9:22 pm
25 May 2024

$6,000 Men's PSA Poznan Open 2024, 11Punkt Squash Klub, Poznan, Poland

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 27 February - 2 March 2024

Final:
[2] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [3] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [1] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-6, 8-9 ret. (22m)
[2] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (46m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [9/16] Jan Wipperfürth (GER) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (31m)
[3] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [6] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (37m)
[9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) bt [4] Elijah Thomas (NZL) 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8 (78m)
[2] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [7] Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (28m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt [9/16] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) 11-7, 11-4, 1-11, 11-6 (39m)
[9/16] Jan Wipperfürth (GER) bt [8] Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 6-11, 11-5 (43m)
[6] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [9/16] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 14-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6 (51m)
[3] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [9/16] Yusuf Elsherif (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
[4] Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt [9/16] Theis Houlberg (DEN) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 (56m)
[9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) bt [5] Joeri Hapers (BEL) 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (58m)
[7] Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) bt [9/16] William Donnelly (NZL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
[2] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] Ronald Palomino (COL) 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (56m)
 
1st round:
[1] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bye
[9/16] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) bt [WC] Mateusz Marcinkowski (POL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Jan Wipperfürth (GER) bt [WC] Lukasz Marcinkowski (POL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
[8] Sean Conroy (IRL) bye
[6] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bye
[9/16] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12, 11-1 (58m)
[9/16] Yusuf Elsherif (EGY) bt [WC] Tomasz Matejski (POL) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (32m)
[3] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bye
[4] Elijah Thomas (NZL) bye
[9/16] Theis Houlberg (DEN) bt Dariusz Filipowski (POL) 11-0, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) bt Louai Hafez (SUI) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Joeri Hapers (BEL) bye
[7] Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) bye
[9/16] William Donnelly (NZL) bt Kajetan Lipski (POL) 12-10, 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (48m)
[9/16] Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bye