11:38 am
3 Dec 2023

$12,000 Men's Cognac Open 2023, Squash La Belle Allée, Cognac, France

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 10, 12 - 16 November 2023

Final:
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [5] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 13-15, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
 
Semi-finals:
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [8] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7 (72m)
[5] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [6] Matthew Lai (HKG) 14-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [7] Khaled Labib (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[8] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [9/16] Robert Downer (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (55m)
[6] Matthew Lai (HKG) bt [9/16] Brice Nicolas (FRA) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (56m)
[5] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
 
2nd round:
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [9/16] David Bernet (SUI) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
[7] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt [9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[8] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [9/16] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) 9-11, 11-9, 14-12, 8-11, 11-8 (72m)
[9/16] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [4] Ivan Perez (ESP) 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10 (85m)
[9/16] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt [3] Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-3, 14-12, 10-12, 11-6 (66m)
[6] Matthew Lai (HKG) bt Pascal Gomez (ESP) 11-13, 11-4, 10-12, 12-10, 11-7 (89m)
[5] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) 8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (61m)
[9/16] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt [1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (94m)
 
1st round:
[2] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bye
[9/16] David Bernet (SUI) bt Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-8, 3-11, 11-8, 11-8 (53m)
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) bt William Donnelly (NZL) 13-11, 13-15, 11-2, 7-11, 11-3 (59m)
[7] Khaled Labib (EGY) bye
[8] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bye
[9/16] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) bt [WC] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)
[9/16] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [WC] Mattéo Carrouget (FRA) 7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 11-6 (48m)
[4] Ivan Perez (ESP) bye
[3] Edwin Clain (FRA) bye
[9/16] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt Manu Paquemar (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
Pascal Gomez (ESP) bt [9/16] Miguel Mathis (SUI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (32m)
[6] Matthew Lai (HKG) bye
[5] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bye
[9/16] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) bt Antonin Romieu (FRA) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5 (63m)
[9/16] Melvil Scianimanico (FRA) bt [WC] Arón Astray (ESP) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bye