10:28 pm
20 May 2024

Men's British Junior U13 Open 2024, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Malek Helmy (EGY) bt [2] Omar Mohamed (EGY) 13-15, 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10 (62m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Hassan Abdelgalil (EGY) bt [3/4] Baraa Abd Elkarim Saleh Hawary (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 11-6
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Malek Helmy (EGY) bt [3/4] Baraa Abd Elkarim Saleh Hawary (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Omar Mohamed (EGY) bt [3/4] Hassan Abdelgalil (EGY) 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Malek Helmy (EGY) bt Muhammad Sohail Adnan (PAK) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Baraa Abd Elkarim Saleh Hawary (EGY) bt [5/8] Reed Goulding (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
[3/4] Hassan Abdelgalil (EGY) bt [5/8] Shahid Huzaifa (PAK) 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9
[2] Omar Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Aly Teleb (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Malek Helmy (EGY) bt Henry Urbanek (USA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Muhammad Sohail Adnan (PAK) bt [5/8] Shresht Iyer (IND) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8
[5/8] Reed Goulding (USA) bt [9/16] Oscar Brown (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Baraa Abd Elkarim Saleh Hawary (EGY) bt [9/16] Armann Merzha bin Ashraff (MAS) 11-8, 11-7, 13-15, 11-5
[3/4] Hassan Abdelgalil (EGY) bt [9/16] Shreyansh Jha (IND) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
[5/8] Shahid Huzaifa (PAK) bt [9/16] Whit Robertson (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Aly Teleb (EGY) bt [9/16] Ong Hung Yu (MAS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[2] Omar Mohamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Kevin Wu (USA) 11-6, 13-11, 11-2
 
2nd round:
[1] Malek Helmy (EGY) bt Alexander Koa-Wing (ENG) 11-1, 11-0, 11-3
Henry Urbanek (USA) bt [9/16] Max Pelikan (CZE) 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3
Muhammad Sohail Adnan (PAK) bt [9/16] Lokkhesh Wigneswaran (MAS) 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
[5/8] Shresht Iyer (IND) bt Jules Achouch (HKG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[5/8] Reed Goulding (USA) bt Wayne Isaac Wilson (MAS) 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
[9/16] Oscar Brown (ENG) bt Ayaan Dhanuka (IND) 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9
[9/16] Armann Merzha bin Ashraff (MAS) bt Kai Miller (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[3/4] Baraa Abd Elkarim Saleh Hawary (EGY) bt Euan Thomson (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2
[3/4] Hassan Abdelgalil (EGY) bt Joshua Fillmore (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Shreyansh Jha (IND) bt Jowen Jia Chen Chong (MAS) 11-2, 11-9, 11-7
[9/16] Whit Robertson (USA) bt Thomas Wang (AUS) 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5
[5/8] Shahid Huzaifa (PAK) bt Finley Brown (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2
[5/8] Aly Teleb (EGY) bt Faiz Khan (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Ong Hung Yu (MAS) bt Lukas Suurnäkki (FIN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Kevin Wu (USA) bt Lucas Lam (ENG) 11-0, 11-0, 11-3
[2] Omar Mohamed (EGY) bt Ibrahim Hosny (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1