8:32 pm
25 May 2024

$6,000 Men's PSA Club Euro Sport 2024, Club Euro Sport, Platja de La Pineda, Catalonia, Spain

Club Euro Sport

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 28 February - 3 March 2024

Final:
[2] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt [4] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt Hugo Varela (ESP) 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-1 (48m)
[2] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt [3] Owain Taylor (WAL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (49m)
 
Quarter-finals:
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [7] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 4-11, 11-7 (74m)
[4] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (38m)
[3] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [6] Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-3, 6-11, 11-1, 11-8 (56m)
[2] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt [5] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (49m)
 
2nd round:
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [1] Martin Svec (CZE) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (40m)
[7] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [9/16] Nilo Vidal (ESP) 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (54m)
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [8] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) 11-13, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4 (63m)
[4] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt John Meehan (SCO) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
[3] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [9/16] Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
[6] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [9/16] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)
[5] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt [9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (58m)
[2] Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Hapun Vasile (ROM) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
 
1st round:
[1] Martin Svec (CZE) bye
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt [9/16] Antonin Romieu (FRA) 12-10, 11-3, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 (61m)
[9/16] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt Barnabás Sáli (HUN) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
[7] Robin Gadola (SUI) bye
[8] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bye
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [WC] Hugo Jaén (ESP) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (36m)
John Meehan (SCO) bt [9/16] Titouan Isambard (FRA) 12-10, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-6 (57m)
[4] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bye
[3] Owain Taylor (WAL) bye
[9/16] Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) bt Matt Gregory (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (36m)
[9/16] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt [WC] Ernesto Revert (ESP) 11-3, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 (38m)
[6] Sam Buckley (IRL) bye
[5] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bye
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [WC] Cristian Romero (ESP) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (31m)
Hapun Vasile (ROM) bt [9/16] Lukas Windischberger (AUT) 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9 (57m)
[2] Ivan Perez (ESP) bye