8:58 pm
20 May 2024

Men's German Junior U19 Open 2024, Sportwerk Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 22 - 25 February 2024

Final:
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt [9/16] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) 6-11, 11-6, 13-11, 15-13 (39m)
 
Third place play-off:
[1] Leon Krysiak (POL) bt [5/8] Ayaan Vaziralli (IND) 11-9, 11-1, 13-11 (24m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt [1] Leon Krysiak (POL) 6-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt [5/8] Ayaan Vaziralli (IND) 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Leon Krysiak (POL) bt [5/8] Finn Koch (GER) 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt [5/8] Fabian Seitz (SUI) 11-4, 11-7, 11-1
[9/16] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt [3/4] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) 8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Ayaan Vaziralli (IND) bt [2] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Leon Krysiak (POL) bt [9/16] Erin Ãngmo-Paterson (WAL) 11-5, 11-4 ret.
[5/8] Finn Koch (GER) bt [9/16] Lukas Bergenhök (SWE) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Fabian Seitz (SUI) bt Matthew Bartley (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
[3/4] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) bt [9/16] Samuel Winkler (AUT) 11-2, 11-5, 8-11, 4-11, 11-9
[9/16] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt [5/8] John Anderson (RSA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
[5/8] Ayaan Vaziralli (IND) bt Yassin Sherif (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 12-10
[2] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) bt [9/16] Nils Herzberg (GER) 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
 
2nd round:
[1] Leon Krysiak (POL) bt Jassim Adel Al Ghareeb (KUW) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3
[9/16] Erin Ãngmo-Paterson (WAL) bt Lukas Kazemekaitis (LTU) 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Lukas Bergenhök (SWE) bt Abdulrahman Almaghrabi (KUW) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10
[5/8] Finn Koch (GER) bt Malthe Noertoft Laursen (DEN) 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
[5/8] Fabian Seitz (SUI) bt Dominik Mozer (POL) 11-3, 11-1, 11-8
Matthew Bartley (ENG) bt [9/16] Simon Rynt (CZE) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
Ryan Gwidzima (ZIM) bt [9/16] Mahmoud Taher (EGY) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[3/4] Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt Robert Lindner (NED) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) bt Liam Poessl (SUI) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
[9/16] Samuel Winkler (AUT) bt Mikkel Lund Jensen (DEN) 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 15-13
[9/16] Ioan Sharpe (WAL) bt Antoni Jakubiec (POL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] John Anderson (RSA) bt Leandro Mannhart (SUI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Ayaan Vaziralli (IND) bt Marius Gehrken (GER) 11-3, 11-7, 11-3
Yassin Sherif (EGY) bt William Brandt Jensen (DEN) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Nils Herzberg (GER) bt Lars Van Dongen (NED) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
[2] Vojtech Martinovsky (CZE) bt Luke Saunders (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6