8:08 pm
25 May 2024

$50,000 Men's German Open - Presented by Sportwerk 2024, Sportwerk Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

German Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Bronze, 3 - 7 April 2024

Final:
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 11-3 (66m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [1] Joel Makin (WAL) 13-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 (73m)
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (40m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [7] Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (54m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (42m)
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [5] Raphael Kandra (GER) 12-10, 11-9, 12-14, 11-8 (69m)
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [9/16] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (58m)
[7] Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [WC] Marek Panacek (CZE) 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (40m)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [8] George Parker (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (61m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (28m)
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 6-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-5 (56m)
[5] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [9/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (61m)
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [9/16] Rui Soares (POR) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)
[9/16] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [2] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (39m)
 
1st round:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bye
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-13, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (42m)
[WC] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [9/16] Faraz Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (31m)
[7] Timothy Brownell (USA) bye
[8] George Parker (ENG) bye
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (62m)
[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (27m)
[4] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bye
Spencer Lovejoy (USA) bt [9/16] Lucas Serme (FRA) 14-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (65m)
[9/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-7, 11-1, 11-8 (35m)
[5] Raphael Kandra (GER) bye
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bye
[9/16] Rui Soares (POR) bt [WC] Valentin Rapp (GER) 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5 (55m)
[9/16] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 11-7, 14-12, 9-11, 11-3 (45m)
[2] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye