10:50 am
21 Apr 2024

$190,000 Men's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2024, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Tournament of Champions

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Tour Platinum, 17 - 25 January 2024

Official event website

Final:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [2] Diego Elias (PER) 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (74m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (90m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [8] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (61m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [3] Paul Coll (NZL) 16-14, 11-7, 11-5 (65m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-13, 11-9 (118m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (39m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 8-11, 11-2, 11-1, 11-8 (42m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Iker Pajares (ESP) 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 (60m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) 7-11, 12-10, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (75m)
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (33m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)
[5] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-1 (40m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (49m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (62m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-2, 13-11, 11-2 (31m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 4-11, 11-8, 11-9, 13-11 (42m)
Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Grégoire Marche (FRA) 12-14, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (63m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (31m)
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 12-10, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (44m)
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-4 (81m)
Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 15-13, 11-9, 16-14 (62m)
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (48m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-5, 15-13, 11-8 (42m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (49m)
[5] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (37m)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (51m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8 (61m)
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 13-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (53m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [WC] Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (39m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bye
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9 (59m)
[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bye
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (49m)
Iker Pajares (ESP) bt Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-8, 11-1, 12-10 (47m)
Grégoire Marche (FRA) bt Leung Chi Hin Henry (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (39m)
Faraz Khan (USA) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-9, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (35m)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) bye
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (46m)
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bye
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 (47m)
[9/16] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bye
[9/16] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
[3] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Shahjahan Khan (USA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (35m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (39m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (42m)
[9/16] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bye
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8 (45m)
[5] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) bye
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bye
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [WC] Nick Spizzirri (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4 (43m)
[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bye
[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) bye
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (43m)
Nick Wall (ENG) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
[WC] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (32m)
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bye