8:54 am
14 Apr 2024

$20,000 Women's SA Open 2023, Wanderers Squash Club, Johannesburg, South Africa

SA Open

(also known as South African Open)

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 20, 29 October - 2 November 2023

Final:
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-6, 13-11, 11-5 (35m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-0 (40m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [8] Nour Heikal (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (43m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [6] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-2, 11-1, 11-8 (21m)
[4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [7] Menna Nasser (EGY) 11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (60m)
[8] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5] Marie Stéphan (FRA) 5-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (53m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [9/16] Lojayn Gohary (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
[6] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt [9/16] Élise Romba (FRA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)
[7] Menna Nasser (EGY) bt [9/16] Nour Megahed (EGY) 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
[4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [9/16] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)
[3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [9/16] Hayley Ward (RSA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
[8] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Helena Coetzee (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 15-13 (21m)
[5] Marie Stéphan (FRA) bt [9/16] Savannah Ingledew (RSA) 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (64m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Awande Malinga (RSA) 11-8, 11-2, 11-3 (23m)
 
1st round:
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
[9/16] Lojayn Gohary (EGY) bt Nour Wageeh (EGY) 11-9, 17-15, 6-11, 21-19 (47m)
[9/16] Élise Romba (FRA) bt Kimberley Mcdonald (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
[6] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bye
[7] Menna Nasser (EGY) bye
[9/16] Nour Megahed (EGY) bt Keschia Scorgie (RSA) 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
[9/16] Alexa Pienaar (RSA) bt Mariska Wiese (RSA) 11-4, 11-4, 12-10 (19m)
[4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bye
[3] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bye
[9/16] Hayley Ward (RSA) bt Amira Elrefaey (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-1, 11-9 (33m)
Helena Coetzee (RSA) bt [9/16] Salma Elalfy (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 11-9 (23m)
[8] Nour Heikal (EGY) bye
[5] Marie Stéphan (FRA) bye
[9/16] Savannah Ingledew (RSA) bt Dené Van Zyl (RSA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Awande Malinga (RSA) bt [9/16] Teagan Roux (RSA) 11-8, 4-11, 13-11, 11-9 (56m)
[2] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye