7:38 pm
25 May 2024

European Junior U19 Team Championship 2024, Aerosquash Baneasa, Bucharest, Romania

European Junior U19 Team Championship

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 28 - 31 March 2024

Final:
[2] FRANCE bt [1] ENGLAND 2/1  
Lauren Baltayan bt Amelie Haworth 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 8-11, 11-7 (42m)
Melvil Scianimanico lost to Jonah Bryant 5-11, 8-11, 1-11 (29m)
Amir Khaled-Jousselin bt AbdAllah Eissa 11-9, 12-10, 11-5 (36m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[4] SWITZERLAND bt [3] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Maja Maziuk lost to Karolina Sramkova 3-11, 6-11, 3-11 (21m)
David Bernet bt Martin Stepan 3-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (33m)
Fabian Seitz bt Vojtech Martinovsky 4-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (43m)
 
5th place play-off:
[5] GERMANY bt [6] WALES 3/0  
Maya Weishar bt Izzy Beynon-Cobb 13-11, 11-5, 11-7 (55m)
Finn Koch bt Ioan Sharpe 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 13-11 (49m)
Fabian Igelbrink bt Archie Turnbull 11-8, 11-8 (24m)
 
7th place play-off:
[8] SCOTLAND bt [7] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
Robyn McAlpine bt Renske Huntelaar 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (22m)
Kyle Penman lost to Robert Lindner 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 8-11 (53m)
Oliver Hunter bt Victor Santos de Freitas 11-6, 13-11, 11-6 (29m)
 
9th place play-off:
[11] POLAND bt [9] SPAIN 2/1  
Sofi Zrazhevska bt Ona Blasco 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (51m)
Jan Samborski lost to Oriol Salvia Ripoll 7-11, 6-11, 1-11 (19m)
Karol Krysiak bt Adrian Revert Escutia 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (29m)
 
11th place play-off:
[10] BELGIUM bt [13] HUNGARY 3/0  
Chloé Crabbé bt Nóra Juhász 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
Maddox Moxham bt Barnabás Sáli 13-11, 11-6, 12-10 (37m)
Corentin Boniver bt Márk Szabolcsi 11-9, 11-8
 
13th place play-off:
[16] ITALY bt [14] NORWAY 2/1  
Flavia Miceli bt Emma Pia Amble 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (21m)
Omar Zaki lost to Sebastian Hylland 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 9-11 (33m)
Carmine Chiappetta bt Jonathan Trengereid 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (18m)
 
15th place play-off:
[12] IRELAND bt [15] SWEDEN 3/0  
Sarah Sabry bt Alma Loevquist 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (35m)
Sean Murphy bt Lukas Bergenhök 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
Daniel Lynch bt Ivar Sawen 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (37m)
 
17th - 19th place play-offs:
[19] GREECE bt [18] ROMANIA 2/1  
Despoina Kontaxi lost to Timeea Maria Dumitrascu 2-11, 7-11, 5-11 (17m)
Arman Rao bt Richard Dragomir 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (32m)
Michail Marakis bt David Focsanschi 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6 (29m)
[18] ROMANIA bt [17] FINLAND 2/1  
Alexandra Ghiorghisor lost to Viivi Paksu 16-14, 9-11, 10-12 ret. (45m)
Richard Dragomir bt Olli Soini 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)
David Focsanschi bt Richard Ong 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)
[19] GREECE bt [17] FINLAND 2/1  
Despoina Kontaxi lost to Roosa Joutsi 2-11, 1-11, 5-11 (16m)
Arman Rao bt Olli Soini 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-5 (39m)
Michail Marakis bt Richard Ong 11-3, 12-10, 11-7 (21m)
Final positions: 1 Greece, 2 Romania, 3 Finland
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] SWITZERLAND 3/0  
Mariam Eissa bt Norina Malbasic 9-11, 11-9, 11-0, 11-1 (26m)
Jonah Bryant bt Fabian Seitz 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (19m)
AbdAllah Eissa bt Nero Harms 11-6, 11-3 (24m)
[2] FRANCE bt [3] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0  
Lauren Baltayan bt Karolina Sramkova 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (35m)
Melvil Scianimanico bt Vojtech Martinovsky 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)
Antonin Romieu bt David Linhart 11-5, 11-0 (20m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] WALES bt [7] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
Ellie Breach bt Elcke Mols 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (45m)
Ioan Sharpe bt Robert Lindner 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (31m)
Archie Turnbull lost to Victor Santos de Freitas 10-12, 8-11 (28m)
[5] GERMANY bt [8] SCOTLAND 2/1  
Maya Weishar lost to Robyn McAlpine 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 3-11 (45m)
Finn Koch bt Kyle Penman 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Fabian Igelbrink bt Oliver Hunter 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] SPAIN bt [13] HUNGARY 2/0  
[11] POLAND bt [10] BELGIUM 2/1  
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[14] NORWAY bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
[16] ITALY bt [12] IRELAND 2/1  
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [7] NETHERLANDS 2/0  
AbdAllah Eissa bt Guido Lindner 11-5 ret. (10m)
Amelie Haworth bt Renske Huntelaar 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (20m)
Yusuf Sheikh v Robert Lindner (match withdrawn)
[4] SWITZERLAND bt [6] WALES 2/1  
David Bernet bt Ioan Sharpe 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
Maja Maziuk lost to Ellie Breach 3-11, 6-11, 5-11 (25m)
Fabian Seitz bt Erin Ãngmo-Paterson 11-6, 8-11, 11-1, 13-11 (62m)
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] GERMANY 2/0  
Martin Stepan bt Finn Koch 4-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
Karolina Sramkova bt Maya Weishar 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)
Vojtech Martinovsky v Fabian Igelbrink (match withdrawn)
[2] FRANCE bt [8] SCOTLAND 3/0  
Melvil Scianimanico bt Kyle Penman 14-12, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
Lauren Baltayan bt Robyn McAlpine 15-13, 11-1, 13-11 (29m)
Amir Khaled-Jousselin bt Oliver Hunter 11-7, 11-4 (26m)
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] SPAIN bt [15] SWEDEN 3/0  
[13] HUNGARY bt [14] NORWAY 2/1  
[11] POLAND bt [12] IRELAND 2/1  
[10] BELGIUM bt [16] ITALY 2/1  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[8] SCOTLAND bt [17] FINLAND 3/0  
Kyle Penman bt Olli Soini 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Oliver Hunter bt Richard Ong 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (20m)
Robyn McAlpine bt Viivi Paksu 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (18m)
[9] SPAIN bt [16] ITALY 3/0  
Oriol Salvia Ripoll bt Omar Zaki 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (40m)
Adrian Revert Escutia bt Carmine Chiappetta 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7 (52m)
Ona Blasco bt Flavia Miceli 11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (18m)
[8] SCOTLAND bt [9] SPAIN 2/1  
Kyle Penman lost to Oriol Salvia Ripoll 5-11, 8-11, 9-11 (42m)
Oliver Hunter bt Marc Altarriba 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-5 (43m)
Robyn McAlpine bt Ona Blasco 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 14-12 (40m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] ITALY 3/0  
Jonah Bryant bt Carmine Chiappetta 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (21m)
Yusuf Sheikh bt Lorenzo Staurengo 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
Amelie Haworth bt Beatrice Filippi 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [17] FINLAND 3/0  
AbdAllah Eissa bt Olli Soini 11-7, 11-0, 11-6 (22m)
Yusuf Sheikh bt Richard Ong 11-3, 11-1, 11-1 (16m)
Mariam Eissa bt Roosa Joutsi 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
[8] SCOTLAND bt [16] ITALY 2/1  
Kyle Penman bt Omar Zaki 11-5, 12-14, 11-6, 11-4 (57m)
Anna Halliday bt Flavia Miceli 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
Oliver Hunter lost to Carmine Chiappetta 6-11, 7-11, 8-11 (24m)
[9] SPAIN bt [17] FINLAND 3/0  
Oriol Salvia Ripoll bt Olli Soini 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
Ona Blasco bt Viivi Paksu 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (27m)
Adrian Revert Escutia bt Richard Ong 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (21m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] SPAIN 3/0  
AbdAllah Eissa bt Marc Altarriba 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (21m)
Mariam Eissa bt Montserrat Fajardo 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (17m)
Yusuf Sheikh bt Adrian Revert Escutia 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SCOTLAND 3/0  
Jonah Bryant bt Oliver Hunter 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
Amelie Haworth bt Robyn McAlpine 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (20m)
Yusuf Sheikh bt Murdo Mackenzie 11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (22m)
[16] ITALY bt [17] FINLAND 3/0  
Omar Zaki bt Olli Soini 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 (20m)
Flavia Miceli bt Roosa Joutsi 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (34m)
Carmine Chiappetta bt Richard Ong 11-5, 11-0, 11-0 (14m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Scotland, 3 Spain, 4 Italy, 5 Finland
 
