Douglas Kempsell (Scotland)

Statistics:   Ranking History

112
PSA Ranking
Birthdate: 13 April 1993 (age: 21)
Birthplace: Edinburgh
Residence: Edinburgh
Coach: Roger Flynn
Highest WR: 111 (August 2014)
County: Scotland
Racket: Harrow
News
Upcoming Events
None
Event Summary (29)
Date Seeding Event Ctry Tour Round Reached
Aug 14 [2] Rotterdam Open NED PSA Tour Semi-finals
Aug 14 [4] Nottingham Open ENG PSA Tour Semi-finals
Jun 14 - Loch Ness Challenger SCO PSA Tour 1st qualifying round
May 14 [3] Ipswich Open ENG PSA Tour Runner-up
May 14 [8] Inno Wood Open SUI PSA Tour Quarter-finals
May 14 - European Team Championship ITA - -
Apr 14 [Q] Irish Open IRL PSA Tour 1st round
Apr 14 [6] North of Scotland Open SCO PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Mar 14 - Northumbria Open ENG PSA Tour 1st round
Mar 14 [4] Geneva Open SUI PSA Tour Runner-up
Feb 14 [Q] British National Championship ENG - 1st round
Jan 14 - British Open Doubles Championship SCO - Third place play-off
Jan 14 [5/8] Edinburgh Open SCO - Quarter-finals
Jan 14 [3/4] London U23 Open ENG - Quarter-finals
Divider
Dec 13 [7] Imet Open SVK PSA Tour 1st round
Dec 13 [5/8] Boston Open ENG - Quarter-finals
Nov 13 - Gulf Insurance Challenger KUW PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Sep 13 - Christchurch International Open NZL PSA Tour Semi-finals
Sep 13 - New Zealand International Classic NZL PSA Tour 1st round
Sep 13 [6] New South Wales Open AUS PSA Tour Semi-finals
Jun 13 [Q] Gibraltar Open GIB PSA Tour Quarter-finals
Jun 13 - World Team Championship FRA - -
May 13 - Open de Paris FRA PSA Tour Qualifying finals
May 13 [Q] Jersey Classic JEY PSA Tour 1st round
May 13 - European Team Championship NED - -
Mar 13 - Premier League 10th Round ENG - -
Mar 13 [Q] Swiss Open SUI PSA Tour 2nd round
Feb 13 [Q] British National Championship ENG - 1st round
Jan 13 - Edinburgh Open SCO - 1st round
Divider
2007-2012 19 events View full historical event history by creating a premium account!
Match Summary (78)
Date Opponent W/L Event Ctry Rnd Score PSA
Aug 14 Carlos Cornes Ribadas L Rotterdam Open NED sf 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 3-11 (44m) Y
Aug 14 Ashley Davies W Rotterdam Open NED qf 4-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10 (82m) Y
Aug 14 Rick Penders W Rotterdam Open NED r1 10-12, 11-4, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (76m) Y
Aug 14 Charles Sharpes L Nottingham Open ENG sf 11-13, 6-11, 2-11 (52m) Y
Aug 14 Joshua Masters W Nottingham Open ENG qf 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 (52m) Y
Aug 14 Joel Makin W Nottingham Open ENG r1 11-8, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (87m) Y
Jun 14 Robert Downer L Loch Ness Challenger SCO Q 11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 11-13, 8-11 (79m) Y
May 14 Ben Coleman L Ipswich Open ENG F 6-11, 10-12, 5-11 (66m) Y
May 14 Jonathan Kemp W Ipswich Open ENG sf 13-11, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 (67m) Y
May 14 Daniel Hockborn W Ipswich Open ENG qf 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (35m) Y
May 14 Anthony Brindle W Ipswich Open ENG r1 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (33m) Y
May 14 Richie Fallows L Inno Wood Open SUI qf 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11 Y
May 14 Tim Weber W Inno Wood Open SUI r1 9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 Y
May 14 Carlos Cornes Ribadas L European Team Championship ITA - 9-11, 5-11, 2-11 N
May 14 Jaakko Vahamaa W European Team Championship ITA - 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 N
May 14 Nick Matthew L European Team Championship ITA - 3-11, 5-11, 6-11 N
Apr 14 Arthur Gaskin L Irish Open IRL r1 8-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2, 7-11 (85m) Y
Apr 14 Sean Conroy W Irish Open IRL Q 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (51m) Y
Apr 14 Declan James L North of Scotland Open SCO qf 9-11, 6-11, 9-11 (50m) Y
Apr 14 Rui Soares W North of Scotland Open SCO r1 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (33m) Y
Mar 14 Peter Creed L Northumbria Open ENG r1 7-11, 4-11, 1-6 ret. (42m) Y
Mar 14 Greg Lobban L Geneva Open SUI F 5-11, 8-11, 3-11 Y
Mar 14 Karim El Hammamy W Geneva Open SUI sf 12-10, 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 Y
Mar 14 Jan van den Herrewegen W Geneva Open SUI qf 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 Y
Mar 14 Mark Fuller W Geneva Open SUI r2 11-8, 6-11, 14-12, 11-7 Y
Mar 14 Anthony Brindle W Geneva Open SUI r1 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 Y
Feb 14 Charles Sharpes L British National Championship ENG r1 11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 9-11 (84m) N
Feb 14 Nick Mulvey W British National Championship ENG Q 11-3, 11-1, 11-8 (32m) N
Feb 14 Joel Makin W British National Championship ENG Q 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8 (82m) N
