11:37 pm
24 May 2024

$6,000 Men's Gas City Open 2024, Medicine Hat Downtown YMCA, Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada

(also known as Gas City Pro-Am)

Actions:    Show history

PSA Challenger Tour 5, 25 - 28 January 2024

Final:
[1] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt [2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) 12-14, 11-6, 11-6, 16-14 (105m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt [9/16] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) 13-15, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (40m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [4] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9 (69m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt [9/16] Salim Khan (USA) 11-2, 11-4, 12-10 (35m)
[9/16] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [6] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (28m)
[4] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [7] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 14-12 (42m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [5] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) 11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5 (43m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bt [9/16] Jayden Shortt (CAN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
[9/16] Salim Khan (USA) bt [8] Miled Zarazua (MEX) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (37m)
[6] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bt [9/16] Guilherme Melo (BRA) 1-11, 9-11, 11-8, 8-6 ret. (36m)
[9/16] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt [3] Liam Marrison (CAN) 13-11, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10 (35m)
[4] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) 11-7, 13-15, 11-8, 11-7 (44m)
[7] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Elliott Hunt (CAN) 4-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (39m)
[5] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) bt [9/16] Lukas Windischberger (AUT) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (19m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Jason Sano Herring (JPN) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
 
1st round:
[1] Brice Nicolas (FRA) bye
[9/16] Jayden Shortt (CAN) bt Matt Teel (CAN) 11-8, 11-1, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Salim Khan (USA) bt Akifumi Murakami (HKG) 11-2, 12-10, 11-9 (37m)
[8] Miled Zarazua (MEX) bye
[6] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) bye
[9/16] Guilherme Melo (BRA) bt Rohan Paliwal (CAN) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (28m)
[9/16] Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Alex Stewart (BAR) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (17m)
[3] Liam Marrison (CAN) bye
[4] Robin Gadola (SUI) bye
[9/16] Martin Ross (SCO) bt Noah Richter (CAN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)
Elliott Hunt (CAN) bt [9/16] Guillermo Cortes (MEX) 14-12, 7-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9 (71m)
[7] Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bye
[5] Laouenan Loaëc (FRA) bye
[9/16] Lukas Windischberger (AUT) bt Isaiah Richter (CAN) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (35m)
[9/16] Jason Sano Herring (JPN) bt Todd Christianson (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (20m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bye