12:30 am
23 Feb 2024

$15,000 Men's SA Open 2023, Wanderers Squash Club, Johannesburg, South Africa

SA Open

(also known as South African Open)

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 10, 29 October - 2 November 2023

Final:
[1] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [2] Ben Smith (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (49m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [4] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (64m)
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [3] Rowan Damming (NED) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (43m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (38m)
[4] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [5] Khaled Labib (EGY) 11-3, 13-11, 6-11, 11-5 (58m)
[3] Rowan Damming (NED) bt [9/16] Hazem Hossam (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [9/16] Seif Tamer (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt [9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (45m)
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt [7] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (51m)
[5] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt [9/16] Damian Groenewald (RSA) 11-2, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11 (41m)
[4] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bt [9/16] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (42m)
[3] Rowan Damming (NED) bt [9/16] Yehia Essam (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-1 (44m)
[9/16] Hazem Hossam (EGY) bt [8] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9 (43m)
[9/16] Seif Tamer (EGY) bt [6] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10 (71m)
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bt Tristen Worth (RSA) 11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6 (53m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bye
[9/16] Sohail El Shenawy (EGY) bt [WC] Diodivine Mkhize (RSA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
[9/16] Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) bt Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
[7] Abdelrahman Abdelkhalek (EGY) bye
[5] Khaled Labib (EGY) bye
[9/16] Damian Groenewald (RSA) bt [WC] Reuel Videler (RSA) 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 3-11, 11-1 (42m)
[9/16] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-1 (49m)
[4] Dewald van Niekerk (RSA) bye
[3] Rowan Damming (NED) bye
[9/16] Yehia Essam (EGY) bt [WC] Luhann Groenewald (RSA) 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 11-1 (53m)
[9/16] Hazem Hossam (EGY) bt Jonty Matthys (RSA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (32m)
[8] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bye
[6] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bye
[9/16] Seif Tamer (EGY) bt Mohamed Gohar (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)
Tristen Worth (RSA) bt [9/16] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 11-6, 15-17, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8 (61m)
[2] Ben Smith (ENG) bye