Feb 14 Isaac Rawcliffe W British National Championship ENG Q 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (26m) N
Jan 14 Daryl Selby L Edinburgh Open SCO qf 8-11, 2-11, 9-11 N
Jan 14 Jamie Henderson W Edinburgh Open SCO r2 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 N
Jan 14 Craig Valente-Wallace W Edinburgh Open SCO r1 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 N
Jan 14 Joel Makin L London U23 Open ENG qf 5-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7, 2-11 N
Jan 14 Taminder Gata-Aura W London U23 Open ENG r2 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 N
Jan 14 Chris Waight W London U23 Open ENG r1 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 N
Divider
Dec 13 Christophe Andre L Imet Open SVK r1 9-11, 11-8, 1-11, 11-8, 8-11 (67m) Y
Dec 13 Eddie Charlton L Boston Open ENG qf 9-11, 9-11, 8-11 (44m) N
Dec 13 Keith Timms W Boston Open ENG r2 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (28m) N
Dec 13 Richard North W Boston Open ENG r1 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 (26m) N
Nov 13 Benjamin Fischer L Gulf Insurance Challenger KUW qf 1-11, 8-11, 8-11 (35m) Y
Nov 13 Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi W Gulf Insurance Challenger KUW r1 10-12, 13-11, 11-3, 11-8 (47m) Y
Sep 13 Paul Coll L Christchurch International Open NZL sf 7-11, 5-11, 6-11 (41m) Y
Sep 13 Jaakko Vahamaa W Christchurch International Open NZL qf 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (36m) Y
Sep 13 James Huang W Christchurch International Open NZL r1 11-8, 12-14, 11-6, 11-13, 11-6 (92m) Y
Sep 13 Alan Clyne L New Zealand International Classic NZL r1 9-11, 1-11, 9-11 (43m) Y
Sep 13 Aaron Frankcomb L New South Wales Open AUS sf 5-11, 8-11, 8-11 (65m) Y
Sep 13 Kevin Moran W New South Wales Open AUS qf 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (42m) Y
Sep 13 James Skiffington W New South Wales Open AUS r2 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 Y
Sep 13 Matthew Bridle W New South Wales Open AUS r1 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 Y
Jun 13 Jan Koukal L Gibraltar Open GIB qf 9-11, 7-11, 9-11 (54m) Y
Jun 13 Ondrej Ertl W Gibraltar Open GIB r1 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (35m) Y
Jun 13 Jack Jago W Gibraltar Open GIB Q 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (34m) Y
Jun 13 Kiko Frias W Gibraltar Open GIB Q 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (24m) Y
Jun 13 Farhan Mehboob L World Team Championship FRA - 3-11, 4-11, 5-11 (26m) N
Jun 13 Dylan Murray W World Team Championship FRA - 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m) N
Jun 13 Matias Tuomi W World Team Championship FRA - 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (45m) N
Jun 13 Hartaj Bains W World Team Championship FRA - 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (20m) N
Jun 13 Tarek Momen L World Team Championship FRA - 3-11, 2-11, 5-11 (25m) N
Jun 13 Yousif Nizar Saleh W World Team Championship FRA - 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (54m) N
May 13 James Earles L Open de Paris FRA Q 10-12, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11 (53m) Y
May 13 Auguste Dussourd W Open de Paris FRA Q 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (35m) Y
May 13 Aqeel Rehman L Jersey Classic JEY r1 11-8, 2-11, 5-11, 7-11 (58m) Y
May 13 Sam Ellis W Jersey Classic JEY Q 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (34m) Y
May 13 Jens Schoor L European Team Championship NED - 3-11, 6-11, 6-11 (51m) N
May 13 Gregoire Marche L European Team Championship NED - 9-11, 6-11, 9-11 (43m) N
May 13 Lukas Burkhart W European Team Championship NED - 3-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (43m) N
May 13 Andrea Torricini W European Team Championship NED - 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (40m) N
Mar 13 Kristen Johnson L Premier League 10th Round ENG - 11-6, 10-12, 11-4, 9-11, 10-12 N
Mar 13 Tom de Mulder L Swiss Open SUI r2 10-12, 4-11, 11-3, 11-4, 5-11 Y
Mar 13 Mahesh Mangaonkar W Swiss Open SUI r1 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 Y
Mar 13 David Haley W Swiss Open SUI Q 11-9, 11-4, 13-11 Y
Mar 13 Lukas Burkhart W Swiss Open SUI Q 11-1, 11-9, 11-2 Y
Feb 13 Charles Sharpes L British National Championship ENG r1 3-11, 7-11, 20-22 (52m) N
Feb 13 Chris Fuller W British National Championship ENG Q 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6 (68m) N
Feb 13 Richard Johnson W British National Championship ENG Q 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (19m) N
Feb 13 Elliot Selby W British National Championship ENG Q 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (30m) N
Jan 13 Matthew Sidaway L Edinburgh Open SCO r1 11-2, 3-11, 4-11, 12-14 (32m) N
Divider
2007-2012 50 matches View full historical match history by creating a premium account!