8:31 pm
25 May 2024

Men's English Championship 2024, Exeter Golf & Country Club, Exeter, England

(also known as English Closed)

Actions:    Show history

12 - 14 January 2024

Final:
[2] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt [9/16] Mike Harris (Devon) 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
 
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Mike Harris (Devon) bt [1] James Peach (Yorks) 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4
[2] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt [5/8] Jack Mitterer (Kent) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] James Peach (Yorks) bt [9/16] James Snell (Devon) 15-13, 11-9, 11-8 (32m)
[9/16] Mike Harris (Devon) bt [5/8] Anthony Rogal (Middx) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
[5/8] Jack Mitterer (Kent) bt [3/4] Will Salter (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt [9/16] Ben Hetherington (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (16m)
 
2nd round:
[1] James Peach (Yorks) bt [9/16] Tim Arthur (Leics) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
[9/16] James Snell (Devon) bt [5/8] Hasnaat Farooqi (Herts) 11-8, 11-5, 13-11 (35m)
[5/8] Anthony Rogal (Middx) bt [9/16] Joel Braddock (Essex) 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (20m)
[9/16] Mike Harris (Devon) bt [3/4] Nathan Mead (Glos) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
[3/4] Will Salter (ENG) bt [9/16] William Henden (Norfolk) 11-1, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[5/8] Jack Mitterer (Kent) bt Josh Smart (Devon) 11-1, 11-5, 11-6 (15m)
[9/16] Ben Hetherington (ENG) bt [5/8] Jamie Carmichael (Glos) 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
[2] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bt [9/16] Rob Thirst (Norfolk) 7-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)
 
1st round:
[1] James Peach (Yorks) bye
[9/16] Tim Arthur (Leics) bt Oliver Gribble (Devon) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
[9/16] James Snell (Devon) bt Darcy Boyle (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (20m)
[5/8] Hasnaat Farooqi (Herts) bye
[5/8] Anthony Rogal (Middx) bye
[9/16] Joel Braddock (Essex) bt Al Hamed (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
[9/16] Mike Harris (Devon) bt Sam Henden (Norfolk) 11-4, 14-12, 11-2 (20m)
[3/4] Nathan Mead (Glos) bye
[3/4] Will Salter (ENG) bye
[9/16] William Henden (Norfolk) bt Ben Jones (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
Josh Smart (Devon) bt [9/16] Ross Oliver (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)
[5/8] Jack Mitterer (Kent) bye
[5/8] Jamie Carmichael (Glos) bye
[9/16] Ben Hetherington (ENG) bt Jared London (Cornwall) 4-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (40m)
[9/16] Rob Thirst (Norfolk) bt Curtis Corby (ENG) 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9 (38m)
[2] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) bye