Pool B:
[7] NETHERLANDS bt [18] ROMANIA 3/0  
Robert Lindner bt Richard Dragomir 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
Victor Santos de Freitas bt David Focsanschi 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (19m)
Renske Huntelaar bt Alexandra Ghiorghisor 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
[2] FRANCE bt [15] SWEDEN 3/0  
Antonin Romieu bt Lukas Bergenhök 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (19m)
Amir Khaled-Jousselin bt Ivar Sawen 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (23m)
Rose Lucas-Marcuzzo bt Alma Loevquist 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
[10] BELGIUM bt [15] SWEDEN 2/1  
Maddox Moxham bt Lukas Bergenhök 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (21m)
Wiktor Maquin lost to Rasmus Taube Eliasson 7-11, 2-11, 12-10, 6-11 (35m)
Chloé Crabbé bt Alma Loevquist 11-1, 11-0, 11-7 (17m)
[2] FRANCE bt [18] ROMANIA 3/0  
Antonin Romieu bt Richard Dragomir 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Amir Khaled-Jousselin bt David Focsanschi 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (17m)
Rose Lucas-Marcuzzo bt Timeea Maria Dumitrascu 11-8, 11-3, 11-1 (15m)
[7] NETHERLANDS bt [10] BELGIUM 2/1  
Guido Lindner lost to Maddox Moxham 11-5, 6-11, 7-11, 10-12 (48m)
Robert Lindner bt Wiktor Maquin 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)
Renske Huntelaar bt Chloé Crabbé 8-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4 (32m)
[10] BELGIUM bt [18] ROMANIA 3/0  
Maddox Moxham bt David Focsanschi 11-5, 11-5, 11-0 (17m)
Chloé Crabbé bt Timeea Maria Dumitrascu 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (23m)
Corentin Boniver bt Mingmar Nuru Lama 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (13m)
[7] NETHERLANDS bt [15] SWEDEN 3/0  
Guido Lindner bt Lukas Bergenhök 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (46m)
Elcke Mols bt Alma Loevquist 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (19m)
Robert Lindner bt Rasmus Taube Eliasson 13-11, 16-18, 11-6, 11-0 (42m)
[2] FRANCE bt [10] BELGIUM 3/0  
Melvil Scianimanico bt Maddox Moxham 5-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (38m)
Lauren Baltayan bt Alyssia Crabbe 11-4, 11-0, 11-2 (13m)
Amir Khaled-Jousselin bt Corentin Boniver 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
[15] SWEDEN bt [18] ROMANIA 3/0  
Lukas Bergenhök bt Richard Dragomir 11-1, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
Alma Loevquist bt Alexandra Ghiorghisor 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (34m)
Rasmus Taube Eliasson bt David Focsanschi 11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3 (28m)
[2] FRANCE bt [7] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
Melvil Scianimanico bt Guido Lindner 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
Lauren Baltayan bt Renske Huntelaar 10-12, 11-2, 11-4, 11-9 (29m)
Antonin Romieu bt Victor Santos de Freitas 11-4, 11-0, 11-3 (15m)
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Belgium, 4 Sweden, 5 Romania
 
