Diego Elias (Peru)

Statistics:   Ranking History

43
PSA Ranking
Birthdate: 19 November 1996 (age: 18)
Birthplace: Lima
Residence: Lima
Height: 188cm (6' 2")
Weight: 78kg (12st 4lb)
Joined PSA: May 2013
Coach: Jose Manuel Elias, Roberto Aliaga
Highest WR: 43 (July 2015)
Career Highlights
Jul 15 Becomes youngest player to reach Pan American Games final  
Aug 14 Wins World Junior Championship to become Peru's first world squash champion  
May 14 Becomes No1 in WSF World Junior Rankings  
News
Upcoming Events
Date Seeding Event Ctry Opponent
Aug 15 - Colombian Open COL Marwan Elshorbagy
Event Summary (32)
Date Seeding Event Ctry Tour Round Reached
Jul 15 [1] World Junior Championship NED - Winner
Jul 15 - Pan American Games Team Championship CAN - -
Jul 15 - Pan American Games Doubles Championship CAN - Semi-finals
Jul 15 [3/4] Pan American Games CAN - Runner-up
Jun 15 [2] Costa Rica Open CRC PSA Tour Winner
May 15 - Internacional Sporta Open GUA PSA Tour 1st round
May 15 - Houston Open USA PSA Tour Semi-finals
Apr 15 [6] Northern Ontario Championship CAN PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Mar 15 - Windy City Open USA PSA World Series 1st qualifying round
Feb 15 [8] Pittsburgh Open USA PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Jan 15 - Motor City Open USA PSA Tour 1st qualifying round
Jan 15 [Q] Tournament of Champions USA PSA World Series 1st round
Jan 15 [1] British Junior U19 Open ENG - Winner
Divider
Nov 14 [Q] Edmonton Open CAN PSA Tour 1st round
Nov 14 [Q] Bluenose Classic CAN PSA Tour 1st round
Oct 14 [Q] Montreal Open CAN PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Oct 14 - Salt Lake City Open USA PSA Tour Winner
Sep 14 - Phoenix Open USA PSA Tour 1st round
Sep 14 [Q] Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas MEX PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Sep 14 [9/16] Pan American Championship MEX - Quarter-finals
Sep 14 - Pan American Doubles Championship MEX - Semi-finals
Aug 14 [1] World Junior Championship NAM - Winner
Aug 14 [5] Rancho Open ECU PSA Tour Runner-up
Jun 14 [Q] Paraguay Open PAR PSA Tour Quarter-finals
May 14 [WC] Regatas Resistencia Open ARG PSA Tour Winner
May 14 [Q] Las Vegas Open USA PSA Tour 1st round
May 14 [Q] Greenwich Challenger USA PSA Tour Runner-up
Apr 14 [Q] Cerdil Open BRA PSA Tour 1st round
Apr 14 [Q] Northern Ontario Championship CAN PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Mar 14 [Q] Houston Open USA PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Jan 14 [2] Scottish Junior U19 Open SCO - Winner
Jan 14 [3/4] British Junior U19 Open ENG - Runner-up
Divider
2009-2013 17 events View full historical event history by creating a premium account!
Match Summary (Played 109 - Won 87, Lost 22)
Date Opponent W/L Event Ctry Rnd Score PSA
Jul 15 Youssef Soliman W World Junior Championship NED F 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (51m) N
Jul 15 Eain Yow Ng W World Junior Championship NED sf 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (20m) N
Jul 15 Israr Ahmed W World Junior Championship NED qf 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (33m) N
Jul 15 Timothy Brownell W World Junior Championship NED r4 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (27m) N
Jul 15 Adrien Grondin W World Junior Championship NED r3 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (21m) N
Jul 15 Jean-Pierre van der Merwe W World Junior Championship NED r2 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (22m) N
Jul 15 Jaime Pinto W Pan American Games Team Championship CAN - 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (18m) N
Jul 15 Juan Sebastian Chacon W Pan American Games Team Championship CAN - 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (42m) N
Jul 15 Cesar Salazar W Pan American Games Team Championship CAN - 11-4, 11-0, 11-2 N
Jul 15 Robertino Pezzota W Pan American Games Team Championship CAN - 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 N
Jul 15 Sunil Seth W Pan American Games Team Championship CAN - 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 N
Jul 15 Miguel Angel Rodriguez L Pan American Games CAN F 9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 8-11 (88m) N
Jul 15 Cesar Salazar W Pan American Games CAN sf 7-11, 8-11, 11-5 ret. (39m) N
Jul 15 Christopher Gordon W Pan American Games CAN qf 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (41m) N
Jul 15 Jaime Pinto W Pan American Games CAN r2 11-0, 11-4, 11-6 N
Jun 15 Alan Clyne W Costa Rica Open CRC F 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 Y
Jun 15 Shawn Delierre W Costa Rica Open CRC sf 11-5, 11-1, 11-9 Y
Jun 15 Arturo Salazar W Costa Rica Open CRC qf 12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 Y
Jun 15 Cameron Stafford W Costa Rica Open CRC r1 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 Y
