9:49 pm
24 May 2024

$3,000 Men's SODIC Open 2023, Club S Allegria, Sheikh Zayed, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 3, 21 - 24 December 2023

Final:
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Yassin Shohdy (EGY) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (30m)
 
Semi-finals:
[9/16] Yassin Shohdy (EGY) bt Marwan Tamer (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 11-1, 11-13, 11-3, 11-6 (49m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Yassin Shohdy (EGY) bt [7] Omar Azzam (EGY) 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (62m)
Marwan Tamer (EGY) bt [5] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (41m)
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [4] Seif Tamer (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
 
2nd round:
[9/16] Yassin Shohdy (EGY) bt [1] Khaled Labib (EGY) 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (45m)
[7] Omar Azzam (EGY) bt Omar Bahgat (EGY) 10-12, 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 11-8 (65m)
[5] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bt [9/16] Mohamed Gohar (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (51m)
Marwan Tamer (EGY) bt [3] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 6-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-6, 12-10 (90m)
[4] Seif Tamer (EGY) bt [9/16] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [6] Hazem Hossam (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-2 (33m)
[9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) bt [8] Youssef Bastawy (EGY) 12-10, 12-10, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (45m)
 
1st round:
[1] Khaled Labib (EGY) bye
[9/16] Yassin Shohdy (EGY) bt Ahmed Sherif (EGY) 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (54m)
Omar Bahgat (EGY) bt [9/16] Yehia Essam (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 13-11 (15m)
[7] Omar Azzam (EGY) bye
[5] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bye
[9/16] Mohamed Gohar (EGY) bt Mo Mosaad (EGY) 11-3, 11-3, 11-9 (19m)
Marwan Tamer (EGY) bt [9/16] Yusuf Elsherif (EGY) 11-8, 13-11, 11-5 (50m)
[3] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bye
[4] Seif Tamer (EGY) bye
[9/16] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt Grégory Malsang (FRA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (36m)
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt Ahmed Elbeshouty (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[6] Hazem Hossam (EGY) bye
[8] Youssef Bastawy (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) bt Taha Elshafei (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (45m)
[9/16] Omar Elkattan (EGY) bt Ezz Nasser (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bye