Pool C:
[6] WALES bt [19] GREECE 3/0  
Ioan Sharpe bt Arman Rao 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)
Erin Ãngmo-Paterson bt Michail Marakis 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Izzy Beynon-Cobb bt Despoina Kontaxi 11-1, 11-1, 11-0 (14m)
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [14] NORWAY 3/0  
Martin Stepan bt Sebastian Hylland 13-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6 (32m)
Vojtech Martinovsky bt Jonathan Trengereid 11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (20m)
Karolina Sramkova bt Camillia Hendy 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
[11] POLAND bt [14] NORWAY 3/0  
Jan Samborski bt Jonathan Trengereid 10-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-2, 11-4 (37m)
Karol Krysiak bt Philip T König 11-2, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
Sofi Zrazhevska bt Camillia Hendy 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [19] GREECE 3/0  
Martin Stepan bt Arman Rao 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
David Linhart bt Michail Marakis 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (18m)
Aneta Sezemska bt Foteini Armouti 11-0, 11-3, 11-1 (13m)
[11] POLAND bt [6] WALES 2/1  
Jan Samborski lost to Ioan Sharpe 8-11, 7-11, 5-11 (25m)
Karol Krysiak bt Archie Turnbull 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
Sofi Zrazhevska bt Ellie Breach 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 12-10 (39m)
[6] WALES bt [14] NORWAY 2/1  
Erin Ãngmo-Paterson bt Jonathan Trengereid 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (23m)
Ellie Breach bt Camillia Hendy 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (28m)
Ioan Sharpe lost to Sebastian Hylland 12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 6-11, 6-11 (50m)
[11] POLAND bt [19] GREECE 3/0  
Karol Krysiak bt Michail Marakis 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (20m)
Tola Otrząsek bt Foteini Armouti 11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (14m)
Jan Samborski bt Arman Rao 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
[3] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [11] POLAND 3/0  
Vojtech Martinovsky bt Karol Krysiak 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (22m)
Karolina Sramkova bt Sofi Zrazhevska 11-6, 11-2, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10 (46m)
Martin Stepan bt Jan Samborski 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (18m)
[14] NORWAY bt [19] GREECE 3/0  
Jonathan Trengereid bt Michail Marakis 8-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (29m)
Camillia Hendy bt Despoina Kontaxi 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)
Sebastian Hylland bt Arman Rao 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)
[6] WALES bt [3] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Archie Turnbull lost to Vojtech Martinovsky 7-11, 2-11, 9-11 (25m)
Ellie Breach bt Aneta Sezemska 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)
Ioan Sharpe bt Martin Stepan 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (24m)
Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Wales, 3 Poland, 4 Norway, 5 Greece
 
Pool D:
[4] SWITZERLAND bt [13] HUNGARY 2/1  
David Bernet bt Rego Komlodi 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (21m)
Fabian Seitz lost to Barnabás Sáli 9-11, 8-11, 8-11 (34m)
Maja Maziuk bt Nóra Juhász 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[12] IRELAND bt [5] GERMANY 2/1  
Sean Murphy bt Finn Koch 11-13, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (53m)
Daniel Lynch bt Fabian Igelbrink 13-11, 5-11, 6-11, 13-11, 12-10 (63m)
Lydia McQuillan lost to Maya Weishar 2-11, 3-11, 5-11 (17m)
[4] SWITZERLAND bt [12] IRELAND 3/0  
David Bernet bt Sean Murphy 11-1, 12-10, 11-8 (32m)
Fabian Seitz bt Tristan Snodgrass 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (33m)
Maja Maziuk bt Sarah Sabry 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (47m)
[5] GERMANY bt [13] HUNGARY 2/1  
Finn Koch bt Rego Komlodi 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
Nils Herzberg lost to Barnabás Sáli 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 7-11 (35m)
Maya Weishar bt Nóra Juhász 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (21m)
[4] SWITZERLAND bt [5] GERMANY 2/1  
Fabian Seitz bt Fabian Igelbrink 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
Norina Malbasic lost to Maya Weishar 3-11, 3-11, 4-11 (18m)
David Bernet bt Finn Koch 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
[13] HUNGARY bt [12] IRELAND 2/1  
Barnabás Sáli bt Daniel Lynch 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 (45m)
Nóra Juhász bt Sarah Sabry 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)
Rego Komlodi lost to Sean Murphy 7-11, 4-11, 2-11 (24m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Germany, 3 Hungary, 4 Ireland