9:26 pm
17 Apr 2024

$30,000 Men's Czech Open 2023, Centrum Viktoria, Brno, Czech Republic

Czech Open

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 30, 2 - 6 November 2023

Final:
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [4] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6 (69m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [1] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-4, 11-7, 11-1 (29m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [3] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) 11-8, 4-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (68m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [5] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (40m)
[4] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [8] Declan James (ENG) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
[3] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [7] Rui Soares (POR) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [6] Farkas Balazs (HUN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [9/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-7, 13-11, 11-4 (40m)
[5] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (32m)
[8] Declan James (ENG) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 11-7, 11-3, 13-11 (48m)
[4] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-3, 11-8, 13-15, 11-5 (56m)
[3] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9/16] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)
[7] Rui Soares (POR) bt [9/16] James Peach (ENG) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (42m)
[6] Farkas Balazs (HUN) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (52m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-8, 13-11, 11-5 (39m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bye
[9/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
[9/16] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-1 (43m)
[5] Lucas Serme (FRA) bye
[8] Declan James (ENG) bye
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (38m)
[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [WC] Dariusz Filipowski (POL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (21m)
[4] Raphael Kandra (GER) bye
[3] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bye
[9/16] Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) bt Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
[9/16] James Peach (ENG) bt [WC] Ondrej Vorlícek (CZE) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
[7] Rui Soares (POR) bye
[6] Farkas Balazs (HUN) bye
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [9/16] Ben Coleman (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (13m)
Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [9/16] Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-5, 11-5 ret. (22m)
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bye