May 15 Mohamed Abouelghar L Internacional Sporta Open GUA r1 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 4-11, 9-11 Y
May 15 Adrian Grant L Houston Open USA sf 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 10-12, 9-11 Y
May 15 Ryan Cuskelly W Houston Open USA qf 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8 Y
May 15 Alister Walker W Houston Open USA r1 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (50m) Y
Apr 15 Cesar Salazar L Northern Ontario Championship CAN qf 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 10-12 (102m) Y
Apr 15 Arturo Salazar W Northern Ontario Championship CAN r1 11-4, 11-1, 11-6 (34m) Y
Mar 15 Adrian Waller L Windy City Open USA Q 9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11 Y
Feb 15 Karim Abdel Gawad L Pittsburgh Open USA qf 8-11, 16-18, 6-11 (56m) Y
Feb 15 Alfredo Avila W Pittsburgh Open USA r1 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (75m) Y
Jan 15 Gregoire Marche L Motor City Open USA Q 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11 (66m) Y
Jan 15 Mathieu Castagnet L Tournament of Champions USA r1 3-11, 7-11, 11-3, 5-11 (68m) Y
Jan 15 Mazen Hesham W Tournament of Champions USA Q 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (37m) Y
Jan 15 Greg Lobban W Tournament of Champions USA Q 10-12, 11-8, 3-11, 13-11, 11-2 (90m) Y
Jan 15 Omar Elatmas W British Junior U19 Open ENG F 13-15, 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (55m) N
Jan 15 George Parker W British Junior U19 Open ENG sf 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2 (44m) N
Jan 15 Youssef Soliman W British Junior U19 Open ENG qf 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (30m) N
Jan 15 Iker Pajares Bernabeu W British Junior U19 Open ENG r3 11-2, 11-9, 13-11 (44m) N
Jan 15 Connor Sheen W British Junior U19 Open ENG r2 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (24m) N
Jan 15 Vojtech Babista W British Junior U19 Open ENG r1 11-6, 11-2, 11-1 (19m) N
Divider
Nov 14 Tarek Momen L Edmonton Open CAN r1 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 3-11 (75m) Y
Nov 14 Andrew Schnell W Edmonton Open CAN Q 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (37m) Y
Nov 14 Graeme Schnell W Edmonton Open CAN Q 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (33m) Y
Nov 14 Cameron Pilley L Bluenose Classic CAN r1 9-11, 4-11, 5-11 (42m) Y
Nov 14 Cesar Salazar W Bluenose Classic CAN Q 8-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (80m) Y
Nov 14 Josh Rudolph W Bluenose Classic CAN Q 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (21m) Y
Oct 14 Miguel Angel Rodriguez L Montreal Open CAN qf 2-11, 7-11, 8-11 (33m) Y
Oct 14 Alister Walker W Montreal Open CAN r1 14-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (90m) Y
Oct 14 Matthew Serediak W Montreal Open CAN Q 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (28m) Y
Oct 14 Adrian Ostbye W Montreal Open CAN Q 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-0 (31m) Y
Oct 14 Ryan Cuskelly W Salt Lake City Open USA F 13-11, 12-10, 11-9 (85m) Y
Oct 14 Muhd Asyraf Azan W Salt Lake City Open USA sf 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (53m) Y
Oct 14 Martin Knight W Salt Lake City Open USA qf 11-1, 11-1, 10-12, 11-3 (63m) Y
Oct 14 Greg Lobban W Salt Lake City Open USA r1 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (55m) Y
Sep 14 Arthur Gaskin L Phoenix Open USA r1 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 11-13 Y
Sep 14 Omar Mosaad L Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas MEX qf 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 10-12 (65m) Y
Sep 14 Stephen Coppinger W Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas MEX r1 11-5, 11-3, 3-11, 11-6 (63m) Y
Sep 14 Eric Galvez W Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas MEX Q 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6 (56m) Y
Sep 14 Matthew Karwalski W Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas MEX Q 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (25m) Y
Sep 14 Miguel Angel Rodriguez L Pan American Championship MEX qf 11-13, 9-11, 1-11 (40m) N
Sep 14 Gilly Lane W Pan American Championship MEX r4 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 N
Sep 14 Antonio de la Torre W Pan American Championship MEX r3 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 N
Sep 14 Nicholas Kyme W Pan American Championship MEX r2 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 N
Aug 14 Omar Elatmas W World Junior Championship NAM F 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (31m) N
Aug 14 Kush Kumar W World Junior Championship NAM sf 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (42m) N
Aug 14 Mohamed Elgawarhy W World Junior Championship NAM qf 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (36m) N
