16] Chris Shinnie (SCO) bt Joel Braddock (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8
[9/16] Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Craig Valente-Wallace (SCO) 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
[3/4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
[3/4] Greg Lobban (SCO) bye
[9/16] Chris Leiper (SCO) bt Finlay Scott (SCO) 11-7, 15-13, 11-9
[9/16] Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt Pietro Gagliardini (SCO) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Grégoire Marche (FRA) bye
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bye
[9/16] Matthew Bedwell (SCO) bt Oliver Hunter (SCO) 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
[9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) bt Fraser Steven (SCO) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bye