10:02 am
27 Feb 2024

$6,000 Men's Aston & Fincher Sutton Coldfield International 2023, Sutton Coldfield Squash Club, Sutton Coldfield, England

Sutton Coldfield International

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 28 November - 2 December 2023

Final:
[3] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt [4] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (65m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt [5] Jonah Bryant (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (67m)
[4] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [9/16] Joel Arscott (NZL) 12-14, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (50m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [1] James Peach (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
[3] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt [6] Rhys Evans (WAL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)
[4] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [9/16] Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (23m)
[9/16] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt [9/16] Hamza Khan (PAK) 11-9, 5-2 ret. (18m)
 
2nd round:
[1] James Peach (ENG) bt [9/16] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10 (63m)
[5] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt Michael Andrews (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (26m)
[6] Rhys Evans (WAL) bt Heston Malik (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (46m)
[3] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bt [WC] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) 11-3, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (49m)
[4] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 (50m)
[9/16] Jakub Pytlowany (POL) bt [8] William Donnelly (NZL) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (41m)
[9/16] Hamza Khan (PAK) bt [7] Lewis Doughty (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (29m)
[9/16] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt [2] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-2 (44m)
 
1st round:
[1] James Peach (ENG) bye
[9/16] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt Tino Mackay Palacios (SCO) 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (29m)
Michael Andrews (ENG) bt [9/16] Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6 (39m)
[5] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bye
[6] Rhys Evans (WAL) bye
Heston Malik (ENG) bt [9/16] Sam Gerrits (NED) 13-11, 12-10, 11-9 (36m)
[WC] AbdAllah Eissa (ENG) bt [9/16] Theis Houlberg (DEN) 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (41m)
[3] Mohamed Zakaria (EGY) bye
[4] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bye
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bt Stephen Hearst (IRL) 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2 (30m)
[9/16] Jakub Pytlowany (POL) bt [WC] Ismail Khalil (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (54m)
[8] William Donnelly (NZL) bye
[7] Lewis Doughty (ENG) bye
[9/16] Hamza Khan (PAK) bt Nathan Mead (ENG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (26m)
[9/16] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt Adam Sinkule (CZE) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (20m)
[2] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bye