8:31 pm
25 May 2024

$3,000 Men's WR Sturricks Design and Build Lexden RFC Open 2024, Lexden Rackets & Fitness Club, Colchester, England

Lexden RFC Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 3, 29 February - 3 March 2024

Final:
[1] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bt [5] Jared Carter (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (35m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bt [4] Will Salter (ENG) 14-12, 12-10, 11-3 (42m)
[5] Jared Carter (ENG) bt [9/16] Sam Gerrits (NED) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (32m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bt [7] Aaron Allpress (IRL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
[4] Will Salter (ENG) bt [8] Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8
[9/16] Sam Gerrits (NED) bt [9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) 11-4, 11-6, 1-11, 11-7
[5] Jared Carter (ENG) bt [2] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
 
2nd round:
[1] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bt [9/16] JaeJin Yoo (KOR) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
[7] Aaron Allpress (IRL) bt [9/16] Karim Aguib (CAN) 7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
[8] Shamil Wakeel (SRI) bt Andrew Glen (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7
[4] Will Salter (ENG) bt [9/16] Radu Pena (ROM) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Sam Gerrits (NED) bt [3] Mitchell Kahnert (CAN) 11-8, 11-9, 15-13
[9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) bt [6] Ryu Jeongmin (KOR) 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7
[5] Jared Carter (ENG) bt [9/16] Heston Malik (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3
[2] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bt [9/16] Rory Richmond (SCO) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
 
1st round:
[1] Darren Pragasam (MAS) bye
[9/16] JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt Jamie Carmichael (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9
[9/16] Karim Aguib (CAN) bt [WC] Bailey Malik (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8
[7] Aaron Allpress (IRL) bye
[8] Shamil Wakeel (SRI) bye
Andrew Glen (SCO) bt [9/16] Anthony Rogal (ENG) 11-9, 5-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Radu Pena (ROM) bt [WC] Michael Tallentire (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
[4] Will Salter (ENG) bye
[3] Mitchell Kahnert (CAN) bye
[9/16] Sam Gerrits (NED) bt [WC] Joel Braddock (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 12-10
[9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) bt [WC] Stanley Sykes (ENG) 11-6, 12-14, 11-7, 11-6
[6] Ryu Jeongmin (KOR) bye
[5] Jared Carter (ENG) bye
[9/16] Heston Malik (ENG) bt Shamiel Haeyzad (MAS) 11-6, 11-13, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6
[9/16] Rory Richmond (SCO) bt Finn Koch (GER) 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bye