Aug 14 Mohd Syafiq Kamal W World Junior Championship NAM r4 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (28m) N
Aug 14 Andrés Herrera W World Junior Championship NAM r3 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 N
Aug 14 James Evans W World Junior Championship NAM r2 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 N
Aug 14 Miguel Angel Rodriguez L Rancho Open ECU F 6-11, 4-11, 5-11 (33m) Y
Aug 14 Erik Tepos Valtierra W Rancho Open ECU sf 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (38m) Y
Aug 14 Cesar Salazar W Rancho Open ECU qf 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-5 (69m) Y
Aug 14 Josue Enriquez W Rancho Open ECU r1 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (23m) Y
Jun 14 Andrew Wagih Shoukry L Paraguay Open PAR qf 11-9, 3-11, 1-11, 4-11 (65m) Y
Jun 14 Robert Downer W Paraguay Open PAR r1 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (34m) Y
Jun 14 Rodrigo Pezzota W Paraguay Open PAR Q 11-4, 11-9, 15-13 (45m) Y
Jun 14 Francesco Marcantonio W Paraguay Open PAR Q 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (27m) Y
May 14 Leandro Romiglio W Regatas Resistencia Open ARG F 11-3, 11-2, 11-8 (30m) Y
May 14 Hernan D'Arcangelo W Regatas Resistencia Open ARG sf 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (36m) Y
May 14 Andrew Wagih Shoukry W Regatas Resistencia Open ARG qf 12-10, 11-5, 12-10 (50m) Y
May 14 Hernan D'Arcangelo W Regatas Resistencia Open ARG r3 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (36m) Y
May 14 Micah Franklin W Regatas Resistencia Open ARG r1 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (19m) Y
May 14 Campbell Grayson L Las Vegas Open USA r1 3-11, 5-11, 11-1, 11-9, 3-11 (90m) Y
May 14 Cameron Stafford W Las Vegas Open USA Q 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 Y
May 14 Ahmad Alzabidi W Las Vegas Open USA Q 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 Y
May 14 Zac Alexander L Greenwich Challenger USA F 14-16, 5-11, 3-11 (58m) Y
May 14 Lewis Walters W Greenwich Challenger USA sf 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (28m) Y
May 14 David Letourneau W Greenwich Challenger USA qf 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (37m) Y
May 14 Muhd Asyraf Azan W Greenwich Challenger USA r1 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (76m) Y
May 14 Phillip Barker W Greenwich Challenger USA Q 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2 (59m) Y
May 14 Greg McArthur W Greenwich Challenger USA Q 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 Y
Apr 14 Matthew Karwalski L Cerdil Open BRA r1 11-7, 6-11, 3-11, 11-8, 9-11 (75m) Y
Apr 14 Manoel Pereira W Cerdil Open BRA Q 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (35m) Y
Apr 14 Ronivaldo Duarte W Cerdil Open BRA Q 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (27m) Y
Apr 14 Stephen Coppinger L Northern Ontario Championship CAN qf 4-11, 12-10, 8-11, 7-11 (58m) Y
Apr 14 Cesar Salazar W Northern Ontario Championship CAN r1 11-9, 12-10, 3-11, 11-4 (64m) Y
Apr 14 Dane Sharp W Northern Ontario Championship CAN Q 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (46m) Y
Apr 14 Muhd Asyraf Azan W Northern Ontario Championship CAN Q 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (52m) Y
Mar 14 Mazen Hesham L Houston Open USA qf 9-11, 2-11, 10-12 Y
Mar 14 Julian Illingworth W Houston Open USA r1 11-4, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 Y
Mar 14 Karim El Hammamy W Houston Open USA Q 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 Y
Mar 14 Andrew Schnell W Houston Open USA Q 11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8 Y
Jan 14 Angus Gillams W Scottish Junior U19 Open SCO F 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 N
Jan 14 Rodrigo Obregon W Scottish Junior U19 Open SCO sf 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 N
Jan 14 Yuri Farneti W Scottish Junior U19 Open SCO qf 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 N
Jan 14 Ahmad Al-Saraj L British Junior U19 Open ENG F 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 3-11 (64m) N
Jan 14 Karim El Hammamy W British Junior U19 Open ENG sf 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (42m) N
Jan 14 Mohamed Elgawarhy W British Junior U19 Open ENG qf 13-11, 11-6, 11-4 (44m) N
Jan 14 Ahmed Effat Ashoush W British Junior U19 Open ENG r3 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (30m) N
Jan 14 David Baillargeon W British Junior U19 Open ENG r2 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (26m) N
Jan 14 Joshua Turmel W British Junior U19 Open ENG r1 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (22m) N
Divider
2009-2013 53 matches View full historical match history by creating a premium account!