10:20 pm
20 May 2024

Men's European Junior U19 Championship 2024, Aerosquash Baneasa, Bucharest, Romania

European Junior U19 Championship

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 23 - 26 March 2024

Final:
[1] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [3/4] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) 11-7, 11-13, 8-11, 13-11, 11-4 (74m)
 
Third place play-off:
[5/8] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) bt [3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) 5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (42m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
[3/4] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt [5/8] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (42m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [5/8] Martin Stepan (CZE) 11-4, 11-9, 11-1
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt [5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) 13-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
[3/4] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt [9/12] Amir Khaled-Jousselin (FRA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
[5/8] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) bt [2] David Bernet (SUI) 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [13/16] Oriol Salvia Ripoll (ESP) 11-4, 11-1, 11-5
[5/8] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt [9/12] Daniel Lutz (AUT) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt [9/12] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) 11-2, 11-9, 11-6
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt [13/16] Axel Diet (FRA) 13-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7
[3/4] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt Finn Koch (GER) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2
[9/12] Amir Khaled-Jousselin (FRA) bt [5/8] Guido Lindner (NED) 11-7, 11-5, 16-14
[5/8] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) bt [9/12] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
[2] David Bernet (SUI) bt [13/16] Bailey Malik (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
 
2nd round:
[1] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt Franciszek Michniewicz (POL) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
[13/16] Oriol Salvia Ripoll (ESP) bt Samuel Winkler (AUT) 11-2, 7-11, 11-3, 11-3
[9/12] Daniel Lutz (AUT) bt Barnabás Sáli (HUN) 9-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-3
[5/8] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt Adrian Revert Escutia (ESP) 8-11, 13-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-1
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt Dylan Roberts (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5
[9/12] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt Sebastian Hylland (NOR) 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7
[13/16] Axel Diet (FRA) bt Rego Komlodi (HUN) 11-7, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt Nils Herzberg (GER) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2
[3/4] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt Sean Murphy (IRL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Finn Koch (GER) bt [13/16] Fabian Seitz (SUI) 14-12, 11-7, 11-9
[9/12] Amir Khaled-Jousselin (FRA) bt Dmytro Shcherbakov (UKR) 11-9, 21-19, 11-3
[5/8] Guido Lindner (NED) bt Simon Rynt (CZE) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1
[5/8] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) bt Evan Davies-Clarke (WAL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
[9/12] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) bt Fabian Igelbrink (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7
[13/16] Bailey Malik (ENG) bt Jan Samborski (POL) 11-9, 11-1, 11-3
[2] David Bernet (SUI) bt Daniel Lynch (IRL) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
 
1st round:
[1] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt Mingmar Nuru Lama (ROM) 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
Franciszek Michniewicz (POL) bt Leandro Mannhart (SUI) 11-2, 11-8, 11-3
Samuel Winkler (AUT) bt Maksym Tokar (UKR) 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7
[13/16] Oriol Salvia Ripoll (ESP) bt Nathan Sadin (BEL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
[9/12] Daniel Lutz (AUT) bt Jonathan Trengereid (NOR) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Barnabás Sáli (HUN) bt Lasse Widmer (SUI) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2
Adrian Revert Escutia (ESP) bt David Focsanschi (ROM) 11-2, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Martin Stepan (CZE) bt William Brandt Jensen (DEN) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (FRA) bt Rares Popovici (ROM) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Dylan Roberts (ENG) bt Antoni Jakubiec (POL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
Sebastian Hylland (NOR) bt Mikkel Lund Jensen (DEN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
[9/12] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt Franz Petev (BUL) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
[13/16] Axel Diet (FRA) bt Nero Harms (SUI) 11-7, 11-1, 11-5
Rego Komlodi (HUN) bt Frank O'Flynn (IRL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1
Nils Herzberg (GER) bt Eirik Anderson (NOR) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-1
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt David Linhart (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt Richard Dragomir (ROM) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
Sean Murphy (IRL) bt Karol Krysiak (POL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Finn Koch (GER) bt Anas Sadeq (DEN) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3
[13/16] Fabian Seitz (SUI) bt Ioannis Pavlos Papandreou (GRE) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3
[9/12] Amir Khaled-Jousselin (FRA) bye
Dmytro Shcherbakov (UKR) bt Marc Altarriba (ESP) 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
Simon Rynt (CZE) bt Dominik Mozer (POL) 11-2, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Guido Lindner (NED) bt Panagiotis Petros Papandreou (GRE) 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
[5/8] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) bt Lars Van Dongen (NED) 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
Evan Davies-Clarke (WAL) bt Elia Odeh (NOR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
Fabian Igelbrink (GER) bt Panayotis Odysseas Koulouridis (GRE) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[9/12] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) bt Tristan Snodgrass (IRL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
[13/16] Bailey Malik (ENG) bt Philip T König (NOR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2
Jan Samborski (POL) bt Theo Lucas (BEL) 11-1, 11-7, 11-2
Daniel Lynch (IRL) bye
[2] David Bernet (SUI) bt Joseph Burman (LUX) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2