10:18 pm
20 May 2024

$175,000 Men's El Gouna International Open 2024, El Gouna, Egypt

El Gouna International Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 19 - 26 April 2024

Final:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (58m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (47m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (54m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [6] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [3] Diego Elias (PER) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (39m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [2] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-7, 15-13, 11-4 (57m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (41m)
[6] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 7-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (48m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (35m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (43m)
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [9/16] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 13-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-6 (59m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 6-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (38m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Grégoire Marche (FRA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (35m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (34m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 2-11, 11-1 (54m)
[6] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (62m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (33m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) 7-11, 1-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (78m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-9, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (52m)
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 (33m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Rui Soares (POR) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (32m)
[9/16] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 (47m)
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt [7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 13-11, 11-13, 11-8, 13-11 (85m)
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7 (45m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (57m)
Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (84m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9 (73m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4 (63m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 (38m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (13m)
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (44m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (31m)
[6] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
Farkas Balazs (HUN) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (39m)
[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [WC] Seif Tamer (EGY) 11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (35m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Aly Hussein (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (31m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
[3] Diego Elias (PER) bye
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Rui Soares (POR) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (48m)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4 (64m)
Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)
[9/16] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [WC] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (68m)
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bye
[7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
[5] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bye
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 15-13, 11-5, 12-10 (50m)
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (30m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (52m)
[9/16] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 4-11, 13-11 (42m)
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bye