9:26 pm
25 May 2024

$50,000 Women's German Open - Presented by Sportwerk 2024, Sportwerk Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

German Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Bronze, 3 - 7 April 2024

Final:
[3] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [1] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 14-12 (68m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [4] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 13-11 (66m)
[3] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [6] Tesni Murphy (WAL) 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8 (45m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [7] Malak Khafagy (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)
[4] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [9/16] Saskia Beinhard (GER) 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (24m)
[3] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [5] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)
[6] Tesni Murphy (WAL) bt [2] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9 (62m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Torrie Malik (ENG) 11-7, 14-12, 12-10 (39m)
[7] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt Yasshmita Jadish Kumar (MAS) 15-13, 11-7, 11-5 (26m)
[9/16] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt [8] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 13-11, 11-6, 11-9 (29m)
[4] Salma Hany (EGY) bt [9/16] Asia Harris (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 13-11 (30m)
[3] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)
[5] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [9/16] Ineta Hopton (LAT) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (19m)
[6] Tesni Murphy (WAL) bt [9/16] Nardine Garas (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
[2] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Marta Dominguez (ESP) 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (32m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nele Gilis (BEL) bye
[9/16] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Yiwen Chan (MAS) 12-10, 11-8, 11-2 (26m)
Yasshmita Jadish Kumar (MAS) bt [9/16] Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5 (40m)
[7] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bye
[8] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bye
[9/16] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Rana Ismail (EGY) 12-14, 6-11, 11-9, 11-0, 11-9 (47m)
[9/16] Asia Harris (ENG) bt [WC] Katerina Tycova (GER) 12-10, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5 (42m)
[4] Salma Hany (EGY) bye
[3] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
[9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (26m)
[9/16] Ineta Hopton (LAT) bt Anna Serme (CZE) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
[5] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bye
[6] Tesni Murphy (WAL) bye
[9/16] Nardine Garas (EGY) bt Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5 (41m)
[9/16] Marta Dominguez (ESP) bt [WC] Maya Weishar (GER) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)
[2] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bye